GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Centers for Excellence shall design model curricula, establish curriculum standards, and update curricula in response to changes in technologies and market conditions.  The Centers for Excellence for each curriculum program area shall be composed of community college faculty members from any community college who are chosen for their individual excellence and leadership.

(f)  This section is effective upon ratification.

---GPAC/LOCAL COM. COLL. BOARD.

Sec. 182.  (a)       G.S. 115D-12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each community college established or operated pursuant to this Chapter shall be governed by a board of trustees consisting of 13 members, or of additional members if selected according to the special procedure prescribed by the third paragraph of this subsection, who shall be selected by the following agencies.

Group One - four trustees, elected by the board of education of the public school administrative unit located in the administrative area of the institution. If there are two or more public school administrative units, whether city or county units, or both, located within the administrative area, the trustees shall be elected jointly by all of the boards of education of those units, each board having one vote in the election of each trustee, except as provided in G.S. 115D-59.  No board of education shall elect any person employed by the board of education to serve as a trustee, however, any such person currently serving on a board of trustees shall be permitted to fulfill the unexpired portion of the trustee's current term. elected by the State Board of Community Colleges.

Group Two - four trustees, elected by the board of commissioners of the county in which the institution is located. Provided, however, if the administrative area of the institution is composed of two or more counties, the trustees shall be elected jointly by the boards of commissioners of all those counties, each board having one vote in the election of each trustee. Provided, also, the county commissioners of the county in which the community college has established a satellite campus may elect an additional two members if the board of trustees of the community college agrees. Should the boards of education or the boards of commissioners involved be unable to agree on one or more trustees the senior resident superior court judge in the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 where the institution is located shall fill the position or positions by appointment.