GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 106-972. Enforcement of collection.
The Secretary of Revenue shall enforce collection of the primary forest product assessment in accordance with the remedies and procedures contained in Article 9 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 1.(kk) G.S. 1-339.17(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) When the public sale is a sale of timber by sealed bid, the notice shall also be given in writing, not less than 21 days before the date on which bids are opened, to a reasonable number of prospective timber buyers, which in all cases shall include the timber buyers listed in the office of the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the county or counties in which the timber to be sold is located."
SECTION 1.(ll) G.S. 20-81.12(b35) reads as rewritten:
"(b35) First in Forestry. - The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the First in Forestry plate before the plate may be developed.