GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These indicators may include attendance rates, dropout rates, test scores, parent involvement, and post-secondary outcomes.

Because local school administrative units need time to adapt to changes in the Performance-based Accountability Program, the General Assembly urges the State Board of Education to minimize departmental changes to the Performance-based Accountability Program until July 1, 1995.  It is the intent of the General Assembly also to minimize legislative changes to the Performance-based Accountability Program until July 1, 1995."

(b)       G.S. 115C-12(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. - All the powers and duties exercised by the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General Assembly. Among such duties are:

a.         To certify and regulate the grade and salary of teachers and other school employees.

b.         To adopt and supply textbooks.

c.         To adopt rules requiring all local boards of education to implement the Basic Education Program on an incremental basis within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government.  Beginning with the 1991-92 school year, the rules shall require each local school administrative unit to implement fully the standard course of study in every school in the State in accordance with the Basic Education Program so that every student in the State shall have equal access to the curriculum as provided in the Basic Education Program and the standard course of study.

                  The Board shall establish benchmarks by which to measure the progress that each local board of education has made in implementing the Basic Education Program.  The Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and to the General Assembly by December 31, 1991, and by February 1 of each subsequent year on each local board's progress in implementing the Basic Education Program, including the use of State and local funds for the Basic Education Program.

                  The Board shall develop a State accreditation program that meets or exceeds the standards and requirements of the Basic Education Program. The Board shall require each local school administrative unit to comply with the State accreditation program to the extent that funds have been made available to the local school administrative unit for implementation of the Basic Education Program.