GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The complaint may be on a form prescribed by the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 64‑27 or may be made in any other form that gives the Commissioner information that is sufficient to proceed with an investigation pursuant to G.S. 64‑29. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the filing of anonymous complaints that are not submitted on a prescribed complaint form.

(b)        False Statements a Misdemeanor. – A person who knowingly files a false and frivolous complaint under this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 64‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑29.  Investigation of complaints.

(a)        Investigation. – Upon receipt of a complaint pursuant to G.S. 64‑28 that an employer is allegedly violating or has allegedly violated G.S. 64‑26, that a county is violating or has violated G.S. 153A‑449(b), or that a city is violating or has violated G.S. 160A‑20.1(b), the Commissioner shall investigate whether the employer has in fact violated G.S. 64‑26.the applicable statute.