GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] under provisions of G.S. 163-96(b)(1) and (2). The requirement of the
respective chairmen of county boards of elections shall be the same as now
required under the provisions of G.S. 163-96(b)(1) and (2) 163-96
as they relate to the chairman of the county board of elections.
The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its determination to the chairman of such group organized to circulate petitions. The form and style of petition shall be as prescribed by the State Board of Elections."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163-123(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Municipal and
Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. - This section does not apply to municipal
elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes,
and does not apply to nonpartisan elections except for and district court
judge elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 163-122 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-122. Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition.