GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Solid Waste Management Section of the Division of Health Services of the Department of Human Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Solid Waste Management of the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.

       (d) The Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources is vested with all other functions, powers, duties, and obligations as are conferred by the Constitution and laws of this State."

(b1)  G.S. 143B-279.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.);".

            (c) Part 8A of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-390.2 through G.S. 143B-390.4, is recodified as Part 5B of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-289.20 through G.S. 143B-289.22.