GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or voting machine allowing voters in each political party to vote an
"uncommitted" or "no preference" status. The voter shall be
able to cast his ballot for one of the presidential candidates of a political
party or for an "uncommitted" or "no preference" status,
but shall not be permitted to vote for candidates or "uncommitted"
status of a political party different from his registration. Persons registered
as "Unaffiliated" shall not participate in the presidential primary
except as provided in G.S. 163-116.163-119."
SECTION 12. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) On Tuesday next after
the first Monday in May preceding each general election to be held in November
for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be
held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are
to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating candidates for
each political party in the State for those offices.offices, and
nonpartisan candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25
of this Chapter."
SECTION 13. G.S. 163-112(d)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) If death,
resignation death or disqualification of candidates results in the
number of candidates being less than the number of positions to be filled for
that office, then the appropriate party executive committee shall, in