GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] |
Referred to: |
Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House. |
|
February 6, 2007
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to promote the development of renewable energy and ENERGY EFFICIENCY in the state through implementation of a twenty percent renewable ENERGY and ENERGY Efficiency portfolio Standard (REPS).
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 62-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 62-2. Declaration of policy.
(a) Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:
…
(8) To cooperate with
other states and with the federal government in promoting and coordinating
interstate and intrastate public utility service and reliability of public
utility energy supply; and
(9) To facilitate the
construction of facilities in and the extension of natural gas service to
unserved areas in order to promote the public welfare throughout the State and
to that end to authorize the creation of expansion funds for natural gas local
distribution companies or gas districts to be administered under the
supervision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission.Commission;
and
(10) To promote the development of renewable energy and energy efficiency through the implementation of a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) that will do all of the following:
a. Diversify the resources used to reliably supply energy to consumers in the State.
b. Provide greater energy independence and security through the use of indigenous energy resources available within the State.
c. Encourage private investment in renewable energy and energy efficiency.
d. Improve air quality, promote public health, protect the environment, conserve the natural resources of the State, and provide other benefits to energy consumers and citizens of the State."
SECTION 2. Article 7 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 62-133.7. Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS).
(a) As used in this section: