GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall develop job requirements for the Director that include education and experience requirements.  The Director shall be appointed to serve a term concurrent with the term of the appointing Governor and shall be removed only for cause.  The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.  The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."

(c)       G.S. 143B-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-9. Appointment of officers and employees.

The head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.

The salary of the head of each of the principal State departments and of elected officials shall be as provided by law.

The head of a principal State department shall appoint a chief deputy or chief assistant, and such chief deputy or chief assistant shall not be subject to the State Personnel Act. The salary of such chief deputy or chief assistant shall, upon the recommendation of the  Governor, be set by the General Assembly. Unless otherwise provided for in the Executive Organization Act of 1973, and subject to the provisions of the Personnel Act, the head of each principal State department shall designate the administrative head of each transferred agency and all employees of each division, section, or other unit of the principal State department.

The head of a principal State department shall appoint a personnel director following a competitive process based upon educational and experience guidelines established by the State Personnel Commission."