GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of notice of such a finding by the Secretary of Labor, the Commission shall promptly pay from the Special Employment Security Administration Fund such sum if available in such fund; if not available, it shall promptly report the amount required for such replacement to the Commissioner of Labor and the Governor and the Governor shall, at the earliest opportunity, submit to the legislature a request for the appropriation of such amount."

Sec. 227.  G.S. 96-19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Employment Security Commission may, upon receiving notification from the U.S. Department of Labor that any provision of this Chapter is out of conformity with the requirements of the federal law or of the U.S. Department of Labor, suspend the enforcement of the contested section or provision until the North Carolina Legislature next has an opportunity to make changes in the North Carolina law.  The Employment Security Commission shall, in order to implement the above suspension:

(1)       Notify the Commissioner of Labor and the Governor's office and provide that office the Commissioner and the Governor with a copy of the determination or notification of the U.S. Department of Labor;

(2)       Advise the Governor's office office, and inform the Commissioner of Labor, as to whether the contested portion or provision of the law would, if not enforced, so seriously hamper the operations of the agency as to make it advisable that a special session of the legislature be called;

(3)       Take all reasonable steps available to obtain a reprieval from the implementation of any federal conformity failure sanctions until the State legislature has been afforded an opportunity to consider the existing conflict."

Sec. 228.  G.S. 143B-428 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-428.  Department of Economic and Community DevelopmentCommerce - declaration of policy.