GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No increase in salary granted to such officer subsequent to June 30, 1993, shall apply to a person receiving longevity pay during that officer's continuance in office until the total amount of salary increases subsequent to June 30, 1993, exceeds the amount of longevity pay, in which case the officer shall receive the excess. Longevity pay shall be considered part of total annual compensation for the purpose of G.S. 7A-39.2."

(c)       G.S. 7A-39.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-39.2.  Age and service requirements for retirement of justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Court of Appeals.

(a)       Any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals who has attained the age of 65 years, and who has served for a total of 15 years, whether consecutive or not, on the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or the superior court, or as Administrative Officer of the Courts, or in any combination of these offices, may retire from his present office and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity, but excluding any payments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses, from time to time received by the occupant or occupants of the office from which he retired.

(b)       Any justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals who has attained the age of 65 years, and who has served as justice or judge, or both, in the Appellate Division for 12 consecutive years may retire and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity, but excluding any payments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses, from time to time received by the occupant or occupants of the office from which he retired.

(c)       Any justice or judge of the Appellate Division, who has served for a total of 24 years, whether continuously or not, as justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, or in any combination of these offices, may retire, regardless of age, and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity, but excluding any payments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses, from time to time received by the occupant or occupants of the office from which he retired.