GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in the office of any one of these officers for any of the causes stated in the preceding paragraph, the Governor may appoint an acting officer to perform the duties of that office until a person is appointed or elected pursuant to this section and Article III, Section 7 of the State Constitution, to fill the vacancy and is qualified."

Sec. 130.  G.S. 163-278.27(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      In the case of a candidate for nomination or election to the  office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, State Auditor, State Treasurer, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, State Attorney General, State Commissioner of Agriculture, State Commissioner of Labor, State Commissioner of Insurance, and all other State elective offices, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of  Appeals, judge of a superior court, judge of a district court, and district attorney of the superior court: report to the district attorney of the prosecutorial district in which Wake County is located;".

Sec. 131.  The amendments set out in Sections 115 through 117 of this act shall be submitted to the qualified voters of the State on November 2, 1993, which election shall be conducted under the laws then governing elections in the State.