GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This plan shall be completed by July 1, 1994.

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---INDEXING OF JOURNALS.

Sec. 199.  (a) G.S. 120-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-28. Journals indexed by clerks.

The principal clerks of the two houses of the General Assembly shall provide full and complete indexes for the journals of their respective houses.  The indexes for the journals shall be produced in a manner consistent with procedures established by the Legislative Services Commission under G.S. 120-32(7)a."

(b)       G.S. 120-32 (7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      a.   Provide for the indexing and printing of the session laws of each regular, extra or special session of the General Assembly Assembly, and  provide for the printing of the journal of each house of the General Assembly, and establish procedures for the principal clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate to use in producing uniform indexes,

b.         Provide and supply to the Secretary of State such bound volumes of the journals and session laws as may be required by him to be distributed under the provisions of G.S. 147-45, 147-46.1 and 147-48."

(c)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---IMPLEMENTATION REVIEW OF GPAC