GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 42.3.(b)  The Coastal Resources Commission may adopt temporary rules to implement this section.

 

PART XLIII. justice and public safety fees

 

Requested by:            Representatives Haire, Kiser

GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE FEE INCREASES

SECTION 43.1.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(4)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of seventy-six dollars ($76.00) eighty-five dollars and fifty cents ($85.50) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of eighty-three dollars ($83.00) ninety-two dollars and fifty cents ($92.50) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district court, both the district court and superior court fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 43.1.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed: