GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Assistance by Law Enforcement. – The Commissioner may request that the State Bureau of Investigation assist in investigating a complaint under this section.

(d)        Subpoena for Production of Documents. – The Commissioner may issue a subpoena for production of employment records that relate to the recruitment, hiring, employment, or termination policies, practices, or acts of employment as part of the investigation of a valid complaint under this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 64‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑30.  Actions to be taken; hearing.

If, after an investigation, the Commissioner determines that the complaint is not false and frivolous:

(1)        If the alleged violation is of G.S. 64‑26:

(1)a.     The Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine if a violation of G.S. 64‑26 has occurred and, if appropriate, impose civil penalties in accordance with the provisions of this Article.

(2)b.     If, during the course of the hearing required by subdivision (1)sub‑subdivision a. of this section, the Commissioner concludes that there is a reasonable likelihood that an employee is an unauthorized alien, the Commissioner shall notify the following entities of the possible presence of an unauthorized alien:

a.1.      United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

b.2.      Local law enforcement agencies.

(2)        If the alleged violation is of G.S. 153A‑449(b) or G.S. 160A‑20.1(b), the Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine if a violation of the applicable statute has occurred and, if appropriate, shall take action under G.S. 64‑33.1."

SECTION 8.  The catch‑line for G.S. 64‑31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑31.  Consequences of first violation.violation of G.S. 64‑26."