GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 42‑25.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑25.7.  Distress and distraint not permitted.

It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property shall have rights concerning the personal property of their residential tenants only in accordance with G.S. 42‑25.9(d), 42‑25.9(g), 42‑25.9(h), 42‑36.2, 28A‑25‑2, or 28A‑25‑7."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 28A‑25‑1 reads as rewritten: