GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The contract was acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer.

A release made pursuant to this subsection may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights released.

(c)        This section shall not apply to any judgment of the superior court or other State court of competent jurisdiction, which, by reason of its being consented to by a husband and wife, two individuals married to each other, or their attorneys, may be construed to constitute a contract or release between such husband and wife.the two spouses."

SECTION 2.13.  G.S. 52‑10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 52‑10.1.  Separation agreements.

Any married couple is hereby authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in all respects; provided, that the separation agreement must be in writing and acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer as defined in G.S. 52‑10(b). Such certifying officer must not be a party to the contract.