GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Fund operating budget appropriations, including appropriations for local tax reimbursements and local tax sharing, for the second year in a Current Operations Appropriations Act that contains a biennial budget shall not be more than two percent (2%) greater than the General Fund operating budget appropriations for the first year of the biennial budget."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---EVALUATION OF PROGRAM RESULTS.

Sec. 7. (a) G.S. 120-76(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      To conduct program evaluation studies of the various components of State agency activity as they relate to:

a.         Service benefits of each program relative to expenditures;

b.         Achievement of program goals;

c.         Use of indicators by which the success or failure of a program may be gauged; and

d.         Conformity with legislative intent.

            The Commission shall develop a schedule for systematic program evaluation studies of State agencies.