GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       State employee training programs shall be evaluated by the Office of State Personnel as to content, course administration, facilities, and trainers in order to ensure that training programs are needed for current job requirements.  Each State department, agency, and institution shall provide to the Office of State Personnel information related to the costs of employee training programs, courses, and materials including the salaries of trainers, the cost of supplies and materials, facilities costs, and the fees charged for training programs and courses."

(c)       G.S. 126-5(c5) reads as rewritten:

"(c5)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter and G.S. 126-4(6a) shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community colleges employees."

(d)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---STATE EMP. CLASSIFICATION/FUNDS.

Sec. 39.  (a)          Article 1 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 126-4.1.  State employee classifications system.