GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 42. (a)           The General Assembly finds that:

(1)       The special merit pay increase for Highway Patrol officers has created morale problems among other State law enforcement officers.  Morale problems arise when those other law enforcement officers whose performance would otherwise merit an increase do not receive increases when the budget does not provide funding for merit raises.

(2)       The special merit pay provision violates the principle that employees in similar jobs and operating at comparable levels of performance should be compensated similarly.

(b)       G.S. 20-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any minimum number of traffic citations, or ticket quotas, by any member or members of the State Highway Patrol. Pay and promotions of members of the Highway Patrol shall be based on their overall job performance and not on the basis of the volume of citations issued or arrests made. The provisions of G.S. 126-7 shall not apply to members of the State Highway Patrol. Members of the Highway Patrol shall, however, be subject to salary classes, ranges and longevity pay for service as are applicable to other State employees generally.  Beginning July 1, 1985, and annually thereafter, each member of the Highway Patrol shall be granted a salary increase in an amount corresponding to the increments between steps within the salary range established for the class to which the member's position is assigned by the State Personnel Commission, not to exceed the maximum of each applicable salary range. Beginning July 1, 1993, the provisions of G.S. 126-7 shall apply to members of the State Highway Patrol."