GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If the violation was the result of gross negligence, the penalty shall be a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), a requirement of training, a requirement of education, or a combination of the three.

(3)        If the violation was the result of willful or wanton negligence or intentional conduct, the penalty shall be a civil penalty of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), a requirement of training, and a requirement of education."

 

CONFORM NORTH CAROLINA ALL‑TERRAIN VEHICLE LAWS TO NATIONAL SAFETY AND DESIGN STANDARDS FOR YOUTH OPERATORS

SECTION 3.13.(a)  G.S. 20‑171.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑171.15.  Age restrictions.

(a)        It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than eightsix years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle.

(b)        It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 12 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle with an engine capacity of 70 cubic centimeter displacement or greater.

(c)        It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 16 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle with an engine capacity greater than 90 cubic centimeter displacement.in violation of the Age Restriction Warning Label affixed by the manufacturer as required by the applicable American National Standards Institute/Specialty Vehicle Institute of America (ANSI/SVIA) design standard.

(d)        It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than 16 years of age to knowingly permit that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle unless the person is under the continuous visual supervision of a person 18 years of age or older while operating the all‑terrain vehicle.

(e)        Subsections (b) and Subsection (c) of this section do does not apply to any parent or legal guardian of a person born on or before August 15, 1997, who permits that person to operate an all‑terrain vehicle and who establishes proof that the parent or legal guardian owned the all‑terrain vehicle prior to August 15, 2005."

SECTION 3.13.(b)  G.S. 20‑171.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑171.17.  Prohibited acts by sellers.

No person shall knowingly sell or offer to sell an all‑terrain vehicle:

(1)        For use by a person under the age of eightsix years.