GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 38.3.(f)  This section becomes effective September 1, 2005, and applies to tickets sold on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright

equalize Gross Premiums tax

SECTION 38.4.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(6) is repealed.

SECTION 38.4.(b)  G.S. 58-6-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. For each insurance company that is not a health maintenance organization, the rate section and is applied to the company's premium tax liability for the taxable year. For health maintenance organizations, the rate is applied to a premium tax liability for the taxable year calculated as if the corporation or organization were paying tax at the rate in G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). In determining an insurance company's premium tax liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded:

(1)       Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8.

(2)       The additional local fire and lightning tax imposed by G.S. 105-228.5(d)(4).

(3)       Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under G.S. 105-228.5A or G.S. 97-133(a).

(4)       Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."

SECTION 38.4.(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-228.5(f), the following provisions apply to health maintenance organizations for the 2006 and 2007 taxable years in lieu of the provisions of G.S. 105-228.5(f):