GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Form of Petition. - Petitions requesting an unaffiliated candidate to be placed on the general election ballot shall contain on the heading of each page of the petition in bold print or in all capital letters the words: "THE UNDERSIGNED REGISTERED VOTERS IN __________ COUNTY HEREBY PETITION ON BEHALF OF __________ AS AN UNAFFILIATED CANDIDATE FOR THE OFFICE OF __________ IN THE NEXT GENERAL ELECTION. THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY PETITION THAT SUBJECT CANDIDATE BE PLACED ON THE APPROPRIATE BALLOT UPON COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN G.S. 163-122."
(c) This section does not apply to elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition.
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter
who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as
an unaffiliated candidate may do so in the manner provided in G.S. 163-122,
except that the petitions and affidavits shall be filed not later than 12:00
noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday before the election, and the
petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality
equal to at least four percent (4%) of the whole number of voters qualified to
vote in the municipal election according to the most recent figures
certified by voter registration records of the State Board of Elections.
as of January 1 of the year in which the general election is held. A
person whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election is not eligible
to have his name placed on the regular municipal election ballot as an
unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year. The Board of Elections
shall examine and verify the signatures on the petition, and shall certify only
the names of signers who are found to be qualified registered voters in the
municipality. Provided that in the case where a qualified voter seeks to have
his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated
candidate for election from an election district within the municipality, the
petition shall be signed by four percent (4%) of the voters qualified to vote for
that office."
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 163-82.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-82.6. Acceptance of application forms.