GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k)       The Department may refuse to accept for testing any weight or measure the Department deems unsuited for its intended use.

(l)        The fee for tests performed on weights or measures that will be used primarily outside of the State of North Carolina shall be twice the amounts set forth in this section."

 

SECTION 42.2.  Reserved.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Hunter, Warren

Increase Cap for CAMA Permit Fees

SECTION 42.3.(a)  G.S. 113A-119.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall have the power to establish a graduated fee schedule for the processing of applications for permits, renewals of permits, modifications of permits, or transfers of permits issued pursuant to this Article. In determining the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department for processing the applications, related compliance activities, and the complexity of the development sought to be undertaken for which a permit is required under this Article. The fee to be charged for processing an application may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00). eight hundred dollars ($800.00). The total funds collected from fees authorized by the Commission pursuant to this section in any fiscal year shall not exceed thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the total personnel and administrative costs incurred by the Department for permit processing and compliance programs within the Division of Coastal Area Management."

SECTION 42.3.(b)  The Coastal Resources Commission may adopt temporary rules to implement this section.

 

PART XLIII. justice and public safety fees

 

Requested by:            Representatives Haire, Kiser

GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE FEE INCREASES