GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         No contaminant associated with activities at the property will migrate to any adjacent properties above unrestricted use standards for the contaminant.contaminant, after the industrial site has been remediated pursuant to the requirements of this Part.

(8)        "Registered environmental consultant" means an environmental consulting or engineering firm approved to implement and oversee voluntary remedial actions pursuant to Part 3 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and rules adopted to implement the Part.

…."

SECTION 4.7.(b)  G.S. 130A‑310.67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑310.67.  Applicability.

(a)        This Part applies to contaminated industrial sites subject to remediation pursuant to any of the following programs or requirements:

(1)        The Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987 under Part 3 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, including voluntary actions under G.S. 130A‑310.9 of that act, and rules promulgated pursuant to those statutes.

(2)        The hazardous waste management program administered by the State pursuant to the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Public Law 94‑580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42 U.S.C. § 6901, et seq., as amended, and Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(3)        The solid waste management program administered pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(4)        The federal Superfund program administered in part by the State pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Public Law 96‑510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601, et seq., as amended, the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Public Law 99‑499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended, and under Part 4 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(5)        The groundwater protection corrective action requirements adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(6)        Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act of 1978, Parts 1 and 2 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(b)        This Part shall not apply to contaminated industrial sites subject to remediation pursuant to any of the following programs or requirements:

(1)        The Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup program under Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and rules promulgated pursuant to that statute.Part.