GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     'Obligee', in a IV-D case, means the child support enforcement agency, and in a non-IV-D case means the individual to whom a duty of support is owed or the individual's legal representative.

(12)     'Obligor' means the individual who owes a duty to make child support payments under a court order.

(13)     'Payor' means any payor, including any federal, State, or local governmental unit, of disposable income to an obligor. When the payor is an employer, payor means employer as is defined at 29 USC § 203(d) in the Fair Labor Standards Act."

(q)  G.S. 110-136.3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Interstate cases. An interstate case is one in which a child support order of one state is to be enforced in another state.

(1)       In interstate cases withholding provisions shall apply to a child support order of this or any other state. A petition addressed to this State to enforce a child support order of another state or a petition from an initiating party in this State addressed to another state to enforce a child support order entered in this State shall include:

a.         A certified copy of the support order with all modifications, including any income withholding notice or order still in effect;

b.         A copy of the income withholding law of the jurisdiction which that issued the support order, provided that such if the jurisdiction has a withholding law;

c.         A sworn statement of arrearages;

d.         The name, address, and social security number of the obligor, if known;

e.         The name and address of the obligor's employer or of any other source of income of the obligor derived in the state in which withholding is sought; and

f.          The name and address of the agency or person to whom support payments collected by income withholding shall be transmitted.

                  For purposes of enforcing a petition under this subsection, jurisdiction is limited to the purposes of income withholding.

(2)       The law of the state in which the support order was entered shall apply in determining when withholding shall be implemented and interpreting the child support order. The law and procedures of the state where the obligor is employed shall apply in all other respects.

(3)       Except as otherwise provided by subdivision (2), income withholding initiated under this subsection is subject to all of the notice, hearing and other provisions of Chapter 110.

(4)       In all interstate cases notices and orders to withhold shall be served upon the payor by a North Carolina agency or judicial officer. In all interstate non-IV-D cases, the advance notice to the obligor shall be served pursuant to under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.