GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit is equal to six percent (6%) a percentage of the amount of credit allowed under the Code for wages paid during the taxable year for positions located in this State. A position is located in this State if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the State. The percentage is as follows:

(1)        For taxable year 2013, three percent (3%).

(2)        For all other taxable years, six percent (6%).

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)    For taxable year 2013, the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for qualified tuition and related expenses under section 222 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the federal deduction under section 207 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The taxpayer may deduct the amount by which the taxpayer's deductions allowed under the Code were reduced, and the amount of the taxpayer's deductions that were not allowed, because the taxpayer elected a federal tax credit in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is not allowed in the following circumstances:

a.         only to the extent that If a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.

b.         For taxable year 2013, if the taxpayer elected to claim the Hope scholarship credit, the Lifetime Learning credit, or the American Opportunity tax credit under section 25A of the Code in lieu of a deduction for qualified tuition and expenses under section 222 of the Code."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)    For taxable year 2013, the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for a qualified charitable distribution from an individual retirement plan by a person who has attained age 70 1/2 under section 408(d)(8) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 208 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(23)    For taxable year 2013, the taxpayer may deduct the amount that would have been allowed as a charitable deduction under section 170 of the Code had the taxpayer not elected to take the income exclusion under 408(d)(8) of the Code."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(18)    For taxable year 2013, the amount excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for the discharge of qualified principal residence indebtedness under section 108 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 202 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(19)    For taxable year 2013, the amount of the taxpayer's deduction for mortgage insurance premiums as qualified residence interest under section 163 of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the extension of the income exclusion under section 204 of the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-151.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-151.31.  (Repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Earned income tax credit.