GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner may appeal the final decision of the assessor to the county board of equalization and review as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(b1).
In determining whether property is operating under a sound management program, the assessor must consider any weather conditions or other acts of nature that prevent the growing or harvesting of crops or the realization of income from cattle, swine, or poultry operations. The assessor must also allow the property owner to submit additional information before making this determination."
SECTION 1.(qq) G.S. 106-202.14(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Division of Forest
Resources, Department of Environment and Natural Resources;Agriculture
and Consumer Services;".
SECTION 1.(rr) G.S. 113-291.10(a)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The Director of the
Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources,Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a designee;".