GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Personnel Director shall recommend to the General Assembly for its approval sanctions to be levied against departments, agencies, and institutions that have deficient appraisal systems or that do not link performance increases to performance.  These sanctions may include withholding performance increases from the managers and supervisors of individual employing units of departments, agencies, and institutions in which discrepancies exist."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---TEMP. EMPLOYEES EQUALIZED.

Sec. 41.  (a)          G.S. 120-32.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-32.5.  Leave for Benefits for temporary employees.

Temporary part-time or full-time employees of the General Assembly who have four years of aggregate employment with the General Assembly (temporary or permanent) shall receive the same holidays, vacation leave, and sick leave as permanent part-time or full-time employees of the General Assembly respectively, or as may be determined by the Legislative Services Commission.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, temporary employees of the General Assembly shall receive health benefits, retirement benefits, and paid leave benefits equal to those benefits provided to temporary employees of the executive branch who are subject to the State Personnel Act.