GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) For purposes of subsection (d) of this section, persons who "become qualified to register and vote" during a time period:
(1) Include those who during that time period are naturalized as citizens of the United States or who are restored to citizenship after a conviction of a felony; but
(2) Do not include persons who reach the age of 18 during that time period, if those persons were eligible to register while 17 years old during an earlier period."
SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 163-257 reads as rewritten:
"§
163-257. Facsimile and Facsimile, electronic mail mail,
or scanned transmission of election materials.
An applicant entitled to exercise the rights conferred by
this Article may apply for registration and an absentee ballot by facsimile
or facsimile, electronic mail mail, or transmission of a
scanned document if otherwise qualified to apply for and vote by absentee
ballot. A county board of elections may send and receive absentee ballot
applications and accept voted ballots by facsimile or facsimile, electronic
mail mail, or transmission of a scanned document from eligible
electors as defined in G.S. 163-245. The State Board of Elections shall
promulgate uniform rules for the use of facsimiles and facsimiles, electronic
mail mail, and transmission of scanned documents in application
and voting under this section, and all county boards of elections shall adhere
to those rules."
SECTION 10. G.S. 163-97.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-97.1. Voters affiliated with expired political party.
The State Board of Elections shall be authorized to
promulgate appropriate procedures to order the county boards of elections to