GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may remove any member of the Council appointed by the Governor.

The Governor shall designate one member of the Council to serve as chair and one member to serve as vice-chair.

Members of the Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.

A majority of the Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

All clerical and other services required by the Council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Administration. Office of the Governor."

(k)  Part 15 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, consisting of G.S. 143B-404 through G.S. 143B-411, is recodified and reads as rewritten:

"Part 15.  North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs.

"§ 143B Indian Affairs - creation; name.

There is hereby created and established the North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs. The Commission shall be administered under the direction and supervision of the Department of Administration Office of the Governor pursuant to G.S. 143A-6(b)         and (c).

"§ 143BaIndian Affairs - purposes for creation.