GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.8.(b)  No later than April 1, 2016, the Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on its activities conducted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, together with any pertinent findings or recommendations, including any legislative proposals that it deems advisable.

 

AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING BROWNFIELDS REDEVELOPMENT TO EXTEND ELIGIBILITY UNDER THE PROGRAM TO BONA FIDE PROSPECTIVE PURCHASERS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL LAW

SECTION 4.9.(a)  G.S. 130A‑310.31(b)(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑310.31.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section, the definitions in G.S. 130A‑2 and G.S. 130A‑310 apply throughout this Part.

(b)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context: