GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and Consumer Services pertinent contact and financial information
concerning companies that are involved in the primary processing of timber
products so that the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources is able to
comply with G.S. 113A-193 under the Primary Forest Product Assessment
Act."
SECTION 1.(oo) G.S. 105-277.7(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) A representative of
the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Environment and
Natural Resources,Agriculture and Consumer Services, designated
by the Director of that Division."
SECTION 1.(pp) G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) The assessor
must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county
classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels
qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor must review the
eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use value in an
eight-year period. The period of the review process is based on the average of
the preceding three years' data. The assessor may request assistance from the
Farm Service Agency, the Cooperative Extension Service, the Division of Forest
Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources,Agriculture
and Consumer Services, or other similar organizations.
The assessor may require the owner of classified property to submit any information, including sound management plans for forestland, needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for present-use value taxation. The owner has 60 days from the date a written request for the information is made to submit the information to the assessor. If the assessor determines the owner failed to make the information requested available in the time required without good cause, the property loses its present-use value classification and the property's deferred taxes become due and payable as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(c). If the property loses its present-use value classification for failure to provide the requested information, the assessor must reinstate the property's present-use value classification when the owner submits the requested information within 60 days after the disqualification unless the information discloses that the property no longer qualifies for present-use value classification. When a property's present-use value classification is reinstated, it is reinstated retroactive to the date the classification was revoked and any deferred taxes that were paid as a result of the revocation must be refunded to the property owner.