GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On at least five of those days, all teachers shall be required to participate in staff development activities in their content areas regardless of whether teachers have annual leave cancelled in accordance with subdivision (3) of this subsection as a result.  In no event shall the total number of workdays exceed 200 days.  Local boards of education shall consult with the employed public school personnel in the development of the 10-calendar-months schedule."

Sec. 153.  Section 152 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---REDUCE TEACHER CERT. WORK.

Sec. 154.  (a)       G.S. 115C-296(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes: Provided, that the authorizes.  The rules shall provide that the Department of Public Instruction shall consider for teacher certification only applicants who have jobs or job offers from public or private schools located within North Carolina. The  State Board of Education shall require each applicant for an initial certificate or graduate certificate to demonstrate his academic and professional preparation by achieving a prescribed minimum score at least equivalent to that required by the Board on November 30, 1972, on a standard examination appropriate and adequate for that purpose: Provided, further, that in the event the Board shall specify the National Teachers Examination for this purpose, the required minimum score shall not be lower than that which the Board required on November 30, 1972: Provided, further, that the State Board of Education shall not decrease the certification standards for physical education teachers or health education teachers below the standards in effect on June 1, 1988."