GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The public administrator, a person named or designated as executor in the will, devisee, or an heir that has presented an affidavit as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be entitled to remove or otherwise dispose of the decedent's personal property located in the demised premises."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 28A‑25‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑25‑2.  Effect of affidavit.

The person paying, delivering, transferring or issuing personal property or the evidence thereof pursuant to an affidavit meeting the requirements of G.S. 28A‑25‑1(a) or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1(a) is discharged and released to the same extent as if the person dealt with a duly qualified personal representative of the decedent. A lessor of the demised premises that, at the direction of an affiant authorized pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑1(d) or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1(d), removes, throws away, or otherwise disposes of the personal property located in demised premises is discharged and released to the same extent as if the lessor dealt with a duly qualified personal representative of the decedent. The person or lessor is not required to see to the application of the personal property or evidence thereof or to inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit. If any person to whom an affidavit is delivered refuses to pay, deliver, transfer, or issue any personal property or evidence thereof, it may be recovered or its payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance compelled upon proof of their right in an action brought for that purpose by or on behalf of the persons entitled thereto. The court costs and attorney's fee incident to the action shall be taxed against the person whose refusal to comply with the provisions of G.S. 28A‑25‑1(a) or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1(a) made the action necessary. The heir or creditor to whom payment, delivery, transfer or issuance is made is answerable and accountable therefor to any duly qualified personal representative or collector of the decedent's estate or to any other person having an interest in the estate."