GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law, the Office of State Budget and Management shall not implement either the policy or program without the approval of the General Assembly.

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---IMPROVE STATE TERM CONTRACTS

Sec. 22.  (a)          G.S. 143-53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-53.  Rules.

The Secretary of Administration may adopt rules governing the following:

(1)       Prescribing the routine and procedures to be followed in canvassing bids and awarding contracts, and for reviewing decisions made pursuant thereto, and the decision of the reviewing body shall be the final administrative review.

(2)       Prescribing routine for securing bids on items that do not exceed the bid value benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1.

(2a)     Prescribing the terms and conditions under which the State enters into term contracts so that all term contracts shall permit State departments, institutions, and agencies to make (i) purchases of under fifty dollars ($50.00) off term contracts and (ii) large-volume purchases, which exceed limits established by the Secretary, under separate contracts.

(3)       Defining contractual services for the purposes of G.S. 143-49 (3).

(4)       Prescribing items and quantities, and conditions and procedures, governing the acquisition of goods and services which may be delegated to departments, institutions and agencies, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article.

(5)       Prescribing conditions under which purchases and contracts for the purchase, rental or lease of equipment, materials, supplies or services may be entered into by means other than competitive bidding.

(6)       Prescribing conditions under which partial, progressive and multiple awards may be made.

(7)       Prescribing conditions and procedures governing the purchase of used equipment, materials and supplies.

(8)       Providing conditions under which bids may be rejected in whole or in part.

(9)       Prescribing conditions under which information submitted by bidders or suppliers may be considered proprietary or confidential.

(10)     Prescribing procedures for making purchases under programs involving participation by two or more levels or agencies of government, or otherwise with funds other than State-appropriated.

(11)     Prescribing procedures to encourage the purchase of North Carolina farm products, and products of North Carolina manufacturing enterprises.