GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Advise the Governor's office office, and inform the Commissioner of Labor, as to whether the contested portion or provision of the law would, if not enforced, so seriously hamper the operations of the agency as to make it advisable that a special session of the legislature be called;

(3)       Take all reasonable steps available to obtain a reprieval from the implementation of any federal conformity failure sanctions until the State legislature has been afforded an opportunity to consider the existing conflict."

Sec. 228.  G.S. 143B-428 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-428.  Department of Economic and Community DevelopmentCommerce - declaration of policy.

It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina to actively encourage the expansion of existing environmentally sound North Carolina industry; to actively encourage the recruitment of environmentally sound national and international industry into North Carolina through industrial recruitment efforts and through effective advertising, with an emphasis on high-wage-paying industry; to promote the development of North Carolina's labor force to meet the State's growing industrial needs; to cooperate with other State agencies in promoting the development of North Carolina's labor force to address the State's growing industrial needs; to promote the growth and development of our travel and tourist industries; to promote the development of our State ports; to promote the management of North Carolina's energy resources and the development of a State energy policy; and to assure throughout State government, the coordination of North Carolina's economic development efforts."

Sec. 229.  G.S. 143B-431(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The functions of the Department of Commerce, except as otherwise expressly provided by Article 1 of this Chapter or by the Constitution of North Carolina, shall include: