GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 153A‑449(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contractors Must Use E‑Verify. – No county may enter into a contract subject to G.S. 143129 unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors under the contract comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes. A county satisfies the requirements of this subsection if it includes a term in all contracts it enters into that requires contractors and the contractor's subcontractors to use E‑Verify."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 64‑27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑27.  Commissioner of Labor to prepare complaint form.

(a)        Preparation of Form. – The Commissioner shall prescribe a complaint form for a person to allege a violation of G.S. 64‑26.G.S. 64‑26, G.S. 153A‑449(b), or G.S. 160A‑20.1(b). The form shall clearly state that completed forms may be sent to the Commissioner.

(b)        Certain Information Not Required. – The complainant shall not be required to list the complainant's social security number on the complaint form or to have the complaint notarized."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 64‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑28.  Reporting of complaints.

(a)        Filing of Complaint. – Any person with a good faith belief that an employer is violating or has violated G.S. 64‑26G.S. 64‑26, that a county is violating or has violated G.S. 153A‑449(b), or that a city is violating or has violated G.S. 160A‑20.1(b), may file a complaint with the Commissioner setting forth the basis for that belief.