GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Haire, Kiser

DEVICE FEE FOR HOUSE ARREST WITH ELECTRONIC MONITORING

SECTION 43.2.  G.S. 15A-1343 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(c2)    Electronic Monitoring Device Fee. - Any person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring under subsection (b1) of this section shall pay a fee of ninety dollars ($90.00) for the electronic monitoring device. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods if the officer is authorized by subsection (g) of this section to determine the payment schedule. The fee must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Haire, Kiser

INCREASE BUTNER TAXES

SECTION 43.3.(a)  Section 1 of Chapter 830 of the 1983 Session Laws reads as rewritten: