GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever the Commission believes that a change in contribution or benefit rates will become necessary to protect the solvency of the fund, it shall promptly so inform the Governor Governor, the Commissioner of Labor, and the legislature, and shall make recommendations to the Governor with respect thereto."

Sec. 226. G.S. 96-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Replacement of Funds Lost or Improperly Expended. - If any moneys received from the Secretary of Labor under Title III of the Social Security Act, or any unencumbered balances in the Employment Security Administration Fund or any moneys granted to this State pursuant to the provisions of the Wagner-Peyser Act, or any moneys made available by this State or its political subdivisions and matched by such moneys granted to this State pursuant to the provisions of the Wagner-Peyser Act, are found by the Secretary of Labor, because of any action or contingency, to have been lost or expended for purposes other than, or in amounts in excess of those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor for the proper administration of this Chapter, it is the policy of this State that such moneys, not available from the Special Employment Security Administration Fund established by subsection (c) of this section, shall be replaced by moneys appropriated for such purpose from the general funds of this State to the Employment Security Administration Fund for expenditure as provided in subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of notice of such a finding by the Secretary of Labor, the Commission shall promptly pay from the Special Employment Security Administration Fund such sum if available in such fund; if not available, it shall promptly report the amount required for such replacement to the Commissioner of Labor and the Governor and the Governor shall, at the earliest opportunity, submit to the legislature a request for the appropriation of such amount."

Sec. 227.  G.S. 96-19(b) reads as rewritten: