GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fees may be filing fees, costs assessed against the losing party in a contested case, or a combination of these.

(c)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---MODIFY AGENCY DECISION PROCESS.

Sec. 242.  (a)       G.S. 150B-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-34.  Recommended decision or order of administrative law judge. order; reconsideration of decision or order.

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 150B-36(c), in each contested case the presiding administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law.  The Office of Administrative Hearings must forward a copy of the recommended decision or order to each party.  Within 10 days after a party receives the recommended decision or order, the party may apply to the administrative law judge for a new hearing or other appropriate relief allowed under G.S. 1A-1, the Rules of Civil Procedure.

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 35, s. 6."

(b)       G.S. 150B-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-36.  Final decision.