§ 153A‑77.  Authority of boards of commissioners over commissions, boards, agencies, etc.
(a) In the exercise of its jurisdiction over commissions, boards and agencies, the board of county commissioners may assume direct control of any activities theretofore conducted by or through any commission, board or agency by the adoption of a resolution assuming and conferring upon the board of county comm
* * *
A board of county commissioners that has assumed direct control of a local health board after January 1, 2012, and that does not delegate the powers and duties of that board to a consolidated health service board shall appoint an advisory committee consistent with the membership described in G.S. 130A‑35.
(b) In the exercise of its jurisdiction over commissions, boards, and agencies, the board of county commissioners of a county having a county manager pursuant to G.S. 153A‑81 may:
(1) Consolidate certain provisions of human services in the county under the direct control of a human services director appointed and supervised by the county manager in accordance with subsection (e) of this section;
(2) Create a consolidated human services board having the powers conferred by subsection (c) of this section;
(3) Create a consolidated county human services agency having the authority to carry out the functions of any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to authority of the board of county commissioners, including the local health department, the county department of social services, or the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services authority; and
(4) Assign other county human services functions to be performed by the consolidated human services agency under the direction of the human services director, with policy‑making authority granted to the consolidated human services board as determined by the board of county commissioners.
(c) A consolidated human services board appointed by the board of county commissioners shall serve as the policy‑making, rule‑making, and administrative board of the consolidated human services agency. The consolidated human services board shall be composed of no more than 25 members. The composition of the board shall reasonably reflect the population makeup of the county and shall include:
(1) Eight persons who are consumers of human services, public advocates, or family members of clients of the consolidated human services agency, including: one person with mental illness, one person with a developmental disability, one person in recovery from substance abuse, one family member of a person with mental illness, one family member of a person with a developmental disability, one family member of a person with a substance abuse problem, and two consumers of other human services.
(1a) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, a consolidated human services board not exercising powers and duties of an area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services board shall include four persons who are consumers of human services.
(2) Eight persons who are professionals, each with qualifications in one of these categories: one psychologist, one pharmacist, one engineer, one dentist, one optometrist, one veterinarian, one social worker, and one registered nurse.
(3) Two physicians licensed to practice medicine in this State, one of whom shall be a psychiatrist.
(4) One member of the board of county commissioners.
(5) Other persons, including members of the general public representing various occupations.
The board of county commissioners may elect to appoint a member of the consolidated human services board to fill concurrently more than one category of membership if the member has the qualifications or attributes of more than one category of membership.
* * *