Article 9.
§ 18B‑901.  Issuance of permits.
(a) Who Issues. – All ABC permits shall be issued by the Commission.
(b) Notice to Local Government. – Before issuing a retail ABC permit, other than a:
(1) Special occasion permit under G.S. 18B‑1001(8);
(2) Limited special occasion permit under G.S. 18B‑1001(9);
(3) Temporary permit under G.S. 18B‑905; or
(4) Special one‑time permit under G.S. 18B‑1002
for an establishment, the Commission shall give notice of the permit application to the governing body of the city in which the establishment is located. If the establishment is not inside a city, the Commission shall give notice to the governing body of the county. The Commission shall allow the local governing body 15 days from the time the notice was mailed or delivered to file written objection to the issuance of the permit. To be considered by the Commission, the objection shall state the facts upon which it is based.
(c) Factors in Issuing Permit. – Before issuing a permit, the Commission shall be satisfied that the applicant is a suitable person to hold an ABC permit and that the location is a suitable place to hold the permit for which the applicant has applied. To be a suitable place, the local governing body shall return a Zoning and Compliance Form to the Commission on a form provided by the Commission to show the establishment is in compliance with all applicable building and fire codes and, if applicable, has been notified that it is located in an Urban Redevelopment Area as defined by Article 22 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes and as required by G.S. 18B‑904(e)(2). Other factors the Commission shall consider in determining whether the applicant and the business location are suitable are all of the following:
(1) The reputation, character, and criminal record of the applicant.
(2) through (5) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑49, s. 3, effective June 26, 2019.
(6) Zoning laws, the number of places already holding ABC permits within the neighborhood, parking facilities and traffic conditions in the neighborhood, types of businesses already in the neighborhood, and whether the establishment is located within 50 feet of a church, public school, or any nonpublic school as defined in Part 1 or Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(7) The recommendations of the local governing body.
(8) Any other evidence that would tend to show whether the applicant would comply with the ABC laws.
(9) Whether the operation of the applicant's business at that location would be detrimental to the neighborhood, including evidence admissible under G.S. 150B‑29(a) of any of the following:
a. Past revocations, suspensions, and violations of ABC laws by prior permittees related to or associated with the applicant, or a business with which the applicant is associated, within the immediate preceding 12‑month period at this location.
b. Evidence of illegal drug activity on or about the licensed premises.
c. Evidence of fighting, disorderly conduct, and other dangerous activities on or about the licensed premises.
(d) Commission's Authority. – The Commission shall have the sole power, in its discretion, to determine the suitability and qualifications of an applicant for a permit. The Commission shall also have the authority to determine the suitability of the location to which the permit may be issued. (1945, c. 903, s. 1; 1947, c. 1098, ss. 2, 3; 1949, c. 974, s. 1; 1957, cc. 1048, 1448; 1963, c. 426, ss. 10, 12; c. 460, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 586, s. 1; c. 654, ss. 1, 2; c. 722, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 19; c. 182, s. 1; c. 669, ss. 1, 2; c. 676, ss. 1, 2; c. 911; 1979, c. 348, ss. 2, 3; c. 683, ss. 5, 6, 11, 12; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 749, ss. 1, 2; 2005‑392, ss. 2, 3; 2019‑49, s. 3; 2019‑182, s. 5(b); 2022‑44, s. 3(n).)