GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Each county, in which one or more residential wastewater treatment systems permitted pursuant to this section are in use, shall document the performance of each system and report the results to the Department annually."

SECTION 4.14.(i)  This section is effective when this act becomes law, and the Commission for Public Health shall adopt or amend rules pursuant to Sections 4.14(a) through 4.14(e) of this act no later than June 1, 2016. No person shall utilize the private permit option authorized pursuant to G.S. 130A‑336.1, as enacted by Section 4.14(c) of this act, however, until such time as the rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Section 4.14(c) of this act become effective.

 

AMEND APPROVAL OF ON‑SITE WASTEWATER SYSTEMS

SECTION 4.15.(a)  G.S. 130A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑343.  Approval of on‑site subsurface wastewater systems.

(a)        Definitions. – As used in this section:

(1)        "Accepted wastewater dispersal system" means any subsurface wastewater dispersal system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any technology, device, or component of a wastewater system that: (i) has been previously approved as an innovative wastewater dispersal system by the