GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---CLARIF./LSC, LSO, AND LAO DUTIES.

Sec. 196.  (a) The Legislative Services Commission shall fill the current vacant position of Legislative Services Officer.

(b) The Legislative Services Commission shall also clarify the roles and responsibilities of the Legislative Services Commission, the Legislative Services Officer, and the Legislative Administrative Officer.

(c)       G.S. 20-79.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Plates. - The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.

Position    Number on Plate

Governor                                                                                                                     1

Lieutenant Governor                                                                                                  2

Speaker of the House of Representatives                                                                3

President Pro Tempore of the Senate                                                                      4

Secretary of State                                                                                                       5

State Auditor                                                                                                               6

State Treasurer                                                                                                            7

Superintendent of Public Instruction                                                                        8

Attorney General                                                                                                        9

Commissioner of Agriculture                                                                                                     10

Commissioner of Labor                                                                                           11

Commissioner of Insurance                                                                                     12

Speaker Pro Tempore of the House                                                                        13

Legislative Administrative Services Officer                                                          14

Secretary of Administration                                                                                                        15

Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources                                                      16

Secretary of Revenue                                                                                                17

Secretary of Human Resources                                                                                                   18

Secretary of Commerce                                                                                           19

Secretary of Correction                                                                                           20

Secretary of Cultural Resources                                                                                                 21

Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety                                                       22

Governor's Staff                                                                                                     23-29

State Budget Officer                                                                                                 30

State Personnel Director                                                                                          31

Advisory Budget Commission Nonlegislative Member                                                     32-41

Chair of the State Board of Education                                                                    42

President of the U.N.C. System                                                                                                  43

Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission                                                          44-46

Assistant Commissioners of Agriculture                                                            47-48

Deputy Secretary of State                                                                                        49

Deputy State Treasurer                                                                                             50

Assistant State Treasurer                                                                                          51

Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Labor                                            52

Chief Deputy for the Department of Insurance                                                      53

Assistant Commissioner of Insurance                                                                    54

Deputies and Assistant to the Attorney General                                                 55-65

Board of Economic Development Nonlegislative Member                                               66-88

State Ports Authority Nonlegislative Member                                                    89-96

Utilities Commission Member                                                                                           97-104

Parole Commission Member                                                                             105-109

State Board Member, Commission Member, or State

     Employee Not Named in List                                                                                    110-200".

(d)       G.S. 120-32.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-32.01. Information to be supplied.