GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)  This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---PROGRAM BUDGETING IMPLEMENTED.

Sec. 2. (a) The Director of the Budget shall develop a plan for preparing the budget for the 1995-97 fiscal biennium in a performance budget format.  The plan shall define the major programs for which funding shall be provided.  The Director of the Budget shall present the plan to the General Assembly prior to June 1, 1993.

(b)       Effective for budgets developed for fiscal bienniums beginning with the 1995-97 fiscal biennium, G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-11.  Survey of departments.

(a)       On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State and all persons or corporations who use or expend State funds, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and of obtaining a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium.  If the Director and the Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper to make.  If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views.  The budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receives or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds, in accordance with the classification adopted by the State Controller, in a format to identify and evaluate each principal program within and among each department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter.