GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These transfers shall be implemented by the Governor on or before January 1, 1995.

(b) The regulatory staffing for the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Commission required by the transfer in subdivision (a)(4) of this section shall consist of no more than 55 regulators and 7 support staff.  Existing Alcohol Law Enforcement Division personnel shall be given preference in transferring to the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Commission or taking enforcement positions with local ABC boards.

(b1)  G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:

(1)       The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.

(2)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department. In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one-half of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9).

(3)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Human Resources five percent (5%) ten percent (10%) of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9). The Department of Human Resources shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.

(4)       Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the bottle charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section."