GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] nonpartisan candidates as to offices elected under the provisions of Article 25
of this Chapter."
SECTION 13. G.S. 163-112(d)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) If death,
resignation death or disqualification of candidates results in the
number of candidates being less than the number of positions to be filled for
that office, then the appropriate party executive committee shall, in
accordance with G.S. 163-114, make nominations of persons equal to the number
of positions to be filled and no primary shall be held and those names shall be
printed on the general election ballot."
SECTION 14. G.S. 163-96(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Petitions for New
Political Party. - Petitions for the creation of a new political party shall
contain on the heading of each page of the petition in bold print or all in
capital letters the words: "THE UNDERSIGNED REGISTERED VOTERS IN ________
COUNTY HEREBY PETITION FOR THE FORMATION OF A NEW POLITICAL PARTY TO BE NAMED
________ AND WHOSE STATE CHAIRMAN IS ____________, RESIDING AT ____________ AND
WHO CAN BE REACHED BY TELEPHONE AT ________ THE SIGNERS OF THIS PETITION
INTEND TO ORGANIZE A NEW POLITICAL PARTY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NEXT SUCCEEDING
GENERAL ELECTION."