GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part xiii. Reserved

 

Part xiv. Judicial Department

 

Requested by:            Representatives Kiser, Haire

INCREASE CHARGES FOR APPELLATE DIVISION REPORTS TO ACTUAL COST

SECTION 14.7.  The Judicial Department shall charge the full cost of production for all copies of the appellate division reports that are sold.

 

Parts xv through xxviiI. Reserved

 

part xxix. Salaries and employee benefits

 

Requested by:            Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux

INCREASE BENEFIT/SHERIFFS' SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION FUND

SECTION 29.30.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢) one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

 

parts xxx through xxxiii. reserved

 

PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes

 

Requested by:            Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright

TOBACCO TAX RATE CHANGES

SECTION 34.1.(a)  G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.