GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section becomes effective July 1, 1993.

---LABOR RECS.

Sec. 224.  Notwithstanding any other law or Executive Order, the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina is hereby transferred to the Department of Labor by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6(b).  Under this transfer, the Commission shall have the authority to employ, direct, and supervise professional and technical personnel, and shall not be accountable to the Commissioner of Labor in its exercise of quasi-judicial powers authorized by statute.

Sec. 225.  G.S. 96-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Duties and Powers of Commission. - It shall be the duty of the Commission to administer this Chapter.  The Commission shall meet at least once in each 60 days and may hold special meetings at any time at the call of the chairman or any three members of the Commission, and the Commission shall have power and authority to adopt, amend, or rescind such rules and regulations, to employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations, and take such other action as it deems necessary or suitable in the administration of this Chapter.  Such rules and regulations shall be effective upon publication in the manner, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, which the Commission shall prescribe.  The Commission shall determine its own organization and methods of procedure in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, and shall have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed.  The chairman of said Commission shall, except as otherwise provided by the Commission, be vested with all authority of the Commission, including the authority to conduct hearings and make decisions and determinations, when the Commission is not in session and shall execute all orders, rules and regulations established by said Commission.  Not later than November 20 preceding the meeting of the General Assembly, the Commission shall submit to the Governor and to the Commissioner of Labor a report covering the administration and operation of this Chapter during the preceding biennium, and shall make such recommendation for amendments to this Chapter as the Commission deems proper.  Such report shall include a balance sheet of the moneys in the fund in which there shall be provided, if possible, a reserve against the liability in future years to pay benefits in excess of the then current contributions, which reserve shall be set up by the Commission in accordance with accepted actuarial principles on the basis of statistics of employment, business activity, and other relevant factors for the longest