GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall intensify the staff development and communications program to promote the outcomes-based focus of these programs and to assist users of data with interpreting and using the evaluative data.

(b)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---SCHOOL ADMIN. JOB PROTECTION.

Sec. 163.  G.S. 115C-325(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Ineligible for Career Status. - No superintendent, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent or other school employee who is not a teacher as defined by G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) is eligible to obtain career status or continue in a career status if he no longer performs the responsibilities of a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C-325(a)(6).  No person who is promoted to or employed in a principal, director, or supervisor position after July 1, 1995, is eligible to obtain career status as an administrator.  If the person acquired career status as a teacher in a local school administrative unit before being promoted to or employed in a principal, director, or supervisor position, the person shall retain career status as a teacher and the person has a right to reassignment to a teaching position in the event the person is not continued in employment as a principal, director, or supervisor."

Sec. 164.  G.S. 115C-325(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      a.   The provisions of this subdivision do not apply to a person who is ineligible for career status as provided by G.S. 115C-325(c)(3).

b.         Whether or not he has previously attained career status as a teacher, a person who has performed the duties of a principal in the school system for three consecutive years or has performed the duties of a supervisor in the school system for three consecutive years shall not be transferred from that position to a lower paying administrative position or to a lower paying nonadministrative position without his consent except for the reasons given in G.S. 115C-325(e)(1) and in accordance with the provisions for the dismissal of a career teacher set out in this section. Transfer of a principal or a supervisor is not a transfer to a lower paying position if the principal's or supervisor's salary is maintained at the previous salary amount.

      When a teacher has performed the duties of supervisor or principal for three consecutive years, the board, near the end of the third year, shall vote upon his employment for the next school year. The board shall give him written notice of that decision by June 1 of his third year of employment as a supervisor or principal. If a majority of the board votes to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, and it has notified him of that decision, it may not rescind that action but must proceed under the provisions of this section. If a majority of the board votes not to reemploy the teacher as a principal or supervisor, he shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal. A supervisor or principal who has not held that position for three years and whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified by June 1 and shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal.