GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member killed in the line of duty on or
after May 13, 1975. The provisions of this Article shall apply with respect to
full-time, permanent part-time and temporary employees of North Carolina
Division of Forest Resources, Department of Environment and Natural
Resources,Agriculture and Consumer Services, killed in line of duty
on or after July 1, 1975. The provisions of this Article shall apply to county
fire marshals and emergency services coordinators killed in the line of duty on
and after July 1, 1988."
SECTION 1.(uu) G.S. 143-214.25A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Division of Water Quality of the Department shall develop a program to train and certify individuals to determine the presence of surface waters that would require the application of rules adopted by the Commission for the protection of riparian buffers. The Division may train and certify employees of the Division as determined by the Director of the Division of Water Quality; employees of units of local government to whom responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the riparian buffer protection rules is delegated pursuant to G.S. 143-214.23; and Registered Foresters under Chapter 89B of the General Statutes who are employees of the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as determined by the Director of the Division of Forest Resources. The Director of the Division of Water Quality may review the determinations made by individuals who are certified pursuant to this section, may override a determination made by an individual certified under this section, and, if the Director of the Division of Water Quality determines that an individual is failing to make correct determinations, revoke the certification of that individual."
SECTION 1.(vv) G.S. 143-215.74M(d)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) The Director of the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or the Director's designee."
SECTION 1.(ww) G.S. 166A-18 reads as rewritten: