GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 39.2.(e)  G.S. 105-129.16C is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 39.2.(f)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(16)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the costs of providing employee health benefits for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-129.16E."

SECTION 39.2.(g)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(9)       The costs of providing employee health benefits for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-129.16E."