GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Adjutant General may also employ such staff members and other personnel as may be authorized by the Secretary and funded."

                      (qq)  G.S. 127A-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-20.  Administrative and operational relationships of the Adjutant General.

In all administrative and operational matters affecting the militia while under State control, the Adjutant General shall be responsible to and subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety. Governor."

(tt1)  G.S. 127A-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Governor of the State, State in consultation with the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, shall appoint, designate, or detail, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force, a qualified commissioned officer of the North Carolina national guard who is also a commissioned officer of the army national guard of the United States or the air national guard of the United States, as the case may be, to be the United States property and fiscal officer for North Carolina. If the officer is not on active duty, the President may order him to active duty, with his consent, to serve as a property and fiscal officer."

(tt2)  G.S. 127A-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-22.  North Carolina property and fiscal officer.