GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) On Tuesday next after
the first Monday in May preceding each general election to be held in November
for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be
held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are
to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating candidates for
each political party in the State for those offices.offices, and
nonpartisan candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25
of this Chapter."
SECTION 13. G.S. 163-112(d)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) If death,
resignation death or disqualification of candidates results in the
number of candidates being less than the number of positions to be filled for
that office, then the appropriate party executive committee shall, in
accordance with G.S. 163-114, make nominations of persons equal to the number
of positions to be filled and no primary shall be held and those names shall be
printed on the general election ballot."
SECTION 14. G.S. 163-96(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Petitions for New
Political Party. - Petitions for the creation of a new political party shall
contain on the heading of each page of the petition in bold print or all in
capital letters the words: "THE UNDERSIGNED REGISTERED VOTERS IN ________