GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] parts xxx through xxxiii. reserved

 

PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes

 

Requested by:            Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright

TOBACCO TAX RATE CHANGES

SECTION 34.1.(a)  G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.

A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An excise tax is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two percent (2%) of the cost price of the products.as specified in this section. This tax does not apply to the following:

(1)       Aa tobacco product sold outside the State.

(2)       AState, a tobacco product sold to the federal government.

(3)       Agovernment, or a sample tobacco product distributed without charge. The rate of tax is as follows:

(1)       Two percent (2%) of the cost price of cigars.

(2)       Six percent (6%) of the cost price of tobacco products other than cigarettes and cigars."

SECTION 34.1.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2005.

 

PARTs XXXV through xxxvii. Reserved

 

PART XXXVIII. corporate, Excise, and INsurance tax changes

 

SECTION 38.1.  Reserved.

SECTION 38.2.  Reserved.