GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(23a)   For taxable years 2012 and 2013, eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount by which the taxpayer's expense deduction under section 179 of the Code for property placed in service in taxable year 2012 or 2013 exceeds the amount that would have been allowed for the respective taxable year under section 179 of the Code as of May 1, 2010. For purposes of this subdivision, the definition of section 179 property has the same meaning as under section 179 of the Code as of January 2, 2013. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(26a)   An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to federal taxable income under subdivision (a)(23a) of this section.