GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Office of State Personnel the sum of two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and the sum of two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year for implementation of the review of the State employee classification system.  The Office of State Personnel shall complete the classification study within no more than 24 months.

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section is effective upon ratification.  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---STATE PERFORMANCE PAY.

Sec. 40.  (a)          G.S. 126-7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Performance increases, if awarded, increases shall be based on performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution.  The State Personnel Commission, under the authority of G.S.126-4(8), shall adopt policy and regulations for performance appraisal.  The policy and regulations shall include the following:

(1)       The performance appraisal system of each department, agency, or institution shall be designed and administered to ensure that performance increases are distributed fairly and reward only performance that exceeds performance requirements. and to reward performance that meets or exceeds performance requirements.  Employee performance exceeding requirements will receive greater rewards than performance that only meets performance requirements.

(1a)     Employees shall progress through salary grades based upon performance and an employee's location in the salary grade in accordance with guideline charts that identify an employee's current performance rating and location in the pay grade.  Guideline charts shall determine the amount of an employee pay increase.

(2)       To be eligible to distribute its share of the performance increase allocation, a department, agency, or institution shall have an operative performance appraisal system which has been approved by the State Personnel Director.  The performance appraisal system adopted shall use a rating scale of:

            a.   Five levels, with the top two levels three levels qualifying for performance increases; or

            b.