GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An annual report allowed under this subsection is due on or before the last day of the month following the close of the calendar year in which the wages are paid. A domestic service employer that files a report by telephone must contact either the tax auditor assigned to the employer's account or the Employment Insurance Section Division of Employment Security in Raleigh and report the required information to that auditor or to that section by the date the report is due."

 

PART III:  garnishment and attachment FOR the collection of unpaid UI taxes

SECTION 3.1.(a)  G.S. 1‑359 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑359.  Debtors of judgment debtor may satisfy execution.

(a)        After the issuing of an execution against property, all persons indebted to the judgment debtor, or to any one of several debtors in the same judgment, may pay to the sheriff the amount of their debt, or as much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the execution; and the sheriff's receipt is a sufficient discharge for the amount paid.