GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(kk) G.S. 1-339.17(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) When the public sale is a sale of timber by sealed bid, the notice shall also be given in writing, not less than 21 days before the date on which bids are opened, to a reasonable number of prospective timber buyers, which in all cases shall include the timber buyers listed in the office of the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the county or counties in which the timber to be sold is located."
SECTION 1.(ll) G.S. 20-81.12(b35) reads as rewritten:
"(b35) First in Forestry. - The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the First in Forestry plate before the plate may be developed. The Division shall transfer quarterly one-half of the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the First in Forestry plates to the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for a State forests and forestry education program and shall transfer quarterly one-half of the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of the First in Forestry plates to the Forest Education and Conservation Foundation for their programs."
SECTION 1.(mm) G.S. 97-2(2) reads as rewritten: