GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     Utilities Commission Transportation Inspectors and Special Investigators;

(15)     North Carolina Ports Authority Police, Department of Commerce;

(16)     Sworn State Law-Enforcement Officers with the power of arrest, Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources;

(17)     Sworn State Law-Enforcement Officers with the power of arrest, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. Butner Public Safety Division, Department of Human Resources."

(ww)  G.S. 143-215.93A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person is not liable under this Part, Part 2C of this Article, Articles 21 and 21B of this Chapter, other provisions of the General Statutes relating to protection of the environment or public health, Chapter 1B of the General Statutes, or common law causes of action in tort for removal costs or damages which result from, arise out of, or are related to the discharge or threatened discharge of oil, when such removal costs or damages result from acts or omissions in the course of rendering care, assistance, or advice consistent with the National Contingency Plan or as otherwise directed by the President of the United States, the Federal On-Scene Coordinator, the Governor, the Secretary, the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, or any person designated to direct oil discharge removal activities by the President of the United States, the Governor, the Secretary, or the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety. or the Secretary."

(xx)  Article 19 of Chapter 143A of the General Statutes is repealed.

(yy)  G.S. 143B-6(4) is repealed.

(zz)  G.S. 143B-181 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-181.  Governor's Advisory Council on Aging - members; selection; quorum; compensation.