GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)  G.S. 120-70.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.46. Staffing.

The Legislative Administrative Services Officer shall assign as staff to the Environmental Review Commission professional employees of the General Assembly, as approved by the Legislative Services Commission.  Clerical staff shall be assigned to the Environmental Review Commission through the offices of the Supervisor of Clerks of the Senate and Supervisor of Clerks of the House of Representatives.  The expenses of employment of clerical staff shall be borne by the Environmental Review Commission."

(i)  G.S. 120-70.52(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Committee shall be funded by appropriations made to the Highway Trust Fund and allocated to the Intrastate System projects.  Members of the Committee receive subsistence and travel expenses as provided in G.S. 120-3.1.  The Committee may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120-32.02.  The Legislative Services Commission, through the Legislative Administrative Services Officer, shall assign professional staff to assist the Committee in its work.  Upon the direction of the Legislative Services Commission, the Supervisors of Clerks of the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall assign clerical staff to the Committee.  The expenses for clerical employees shall be borne by the Committee."

(j)  G.S. 120-70.65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.65.  Staffing.

The Legislative Administrative Services Officer shall assign as staff to the Commission professional employees of the General Assembly, as approved by the Legislative Services Commission.