Article 5.
§ 18B‑501.  Local ABC officers.
(a) Appointment. – Except as provided in subsection (f), each local board shall hire one or more ABC enforcement officers. Local ABC enforcement officers shall be designated as "ABC Officers". The local board may designate one officer as the chief ABC officer for that board.
(b) Subject Matter Jurisdiction. – After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, a local ABC officer may arrest and take other investigatory and enforcement actions for any criminal offense; however, the primary responsibility of a local ABC officer is enforcement of the ABC laws and Article 5 of Chapter 90 (The Controlled Substances Act).
(c) Territorial Jurisdiction. – A local ABC officer has jurisdiction anywhere in the county in which he is employed except that a city ABC officer's territorial jurisdiction is subject to any limitation included in any local act governing that city ABC system. A local ABC officer may pursue outside his normal territorial jurisdiction anyone who commits an offense within that jurisdiction, as provided in G.S. 15A‑402(d).
(d) Assisting Other Local Agencies. – The local ABC officers employed by a local board shall constitute a "law‑enforcement agency" for purposes of G.S. 160A‑288, and a local board shall have the same authority as a city or county governing body to approve cooperation between law‑enforcement agencies under that section.
(e) Assisting State and Federal Enforcement. – A local ABC officer may assist State and federal law‑enforcement agencies in the investigation of criminal offenses in North Carolina, under the following conditions:
(1) The local board employing the officer has adopted a resolution approving such assistance and stating the conditions under which it may be provided;
(2) The State or federal agency has made a written request for assistance from that local board, either for a particular investigation or for any investigation that might require assistance within a certain period of time;
(3) The local ABC officer is supervised by someone in the requesting agency; and
(4) As soon as practical after the assistance begins, an acknowledgement of the action is placed in the records of the local board.
A local ABC officer shall have territorial jurisdiction throughout North Carolina while assisting a State or federal agency under this section. While providing that assistance the officer shall continue to be considered an employee of the local board for purposes of salary, worker's compensation, and other benefits, unless a different arrangement is negotiated between the local board and the requesting agency.
(f) Contracts with Other Agencies. – Instead of hiring local ABC officers, a local board may contract to pay its enforcement funds to a sheriff's office, city police department, or other local law‑enforcement agency for enforcement of the ABC laws within the law‑enforcement agency's territorial jurisdiction. Enforcement agreements may be made with more than one agency at the same time. When such a contract for enforcement exists, the designated officers of the contracting law‑enforcement agency shall have the same authority to inspect under G.S. 18B‑502 that an ABC officer employed by that local board would have. An agency contracted to provide ABC law enforcement shall designate no more than five officers to conduct inspections pursuant to this section and G.S. 18B‑502. If a city located in two or more counties approves the sale of some type of alcoholic beverage pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B‑600(e4), and there are no local ABC boards established in the city and one of the counties in which the city is located, the local ABC board of any county in which the city is located may enter into an enforcement agreement with the city's police department for enforcement of the ABC laws within the entire city, including that portion of the city located in the county of the ABC board entering into the enforcement agreement.
(f1) Accountability; Enforcement Reports. – To ensure accountability to the appointing authority and the Commission, every local board's ABC officers and those law enforcement agencies subject to an enforcement agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall report to the local board, by the fifth business day of each month, on a form developed by the Commission, the following:
(1) The number of arrests made for ABC law, Controlled Substance Act, or other violations, by category, at ABC permitted outlets.
(2) The number of arrests made for ABC law, Controlled Substance Act, or other violations, by category, at other locations.
(3) The number of agencies assisted with ABC law or controlled substance related matters.
(4) The number of alcohol education and responsible server programs presented.
The local board shall submit a copy of the enforcement report to the appointing authority and the Commission not later than five business days after receipt of the enforcement report by the local board. The Commission shall publish this information, by local board and enforcement agency, on a public Internet Web site maintained by the Commission.
(g) Discharge. – Local ABC officers and the designated officers of agencies which contract with local boards for enforcement of the ABC laws are subject to the discharge and ineligibility provisions of G.S. 18B‑202. (1949, c. 1251, s. 4; 1961, c. 645; 1963, c. 426, s. 2; 1967, c. 868; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 29; 1977, c. 908; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1993, c. 193, s. 2; 1995, c. 466, ss. 3, 4; 2010‑122, ss. 5, 6, 7(a); 2021‑182, s. 3(e).)