GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

H                                                                                                                                                   2

HOUSE BILL 82*

Committee Substitute Favorable 2/13/13

 

Short Title:        IRC Update.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 11, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to update the reference to the internal revenue code and to decouple from certain provisions of the federal american taxpayer relief act of 2012.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2012, January 2, 2013, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(15b) reads as rewritten: