GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (oo)  G.S. 122C-411 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-411.  Fire protection contracts.

The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety Department of Human Resources may contract with industries in the vicinity of Butner to provide fire protection to those industries.  Those contracts shall provide for a payment by any contracting industry calculated on the basis of twenty cents (20¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of assessed valuation."

(pp)  G.S. 127A-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-19.  Adjutant General.

The military head of the militia shall be the Adjutant General who shall hold the rank of major general. The Adjutant General shall be appointed by the Governor in his capacity as commander in chief of the militia, in consultation with the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, militia and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. No person shall be appointed as Adjutant General who has less than five years' commissioned service in an active status in any  component of the armed forces of the United States. The Adjutant General, while holding such office, may be a member of the active national guard or naval militia.

Subject to the approval of the Governor Governor, and in consultation with the Secretary, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the Adjutant General may appoint a deputy adjutant general for army national guard and an assistant adjutant general for air national guard, both of whom may hold the rank of brigadier general and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Adjutant General may also employ such staff members and other personnel as may be authorized by the Secretary and funded."

                      (qq)  G.S. 127A-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-20.  Administrative and operational relationships of the Adjutant General.