GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for the signature of the applicant, under penalty of a Class I felony under
G.S. 163-275(4).163-275(13).
(2) A statement that, if the applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.
(3) A statement that, if the applicant does register to vote, the office at which the applicant submits a voter registration application will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-299(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The provisions of
Articles 13A14A and 15A of this Chapter shall apply to ballots
used in municipal primaries and elections in the same manner as it is applied
to county ballots."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-213.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-213.5. Nomination by petition.