GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Employee in a grade 61 to grade 65 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months;

(3)       Employee in a grade 66 to grade 70 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 48 preceding months; or

(4)       Employee in a grade 71 or higher position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 60 preceding months."

(b)       G.S. 126-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-3. Office of State Personnel established; administration and supervision; appointment, compensation and tenure of Director.

There is hereby established the Office of State Personnel (hereinafter referred to as 'the Office') which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Department of Administration. Notwithstanding the provisions of North Carolina State government reorganization as of January 1, 1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 864 of the 1971 North Carolina Session Laws [Chapter 143A], the Office of State Personnel shall exercise all of its statutory powers in this Chapter independent of control by the Secretary of Administration and shall be under the administration and  supervision of a State Personnel Director (hereinafter referred to as 'the Director') appointed by the Governor and subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this Chapter. The Commission shall develop job requirements for the Director that include education and experience requirements.  The Director shall be appointed to serve a term concurrent with the term of the appointing Governor and shall be removed only for cause.  The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.  The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."

(c)       G.S. 143B-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-9. Appointment of officers and employees.

The head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.