GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The system shall provide information on the available surplus property inventory, the age and fair market value of the inventory, and the physical condition of the items and the dates they were reported as surplus.

The Secretary of Administration shall report to the General Assembly prior to March 15, 1994, on the system he develops pursuant to this section.

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

---SURPLUS PROPERTY SALE PROCEEDS

Sec. 27.  (a)          G.S. 143-64.05 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.05.  Warehousing, transfer, etc., charges.

The State agency for surplus property may assess and collect service charges or fees for the acquisition, receipt, warehousing, distribution or transfer of any State surplus property.  All receipts from the transfer or sale of surplus, obsolete, or unused equipment of State departments, institutions, and agencies, that are supported by appropriations from the General Fund, except where the receipts have been anticipated for, or budgeted against the cost of replacements, shall be credited by the Secretary to the Office of State Treasurer, Nontax Revenues. agencies, shall be available to the State departments, institutions, and agencies that reported the surplus for the purchase of fixed assets and shall be in addition to all other funds appropriated for fixed assets."

(b)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---MINORITY BUSINESS COORDINATOR

Sec. 27.1.  (a)      G.S. 143-49 reads as rewritten: