GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] INCREASE BENEFIT/SHERIFFS' SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION FUND

SECTION 29.30.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢) one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

 

parts xxx through xxxiii. reserved

 

PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes

 

Requested by:            Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright

TOBACCO TAX RATE CHANGES

SECTION 34.1.(a)  G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.

A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten: