GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] enforceable, to make an expenditure, to support or oppose the nomination,
election, or passage of one or more clearly identified candidates, or ballot
measure. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates
includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified
political party. The term "expenditure" also includes any payment or
other transfer made by a candidate, political committee, or referendum
committee. The special definition of "expenditure" in
G.S. 163-278.12A applies only in that section."
SECTION 16. G.S. 163-278.12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Subject to G.S. 163-278.16(f)
163-278.39 and G.S. 163-278.14, individuals and other entities
not otherwise prohibited from doing so may make independent expenditures. In
the event an individual or other entity making independent expenditures but not
otherwise required to report them makes independent expenditures in excess of
one hundred dollars ($100.00), that individual or entity shall file a statement
of such independent expenditure with the appropriate board of elections in the
manner prescribed by the State Board of Elections."
SECTION 17.(a) Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 163-82.10B. Confidentiality of date of birth.