GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Lapsed salary funds that become available from vacant positions are also subject to the limitation that they may not be used for new permanent employee positions or to raise the salary of existing employees.

     The requirements in this section that the Director of the Budget report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall not apply to expenditures of receipts by entities that are wholly receipt supported, except for entities supported by the Wildlife Resources Fund."

(aa)  G.S. 143-34.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Required employer salary-related contributions for retirement benefits, death benefits, disability salary continuation and Social Security for employees whose salaries are paid from general fund or highway fund revenues, or from department, office, institutional or agency receipts, or from nonstate funds, shall be paid from the same source as the source of the employees' salaries.  In those instances in which an employee's salary is paid in part from the general fund, or the highway fund, and in part from the department, office, institutional or agency receipts, or from nonstate funds, the required salary-related contributions shall be paid from the general fund, or the highway fund, only to the extent of the proportionate part paid from the general fund, or highway fund, in support of the salary of such employee, and the remainder of the employer's contribution requirements shall be paid from the same source which supplies the remainder of such employee's salary.  The requirements of this section as to the source of payment are also applicable to payments on behalf of the employee for hospital-medical insurance, longevity payments to the extent authorized by law for certain elected officials holding office on June 30, 1993, salary increments, and legislative salary increases.  The State Controller shall approve the method of payment by State departments, offices, institutions and agencies for employer salary-related requirements of this section, and determine the applicability of the section to an employer's salary-related contribution or payment in behalf of an employee."

(bb)  G.S. 147-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-35.  Salary of Secretary of State.

The salary of the Secretary of State shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.