Article 9.
§ 18B‑903.  Duration of permit; renewal and transfer.
(a) Duration. – Once issued, ABC permits shall be valid for the following periods, unless earlier surrendered, suspended or revoked:
(1) On‑premises and off‑premises malt beverage, unfortified wine, and fortified wine permits; culinary permits; and all permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1100 shall remain valid indefinitely;
(2) Limited special occasion permits shall be valid for 48 hours before and after the occasion for which the permit was issued;
(3) Special one‑time permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002 shall be valid for the period stated on the permit;
(4) Temporary permits issued under G.S. 18B‑905 shall be valid for 90 days; and
(5) All other ABC permits shall be valid for one year, from May 1 to April 30.
(b) Renewal. – Application for renewal of an ABC permit shall be on a form provided by the Commission. An application for renewal shall be accompanied by an application fee. The application fee shall be the same amount as the initial fee set in G.S. 18B‑902, except that the renewal application fee for each wine shop permit shall be five hundred dollars ($500.00), and the renewal application fee for each mixed beverages permit and each guest room cabinet permit shall be one thousand dollars ($1,000). A renewal fee shall not be refundable.
(b1) Registration. – Each person holding a malt beverage, fortified wine, or unfortified wine permit issued pursuant to G.S. 18B‑902(d)(1) through G.S. 18B‑902(d)(6) shall register by May 1 of each year on a form provided by the Commission, in order to provide information needed by the State in enforcing this Chapter and to support the costs of that enforcement. The registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and inspection fee of four hundred dollars ($400.00) for each permit held. The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year. A registration fee shall not be refundable. Failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee shall result in revocation of the permit.
(b2) Recycling Plan Required. – Each person holding an on‑premises malt beverage permit, on‑premises unfortified wine permit, on‑premises fortified wine permit, or a mixed beverages permit shall submit, along with the annual registration or renewal application, either a current plan for the collection and recycling of all recyclable beverage containers of all beverages sold at retail on the premises, or an application for a waiver pursuant to G.S. 18B‑902(h).
(c) Change in Ownership. –
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, all permits for an establishment shall automatically expire and shall be surrendered to the Commission if:
a. Ownership of the establishment changes; or
b. There is a change in the membership of the firm, association or partnership owning the establishment, involving the acquisition of a twenty‑five percent (25%) or greater share in the firm, association or partnership by someone who did not previously own a twenty‑five percent (25%) or greater share; or
c. Twenty‑five percent (25%) or more of the stock of the corporate permittee owning the establishment is acquired by someone who did not previously own twenty‑five percent (25%) or more of the stock.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, any person who through contract, lease, management agreement, or change of ownership or transfer of business as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection becomes lawfully entitled to use and control of the premises of an establishment that holds permits immediately prior to such change of ownership may continue to operate the establishment, as successor to the prior permittee, to the same extent as the predecessor permittee until the person receives a temporary or new permit, subject to the following limitations:
* * *