GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The appropriation, or appropriations, in such bills shall be in accordance with the classification used in the budget.

Reports to or of the appropriations committees or their subcommittees indicate action by the General Assembly when they are used in preparation of or amendment to appropriations acts."

(c)       G.S. 143-15.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Size Limitation.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the General Fund operating budget each fiscal year shall not be greater than seven percent (7%) of the projected total State personal income for that fiscal year.  For the purpose of this section, the General Fund operating budget includes any appropriations for repairs and renovations and for local tax-sharing, but does not include appropriations for (i) capital expenditures or (ii) one-time expenditures due to natural disasters, federal mandates, or other emergencies."

(d)       G.S. 143-341 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4a)    Capital Needs Assessment. -

            To conduct a 10-year capital needs assessment for the State and to report the results of the assessment, before May 1, 1994, to the Governor and the General Assembly.