GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appointments to fill vacancies in positions filled by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 119.  G.S. 115C-65 is repealed.

Sec. 120.  G.S. 143A-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143A-39.  Creation.

There is hereby created a Department of Public Education. The head of the Department of Public Education is the State Board of Education. Any provision of G.S. 143A-9 to the contrary notwithstanding, the appointment of the State Board of Education shall be as prescribed in Article IX, Sec. 4(1)   of the Constitution. G.S. 115C-10."

Sec. 121.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(60)   The State Board of Education, as established in G.S. 115C-10."

Sec. 122.  G.S. 115C-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-18.  Election Appointment of Superintendent of Public Instruction.

The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be elected by the qualified voters of the State in 1972 and every four years thereafter at the same time and places as members of the General Assembly are elected. His term of office shall be four years and shall commence on the first day of January next after election and continue until his successor is elected and qualified.

If the office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction is vacated by death, resignation, or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the Governor to appoint another to serve until his successor is elected and qualified. Every such vacancy shall be filled by election at the first election for members of the General Assembly that occurs more than 30 days after the vacancy has taken place, and the person chosen shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term fixed in Article III, Sec. 7 of the Constitution of North Carolina. When a vacancy occurs in the office and the term expires on the first day of January succeeding the next election for members of the General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the office. Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in the  office for any of the causes stated herein, the Governor may appoint an interim officer to perform the duties of that office until a person is appointed or elected pursuant to Article III, Sec. 7 of the Constitution of North Carolina to fill the vacancy and is qualified.

The time of the election of the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be in accordance with the provisions of Article 1 of Subchapter I of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.

The election, term and induction into office of the Superintendent  of Public Instruction shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-4. appointed by the State Board of Education and shall serve at the pleasure of the State Board of Education."

Sec. 123.  G.S. 115C-21(a)(5) reads as rewritten: