GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fourth Edition Engrossed 3/12/13

 

Short Title:        Blding Codes: Local Consistency/Exempt Cable.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 20, 2013

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require approval from the North Carolina building code council before a unit of local government may require building inspections in addition to those required by the building Code; to specify the frequency and effective dates of Code updates; and to exempt cable television equipment installation from building code requirements.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S.153A-352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-352.  Duties and responsibilities.

(a)        The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors in it are to enforce within the county's territorial jurisdiction State and local laws and local ordinances and regulations relating to:

(1)        The construction of buildings;

(2)        The installation of such facilities as plumbing systems, electrical systems, heating systems, refrigeration systems, and air-conditioning systems;

(3)        The maintenance of buildings in a safe, sanitary, and healthful condition;

(4)        Other matters that may be specified by the board of commissioners.

These duties and responsibilities include receiving applications for permits and issuing or denying permits, making necessary inspections, issuing or denying certificates of compliance, issuing orders to correct violations, bringing judicial actions against actual or threatened violations, keeping adequate records, and taking any other actions that may be required to adequately enforce the laws and ordinances and regulations. The board of commissioners may enact reasonable and appropriate provisions governing the enforcement of the laws and ordinances and regulations.

(b)        Except as provided in G.S. 153A-364, a county may not adopt a local ordinance or resolution or any other policy that requires regular, routine inspections of buildings or structures constructed in compliance with the North Carolina Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings in addition to the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code without first obtaining approval from the North Carolina Building Code Council. The North Carolina Building Code Council shall review all applications for additional inspections requested by a county and shall, in a reasonable manner, approve or disapprove the additional inspections. This subsection does not limit the authority of the county to require inspections upon unforeseen or unique circumstances that require immediate action."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 160A-412 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-412.  Duties and responsibilities.