GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure of an agency subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to make a final decision within 180 75 days of the close of the contested case hearing is justification for a person whose rights, duties, or privileges are adversely affected by the delay to seek a court order compelling action by the agency or, if the case was heard by an administrative law judge, by the administrative law judge."

(e)  G.S. 150B-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-51.  Scope of review.

(a)       Initial Determination in Certain Cases. - In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a recommended decision, the court shall make two three initial determinations.  First, the court shall determine whether the agency heard new evidence after receiving the recommended decision.  If the court determines that the agency heard new evidence, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter a decision in accordance with the evidence in the official record.  Second,

Second, if the agency did not adopt the recommended decision, the court shall determine whether the administrative law judge's findings of fact and conclusions of law are supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record.  If the court determines that the agency failed to adhere to the administrative law judge's findings of fact and conclusions of law that are supported by substantial evidence, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter a decision in accordance with the evidence in the official record.

Third, if the agency did not adopt the recommended decision, the court shall determine whether the agency's decision states the specific reasons why the agency did not adopt the recommended decision.  If the court determines that the agency did not state specific reasons why it did not adopt a recommended decision, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter the specific reasons.

(b)       Standard of Review. - After making the determinations, if any, required by subsection (a), the court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.  It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1)       In violation of constitutional provisions;