GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 126-4.1.  No longevity pay.

No longevity pay system may apply to any State employee or State-paid teacher after June 30, 1993, notwithstanding whether such employee is otherwise subject to the provisions of this Chapter."

(gg)  Each agency, institution, or department may use any funds appropriated for longevity pay, the authority for which was repealed by Sections 14, 22, or 23 of this act, to increase the salary of employees of that agency, institution, or department.

(hh)  This section becomes effective June 30, 1993.

---LONGEVITY ELIMINATED/FREEZE

Sec. 52.  (a)          G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. 'Service' means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. If the Chief Justice or an Associate Justice was receiving longevity pay on June 30, 1993, that officer shall continue receiving longevity pay during their continuance in that office at the rate applicable on June 30, 1993, as required by Article IV, Section 21 of the Constitution.