GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Budget shall resolve all conflicts regarding the transfers mandated by this subsection.

(f)  North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs transfer. - All of the powers, duties, and functions of the North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs described in Part 15 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, are transferred from the Department of Administration to the Office of the Governor.  This transfer shall include all elements of a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6.

(g)  Part 9 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, consisting of G.S. 143B-391 and G.S. 143B-392, is recodified and reads as rewritten:

"Part 9. North Carolina Human Relations Commission.

"§ 143BrCommission - creation; powers and duties.

There is hereby created the North Carolina Human Relations Commission of the Department of Administration. Office of the Governor.  The North Carolina Human Relations Commission shall have the following functions and duties:

(1)       To study problems concerning human relations;

(2)       To promote equality of opportunity for all citizens;

(3)       To promote understanding, respect, and goodwill among all citizens;

(4)       To provide channels of communication among the races;

(5)       To encourage the employment of qualified people without regard to race;

(6)       To encourage youths to become better trained and qualified for employment;

(7)       To receive on behalf of the Department of Administration Office of the Governor and to recommend expenditure of gifts and grants from public and private donors;

(8)       To enlist the cooperation and assistance of all State and local government officials in the attainment of the objectives of the Commission;

(9)       To assist local good neighborhood councils and biracial human relations committees in promoting activities related to the functions of the Commission enumerated above;

(10)     To advise the Secretary of Administration Governor upon any matter the Secretary may refer referred to it;

(11)     To administer the provisions of the State Fair Housing Act as outlined in Chapter 41A of the General Statutes;

(12)     To administer the provisions of Chapter 99D of the General Statutes.

"§ 143BGCommission - members; selection; quorum; compensation.

(a)       The Human Relations Commission of the Department of Administration Office of the Governor shall consist of 20 members.