GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes."

 

part ii. other amendments to the laws on conveyances of real property between spouses and conveyances by spouses to other parties

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 29‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29‑30.  Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.

(a)        In Except as provided in this subsection, in lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving spouse of an intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share shall be entitled to take as the surviving spouse's intestate share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an