GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-151.31.  (Repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Earned income tax credit.

(a)        Credit. - An individual who claims for the taxable year an earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Code is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to five percent (5%)a percentage of the amount of credit the individual qualified for under section 32 of the Code. A nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The percentage is as follows:

(1)        For taxable year 2013, four and one-half percent (4.5%).

(2)        For all other taxable years, five percent (5%).

…."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-151.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-151.32.  Credit for adoption expenses.

(a)        Credit. - An individual who is allowed a federal adoption tax credit under section 2336C of the Code for the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part. The credit is equal to fifty percent (50%) a percentage of the amount of credit allowed under section 2336C of the Code. The percentage is as follows:

(1)        For taxable year 2013, thirty percent (30%).

(2)        For all other taxable years, fifty percent (50%).

…."