GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Group Three - four trustees, appointed by the Governor.

Group Four - the president of the student government or the chairman of the executive board of the student body of each community college established pursuant to G.S. 115D shall be an ex officio nonvoting member of the board of trustees of each said institution."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification and applies to terms commencing on and after July 1, 1993.

---COMM. COLL. PRES. SELECTION.

Sec. 183.  (a)       G.S. 115D-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Community Colleges may adopt and execute such policies, regulations and standards concerning the establishment, administration, and operation of institutions as the State Board may deem necessary to insure the quality of educational programs, to promote the systematic meeting of educational needs of the State, and to provide for the equitable distribution of State and federal funds to the several institutions.

The State Board of Community Colleges shall establish standards and scales for salaries and allotments paid from funds administered by the State Board, and all employees of the institutions shall be exempt from the provisions of the State Personnel Act.  The State Board shall have authority with respect to individual institutions: to approve sites, buildings, building plans, budgets; to approve the selection of the chief administrative officer; to select the president; to establish and administer standards for professional personnel, curricula, admissions, and graduation; to regulate the awarding of degrees, diplomas, and certificates; to establish and regulate student tuition and fees and financial accounting procedures.  The process of selecting the president of a community college shall include a procedure by which the local community college board of trustees may select a slate of no less than three nominees for the position of president.  This slate shall be submitted to the president of the community college system who will recommend a candidate from the slate for selection by the State Board of Community Colleges."

(b)       G.S. 115D-20(1) is repealed.

(c)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---COMM. COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS.

Sec. 184.  (a)       The Department of Community Colleges shall develop a plan to establish a Community College System Challenge Grant Scholarship Fund.