GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7A-751.  Agency head; powers and duties.

The head of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the Chief Administrative Law Judge.  He shall serve as Director and have the powers and duties conferred on him by this Chapter and the Constitution and laws of this State.  His salary shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

(o)  G.S. 20-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any minimum number of traffic citations, or ticket quotas, by any member or members of the State Highway Patrol.  Pay and promotions of members of the Highway Patrol shall be based on their overall job performance and not on the basis of the volume of citations issued or arrests made. The provisions of G.S. 126-7 shall not apply to members of the State Highway Patrol.  Members of the Highway Patrol shall, however, be subject to salary classes, ranges and longevity pay and ranges for service as are applicable to other State employees generally.  Beginning July 1, 1985, and annually thereafter, each member of the Highway Patrol shall be granted a salary increase in an amount corresponding to the increments between steps within the salary range established for the class to which the member's position is assigned by the State Personnel Commission, not to exceed the maximum of each applicable salary range."