GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any changes to precincts proposed for the 2004 election shall be completed by September 17, 2004.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-41(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10a) Effective with the 2004 election, in addition to the boundaries provided for in this section, Superior Court District 14A also includes that portion of Durham Precinct 53 east of North Carolina Highway #751."
SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law, and also applies to the 2004 election cycle.
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-166.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-166.12. Requirements for certain voters who register by mail.
(a) Voting in Person. - An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003, and has not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item for federal office in North Carolina, shall present to a local election official at a voting place before voting there one of the following:
(1) A current and valid photo identification.
(2) A copy of one of the following documents that shows the name and address of the voter: a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document.
(b) Voting Mail-In Absentee. - An individual who has registered to vote by mail on or after January 1, 2003, and has not previously voted in an election that includes a ballot item for federal office in North Carolina, in order to cast a mail-in absentee vote, shall submit with the mailed-in absentee ballot one of the following:
(1) A copy of a current and valid photo identification.
(2) A copy of one of the following documents that shows the name and address of the voter: a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document.
(b1) The county board of elections shall note the type of identification proof submitted by the voter under the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section and may dispose of the tendered copy of identification proof as soon as the type of proof is noted in the voter registration records.
This subsection shall not apply to persons entitled to
vote by absentee ballot under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee
Voting Act.
(c) The Right to Vote Provisionally. - If an individual is required under subsection (a) or (b) of this section to present identification in order to vote, but that individual does not present the required identification, that individual may vote a provisional official ballot. If the voter is at the voting place, the voter may vote provisionally there without unnecessary delay.