GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Justification for continued State support shall include information on the extent of the public benefit being derived from State support.

(d)       The Office of State Budget and Management and the Director of the Budget shall provide to the General Assembly, on or before January 15 of each odd-numbered year, a report that adequately and fairly presents the information required in this section."

(f)  Effective for programs for which the General Assembly enacted program budgets, G.S. 143-12.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Budgets for vending facilities prepared under subsection (d) of this section shall reflect total receipts from the facilities, and the total costs to staff, stock, and operate the vending facilities, shall set out the total net proceeds, and shall contain, in line-item detail, contain requests the departments and institutions have submitted to expend the net proceeds. If a State agency or institution receives payments on account of vending facilities but does not actually operate the facilities, the budget shall contain a statement of the payments and shall contain, in line-item detail, contain requests the departments and institutions have submitted to expend the net proceeds."

(g)  This section is effective upon ratification.

---CHANGE CAPITAL BUDGET PROCESS.

Sec. 3.  (a)            G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-11.  Survey of departments.