GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the Governor finds that a 'state of emergency,' as defined in G.S. 14-288.1, exists anywhere in this State, he may

(1)       Order the closing of all ABC stores, and

(2)       Order the cessation of all sales, transportation, manufacture, and bottling of alcoholic beverages.

The Governor's order shall apply in those portions of the State designated in the order, for the duration of the state of emergency. Any order by the Governor under this section shall be directed to the  Chairman of the Commission Commission. and to the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety."

(ee)  G.S. 20-79.5(a) reads as rewritten:

            "(a)            Plates. - The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.

 

Position    Number on Plate

Governor                                                                                                                                       1

Lieutenant Governor                                                                                                                    2

Speaker of the House of Representatives                                                                                  3

President Pro Tempore of the Senate                                                                                        4

Secretary of State                                                                                                                         5

State Auditor                                                                                                                                 6

State Treasurer                                                                                                                              7

Superintendent of Public Instruction                                                                                          8

Attorney General                                                                                                                          9

Commissioner of Agriculture                                                                                                     10

Commissioner of Labor                                                                                                              11

Commissioner of Insurance                                                                                                        12

Speaker Pro Tempore of the House                                                                                           13

Legislative Administrative Officer                                                                                             14

Secretary of Administration                                                                                                        15

Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources                                                      16

Secretary of Revenue                                                                                                                   17

Secretary of Human Resources                                                                                                  18

Secretary of Commerce                                                                                                              19

Secretary of Correction                                                                                                               20

Secretary of Cultural Resources                                                                                                 21

Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety                                                                          22

Governor's Staff                                                                                                                           23-29

State Budget Officer                                                                                                                    30

State Personnel Director                                                                                                             31

Advisory Budget Commission Nonlegislative Member                                                           32-41

Chair of the State Board of Education                                                                                        42

President of the U.N.C. System                                                                                                  43

Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission                                                                                 44-46

Assistant Commissioners of Agriculture                                                                                   47-48

Deputy Secretary of State                                                                                                            49

Deputy State Treasurer                                                                                                                50

Assistant State Treasurer                                                                                                             51

Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Labor                                                                52

Chief Deputy for the Department of Insurance                                                                         53

Assistant Commissioner of Insurance                                                                                        54

Deputies and Assistant to the Attorney General                                                                        55-65

Board of Economic Development Nonlegislative Member                                                     66-88

State Ports Authority Nonlegislative Member                                                                          89-96

Utilities Commission Member                                                                                                   97-104

Parole Commission Member                                                                                                      105-109

State Board Member, Commission Member, or State Employee                                           110-200".

Not Named in List

(ff)  G.S. 20-125(b) reads as rewritten: