GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)  G.S. 7A-101(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a clerk of superior court shall receive as  longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act. an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Budget Appropriation Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as a deputy or acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

(f)  G.S. 7A-144(b) reads as rewritten: