GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        If a local health department repeatedly fails to issue or deny improvement permits for conventional or accepted septic tank systems within 60 days of days, or within 90 days for provisional or innovative systems, after receiving completed applications for the permits, then the Department of Environment and Natural Resources may withhold public health funding from that local health department."

SECTION 4.14.(h)  G.S. 130A‑342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑342.  Residential wastewater treatment systems.

(a)        Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for Class I residential wastewater treatment systems, as set out in Standard 40 of the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc., (as approved 13 January 2001) as amended, shall be permitted under rules adopted by the Commission. The Commission may establish standards in addition to those set by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc.