GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 22, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to transfer the division of Forest Resources and the forestry council of the department of environment and natural resources to the department of agriculture and consumer services and to make conforming changes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) The Division of Forest Resources is transferred from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services with all the elements of a Type I transfer as defined by G.S. 143A-6.
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143B-279.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following subunits of the following departments are transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6:
…
(6) Forest
Resources Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
…."
SECTION 1.(c) Article 7 of Chapter 143A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143A-65.1. Division of Forest Resources.
The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall have charge of the work of forest maintenance, forest fire prevention, reforestation, and the protection of lands and water supplies by the preservation of forests; it shall also have the care of State forests."
SECTION 1.(d) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the Forestry Council are transferred from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to and vested in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6.
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 143B-279.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, and committees of the following departments are transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6:
…
(13) Forestry Council,
Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
…."
SECTION 1.(f) Part 12 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes (G.S. 143B-308, 143B-309, and 143B-310) is recodified in Article 7 of Chapter 143A of the General Statutes as G.S. 143A-66.1, 143A-66.2, and 143A-66.3.