GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, to the Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on or before January 1, 2016.

SECTION 4.14.(g)  G.S. 130A‑336 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑336.  Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required.

(a)        Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater system shall be evaluated by either (i) the local health department in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article.Article or (ii) by a professional engineer or licensed soil scientist acting within the engineer's or soil scientist's scope of work, as applicable, and pursuant to the