GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the administrator acquired career status prior to appointment as an administrator, an administrator who has not served in a position for four years and whose contract as an administrator is not renewed or extended by the superintendent or the board of education shall be entitled to reassignment and employment in the position of employment in which the administrator previously acquired career status."

Sec. 166.  Sections 163 through 165 of this act become effective July 1, 1993.

---NEW SCHOOL ADMIN. CONTRACT PROCESS.

Sec. 167.  G.S. 115C-325(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ineligible for Career Status. - No superintendent, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent or other school employee who is not a teacher as defined by G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) is eligible to obtain career status or continue in a career status if he no longer performs the responsibilities of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C-325(a)(6).  No person who is promoted to or employed in a principal, director, or supervisor position after July 1, 1995, is eligible to obtain career status as an administrator.  If the person acquired career status as a teacher in a local school administrative unit before being promoted to or employed in a principal, director, or supervisor position, the person shall retain career status as a teacher and the person has a right to reassignment to a teaching position in the event the person is not continued in employment as a principal, director, or supervisor."

Sec. 168.  G.S 115C-325(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      a.