GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) There is allocated from funds appropriated to the General Assembly's Legislative Services Commission to the Commission established under this act the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year to be used for carrying out the purposes of this act.

(c)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993, and expires January 1, 1997.

---CHILD SUPPORT REFORM

Sec. 77.  (a)          This section is the Child Support Reform Act of 1993.

(b)       G.S. 110-128 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-128. Purposes. Purposes; phasing in of State-supervised child support enforcement system.

(a)       The purposes of this Article are to provide for the financial support of dependent children; to enforce spousal support when a child support order is being enforced; to provide that public assistance paid to dependent children is a supplement to the support required to be provided by the responsible parent; to provide that the payment of public assistance creates a debt to the State; to provide that the acceptance of public assistance operates as an assignment of the right to child support; to provide for the location of absent parents; to provide for a determination determinations that responsible parent is parents are able to support his their children; and to provide for enforcement of the responsible parent's obligation to furnish support and to provide for the establishment and administration of a program of child support enforcement in North Carolina.