GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board of elections shall give precinct officials access to a voter's date of birth where necessary for election administration, consistent with the duty to keep dates of birth confidential.
Disclosure of a date of birth in violation of this section shall not give rise to a civil cause of action. This limitation of liability does not apply to the disclosure of a date of birth in violation of this subsection as a result of gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable."
SECTION 17.(b) G.S. 132-1.2(4) reads as rewritten:
"§ 132-1.2. Confidential information.
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:
(1) Meets all of the following conditions:
a. Constitutes a "trade secret" as defined in G.S. 66-152(3).
b. Is the property of a private "person" as defined in G.S. 66-152(2).
c.