GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The Government Performance Audit Committee finds that the Secretary of State has a publications division that performs functions similar to those performed by the publications division of the Office of Administrative Hearings;

(3)       For these reasons, the Government Performance Audit Committee recommends that the publication functions of the Office of Administrative Hearings be transferred to the Secretary of State;

(b)       G.S. 150B-2(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    'Codifier of Rules' means the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings Secretary of State or a designated representative of the Chief Administrative Law Judge. Secretary of State."

(c)       G.S. 150B-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.1.  Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.