Article 9.
§ 18B‑902.  Application for permit; fees.
(a) Form. – An application for an ABC permit shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission and shall be notarized. Each person required to qualify under G.S. 18B‑900(c) shall sign and swear to the application and shall submit a full set of fingerprints with the application.
* * *
(42) Spirituous liquor tasting permit – $100.00.
(43) Antique spirituous liquor permit – $100.00.
(44) Spirituous liquor special event permit – $200.00.
(45) Special auction permit – $750.00.
(46) Common area entertainment permit – $750.00.
(47) Delivery service permit – $400.00.
(48) Nonresident spirituous liquor vendor permit – $100.00.
(49) Airport central storage permit – $400.00.
(50) Common carrier vehicle permit – $1,000.
(51) Packaging and logistics permit – $300.00.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑95, s. 29, effective May 1, 1999.
(f) Fee Not Refundable. – The fee required by subsection (d) shall not be refunded.
(g) Fees to Treasurer. – All fees collected by the Commission under this or any other section of this Chapter shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for the General Fund.
(h) Recycling Plan Required. – Each applicant for an on‑premises malt beverage permit, on‑premises unfortified wine permit, on‑premises fortified wine permit, or a mixed beverages permit shall prepare and submit with the application a plan for the collection and recycling of all recyclable beverage containers of all beverages to be sold at retail on the premises. A permittee who is not able to find a recycler for its beverage containers may apply to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission for a one‑year stay of the requirement to implement a recycling program in compliance with G.S. 18B‑1006.1. The application shall be made in a form specified by the Commission, shall detail the efforts made by the permittee to provide for the collection and recycling of beverage containers, and shall specify the impediments to implementation of a recycling plan. The Commission shall submit all such applications to the Division of Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department of Environmental Quality for review and certification. The Division of Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall investigate each application and prepare a summary of its investigation and shall submit the summary to the Commission along with a notation indicating certification or denial of the application. A permittee whose application for a stay is certified by the Division of Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall not be required to comply with the recycling requirement of the alcoholic beverage laws and regulations during the one‑year stay period so certified. (1949, c. 974, ss. 1, 2; 1963, c. 119; c. 426, s. 12; 1965, c. 326; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 758, s. 2; c. 1012; 1975, c. 19, s. 5; 1977, c. 70, s. 19.1; c. 668, s. 3; c. 977, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 286, s. 4; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, ss. 55, 56; 1983, c. 713, s. 105; 1989, c. 737, s. 3; c. 800, s. 7; 1991, c. 267, s. 2; c. 565, ss. 2, 7; c. 669, s. 2; c. 689, ss. 307, 308; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, s. 5; 1993, c. 415, s. 11; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 28; 1995, c. 404, s. 2; c. 466, s.
* * *