GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)  It is the intent of the General Assembly to further reduce the Highway Fund base budget appropriations for Employee and Retiree Health Benefits, in subsequent years, according to the following schedule, due to controlling the costs of employee and retiree health benefits:

Fiscal Year                                           Amount

1995-96                                 $1,000,000 

1996-97                                 $2,000,000.

(g)  This section becomes effective October 1, 1993.

 

---LONGEVITY EQUALIZED

Sec. 49.  (a)          G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act. an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. 'Service' means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. If the Chief Justice or an Associate Justice was receiving longevity pay on June 30, 1993, that officer shall continue receiving longevity pay during that officer's continuance in that office at the rate applicable on June 30, 1993, as required by Article IV, Section 21 of the Constitution.