GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such storage facility shall have a functioning padlock, combination lock, or dial lock, and the migrant shall be provided with the key or combination, as applicable. The storage facility must be affixed to the structure of the housing.

(m)       Operators shall provide access to laundry facilities and detergent.(n)            Operators shall be responsible for all maintenance of the migrant housing unit and surrounding grounds.

(o)        Operators shall provide one shower head within a separate shower for every 10 migrants."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 95-227 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"§ 95-227.  Enforcement.

(a)        For the purpose of enforcing the standards provided by this Article, the provisions of G.S. 95-129, G.S. 95-130 and G.S. 95-136 through G.S. 95-142 shall apply under this Article in a similar manner as they apply to places of employment under OSHANC; however, G.S. 95-129(4), 95-130(2), and 95-130(6) do not apply to migrant housing. For the purposes of this Article, the term:

(1)        "Employer" in G.S. 95-129, G.S. 95-130 and G.S. 95-136 through G.S. 95-142 shall be construed to mean an operator.

(2)        "Employee" shall be construed to mean a migrant.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007-548, s. 5, effective August 31, 2007.