GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as a deputy or acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

(f)  G.S. 7A-144(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act. an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. 'Service' means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. If the judge was receiving longevity pay on June 30, 1993, that officer shall continue receiving longevity pay during that officer's continuance in office at the rate applicable on June 30, 1993, as required by Article IV, Section 21 of the Constitution.