GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(21a)   An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to adjusted gross income under subdivision (c)(15a) of this section. For the amount added to adjusted gross income in the 2012 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013. For the amount added to adjusted gross income in the 2013 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.16G reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.16G.  (Expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014) Work Opportunity Tax Credit.

(a)        Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a federal tax credit under Part IV, Subpart F of the Code for the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part. The credit is equal to six percent (6%) a percentage of the amount of credit allowed under the Code for wages paid during the taxable year for positions located in this State. A position is located in this State if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the State. The percentage is as follows:

(1)        For taxable year 2013, three percent (3%).

(2)        For all other taxable years, six percent (6%).

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: