GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The State Board of Community Colleges shall develop a tuition/fee policy consistent with law that limits tuition and required fees to a specific percentage of less than one-fifth of the per capita student funding for resident students attending community colleges.

(d)       The State Board of Community Colleges shall present its plan for implementing the tuition adjustments pursuant to this section to the General Assembly by April 1, 1994.

(e)  G.S. 115D-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Community Colleges may adopt and execute such policies, regulations and standards concerning the establishment, administration, and operation of institutions as the State Board may deem necessary to insure the quality of educational programs, to promote the systematic meeting of educational needs of the State, and to provide for the equitable distribution of State and federal funds to the several institutions.

The State Board of Community Colleges shall establish standards and scales for salaries and allotments paid from funds administered by the State Board, and all employees of the institutions shall be exempt from the provisions of the State Personnel Act. The State Board shall have authority with respect to individual institutions: to approve sites, buildings, building plans, budgets; to approve the selection of the chief administrative officer; to establish and administer standards for professional personnel, curricula, admissions, and graduation; to regulate the awarding of degrees, diplomas, and certificates; to establish and regulate student tuition and fees and financial accounting procedures. within policies for tuition and fees established by the General Assembly; and to establish and regulate financial accounting procedures."

(f)  This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---NCCCS TUITION STABILIZED.