GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 42‑25.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑25.7.  Distress and distraint not permitted.

It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property shall have rights concerning the personal property of their residential tenants only in accordance with G.S. 42‑25.9(d), 42‑25.9(g), 42‑25.9(h), 42‑36.2, 28A‑25‑2, or 28A‑25‑7."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 28A‑25‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑25‑1.  Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies intestate.

(a)        When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any time after 30 days from the date of death, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible