GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (42)     SBI Assistant Director - Administrative Services

(43)     Locksmith II

(44)     Motor Vehicle Training Coordinator

(45)     Automated Fingerprint ID Systems Manager

(46)     Driver Service Training Officer

(47)     Staff Development Specialist I

(48)     Departmental Purchasing Agent II

(49)     Computer System Coordinator I

(50)     Fingerprint ID Technician II

(51)     Fingerprint ID Processing Supervisor

(52)     Deputy Director Medicaid Fraud

(53)     ALE Training Coordinator

(54)     Wildlife Telecommunication Manager."

(b)       G.S. 135-1(11b) reads as rewritten:

"(11b) 'Law-Enforcement Officer' means a full-time paid employee of an employer who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for prevention and detection of crime or the general enforcement of the criminal laws of the State of North Carolina or serving civil processes, and who possesses the power of arrest by virtue of an oath administered under the authority of the State. requires the power of arrest to perform the essential duties of his or her position, must be armed to carry out the essential functions of his or her position, and is certified by the Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission to be certified, and as such, must attend and pass a