GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 64‑25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑25.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Commissioner. – The North Carolina Commissioner of Labor.

(2)        Employ. – Hire an employee.

(3)        Employee. – Any individual who provides services or labor for an employer in this State for wages or other remuneration.