GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        A person entering into a transaction involving real property held in trust under this section may request confirmation from the trustee whether the requirements of this section providing immunity from the claims of separate creditors are met at the time of the transaction."

SECTION 2.11.  G.S. 41‑10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 41‑10.  Titles quieted.

An action may be brought by any person against another who  claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him the person who brought the action for the purpose of determining such the adverse claims; and by any man or woman individual against his or her wife or husband that individual's spouse or alleged wife or husband spouse who have not lived together as man and wife a married couple within the two years preceding, and who at the death of such the plaintiff might have or claim to have an interest in his or her the plaintiff's estate, and a decree for the plaintiff shall debar all claims of the defendant in the property of the plaintiff then owned or afterwards acquired: Provided, that no such relief shall be granted against such husband or wife a spouse or alleged wife or husband, except in case spouse, unless the summons in said the action is personally served on such the defendant.

If the defendant in such the action disclaim disclaims in his the defendant's answer any interest or estate in the property, or suffer suffers judgment to be taken against him the defendant without answer, the plaintiff cannot recover costs. In any case in which judgment has been or shall will be docketed, whether such the judgment is in favor of or against the person individual bringing such the action, or is claimed by him, the individual, or affects real estate claimed by him, the individual, or whether such the judgment is in favor of or against the person individual against whom such the action may be brought, or is claimed by him, that individual, or affects real estate claimed by him, that individual, the lien of said the judgment shall be such claim of an estate or interest in real estate as is contemplated by this section."

SECTION 2.12.  G.S. 52‑10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 52‑10.  Contracts between husband and wife spouses generally; releases.