GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       As used in G.S. 7A-10(c), 7A-18(b), 7A-44(b) and 7A-144(b), in calculating the amount by which future salary increases are limited by the amount of longevity pay being received on June 30, 1993, only the excess of longevity pay received or that which would have been provided under the State Personnel Act shall be considered."

(m)  This section becomes effective June 30, 1993.

---LONGEVITY EQUALIZED/FREEZE.

Sec. 50.  (a)          G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act. an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. 'Service' means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. If the Chief Justice or an Associate Justice was receiving longevity pay on June 30, 1993, that officer shall continue receiving longevity pay during that officer's continuance in that office at the rate applicable on June 30, 1993, as required by Article IV, Section 21 of the Constitution.