GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      The Department may impose a fee for a laboratory test performed pursuant to this section by the State Public Health Laboratory. A fee for a test must be based on the actual cost of performing the test. A fee of fourteen dollars ($14.00) applies to a laboratory test performed by the State Public Health Laboratory performed pursuant to this section. Fees collected shall remain in the Department to be used to offset the cost of the Newborn Screening Program."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Insko, Barnhart

DIVISION OF FACILITY SERVICES FEES

SECTION 41.2.(a)  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25).twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50). A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fees, fines, and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:

a.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;

b.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and

c.