GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
S 3
SENATE BILL 403
Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 5/9/13
Corrected Copy 5/13/13
Short Title: Investments/Cemeteries/Funeral Funds. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 26, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend the laws regulating investments of cemeteries and preneed funeral funds.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 65-60.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Any trustee
shall invest and reinvest cemetery trust funds in the same manner as
provided by law for the investment of trust funds by the clerk of the superior
court; provided, however, that this subsection does not apply to a perpetual
trust fund described in G.S. 65-64 or cemetery trust funds held in a fund
designated as Trust Fund "A" pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e), which
may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 32-71.Article
9 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes."
SECTION 2. G.S. 90-210.61(a)(1) reads as rewritten: