GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] That requirement does not apply to a precinct change made under G.S. 163-132.3(a)(3). The county board of elections shall submit to the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections for approval every proposed change to a precinct name, and the Executive Director shall approve a name change only if it complies with this section."
SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective August 15, 2004, and applies to precincts established or changed on or after that date. Any changes to precincts proposed for the 2004 election shall be completed by September 17, 2004.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-41(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10a) Effective with the 2004 election, in addition to the boundaries provided for in this section, Superior Court District 14A also includes that portion of Durham Precinct 53 east of North Carolina Highway #751."
SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law, and also applies to the 2004 election cycle.
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-166.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-166.12. Requirements for certain voters who register by mail.