GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon approval by the Commissioner or his duly designated agent the registration shall be issued to the applicant. All registrations expire on the thirty-first day of December of each year. An annual registration fee of three dollars ($3.00) up to five dollars ($5.00) for each commercial feed other than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An annual registration fee of ten dollars ($10.00) up to twelve dollars ($12.00) for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration."

SECTION 42.1.(b)  G.S. 106-284.40(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      In the case of a commercial feed other than canned pet food which is distributed in the State only in packages of five pounds or less, an annual registration fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) up to forty dollars ($40.00) shall be paid in lieu of the inspection fee specified above."

SECTION 42.1.(c)  G.S. 106-277.28(3) reads as rewritten: