GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event may a county's local sales and use tax rate exceed two and three‑quarters percent (2 3/4%). If a county's local sales and use tax rate is two and three‑quarters percent (2 3/4%) on April 1, 2013, and the county repeals the levy of a tax authorized under Subchapter VIII of this Chapter so that the county's local sales and use tax rate falls below two and three‑quarters percent (2 3/4%), the county may not enact a local sales and use tax under this Subchapter that results in a county local sales and use tax rate that exceeds two and one‑half percent (2 1/2%)."

SECTION 1.4.(c)  G.S. 105‑507.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑507.1.  Local election on adoption of sales and use tax.

(a)        Resolution. – The board of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum within the county on the question of whether a local sales and use tax at the rate of up to one‑half percent (1/2%) may be levied in accordance with this Part.