GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A remedial action plan shall do all of the following:

(11)      Provide for the imposition and recordation of land‑use restrictions as provided in G.S. 143B‑279.9, 143B‑279.10, 130A‑310.3(f), 130A‑310.8, 130A‑310.35, 143‑215.84(f), and 143‑215.85A if the remedial action plan allows contamination in excess of the greater of unrestricted use standards or background standards to remain on any real property or in groundwater that underlies any real property.property on the industrial site."

SECTION 4.7.(d)  G.S. 130A‑310.71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑310.71.  Review and approval of proposed remedial action plans.

(a)        The Department shall review and approve a proposed remedial action plan consistent with the remediation standards set out in G.S. 130A‑310.68 and the procedures set out in this section. In its review of a proposed remedial action plan, the Department shall do all of the following:

(2)        Determine whether the party conducting the remediation has adequately demonstrated through modeling or other scientific means acceptable to the Department that no contamination will migrate to adjacent property at levels above unrestricted use standards.standards after the industrial site has been remediated pursuant to the plan.

(3)        Determine whether the proposed remedial action plan meets the requirements of G.S. 130A‑310.69.

(4)        Determine whether the proposed remedial action plan meets the requirements of any other applicable remediation program except those pertaining to remediation standards.

(5)        Establish the acceptable level or range of levels of risk to public health, safety, and welfare and to the environment.

(6)        Establish, for each contaminant, the maximum allowable quantity, concentration, range, or other measures of contamination that will remain at the contaminated site at the conclusion of the contaminant‑reduction phase of the remediation.

(7)        Consider the technical performance, effectiveness, and reliability of the proposed remedial action plan in attaining and maintaining compliance with applicable remediation standards.

(8)        Consider the ability of the person who proposes to remediate the site to implement the proposed remedial action plan within a reasonable time and without jeopardizing public health, safety, or welfare or the environment.