GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3c)     Remain at his or her residence unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational training. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.electronically and to pay a fee for the device as specified in subsection (c2) of this section."

SECTION 43.1.(g)  G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any driver or passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) plus court costs in the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00). seventy-five dollars ($75.00). Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Haire, Kiser

DEVICE FEE FOR HOUSE ARREST WITH ELECTRONIC MONITORING

SECTION 43.2.  G.S. 15A-1343 is amended by adding a new section to read: