GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall apply to any conveyance of an interest in property created at any time that explicitly sought to create unequal ownership interests in a joint tenancy with right of survivorship. Distributions made prior to the enactment of this subsection that were made in equal amounts from a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship that sought to create unequal ownership shares shall remain valid and shall not be subject to modification on the basis of this subsection."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 41‑2.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 41‑2.5.  Tenancy by the entirety in mobile homes.

(a)        When a husband and wife two individuals then married to each other become co‑owners of a mobile home, in the absence of anything to the contrary appearing in the instrument of title, they become tenants by the entirety with all the incidents of an estate by the entirety in real property, including the right of survivorship in the case of death of either.