GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       For purposes of this section, the 'occupant or occupants of the office from which' the retired judge retired will be deemed to be a judge or justice of the Appellate Division holding the same office and with the same service as the retired judge had immediately prior to retirement."

(d)       G.S. 7A-44(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the superior court, regular or special, shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. 'Service' means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court.  If the judge was receiving longevity pay on June 30, 1993, that officer shall continue receiving longevity pay during that officer's continuance in office at the rate applicable on June 30, 1993, as required by Article IV, Section 21 of the Constitution.