Article 10.
§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
c. During special city‑sponsored events and festivals, in which case the boat may open its galley and bars at dockside to the general public and sell those alcoholic beverages that are lawful in the jurisdiction in which it is docked. Any sales in this manner shall be in accordance with the requirements of any ordinances of the jurisdiction in which the boat is docked.
(6) Liquor purchased for resale in mixed beverages may be purchased only from the local board for the jurisdiction of the boat's home port.
(j) Recreation Districts. – Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a recreation district.
A "recreation district" is an area that meets any of the following requirements:
(1) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450 acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year.
(1a) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of mixed beverages permits; has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store; and contains a facility of at least 90 acres where five or more motorsports‑related events are held each year. The Commission shall issue a permit under the authority set forth in this subdivision only to a facility where five or more motorsports‑related events are held, or a qualified business contracting with or located at a facility where five or more motorsports‑related events are held, and the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages shall only occur during a motorsports‑related event held at the facility.
(2) An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B‑600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.
(3) A recreation district includes the area within a half‑mile radius of a racing facility that meets the requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 27, effective August 17, 2004.
* * *
(2) The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1006(k). These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county;
b. Located within one mile of an establishment issued a permit under G.S. 18B‑1006(k); and
c. Is, or is located within one‑quarter mile of, a hotel with 70 or more rooms.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 28, effective August 17, 2004.
(n) National Historic Landmark District. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4) and (6) located within a National Historical Landmark as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(1)(B) located in a county that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.
(2) Has at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store and the sale of mixed beverages.
(3) Has at least 150,000 population based on the last federal census.
(n1) State Boundary Certification. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(7) that meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The establishment is located in a county that borders on another state.
(2) The location of the establishment was reclassified from out‑of‑state to North Carolina as a result of a State boundary certification.
(3) The establishment was licensed or permitted by the previous state of record to sell malt beverages and unfortified wine.
(n2) Event Centers. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10) and (12), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4) and (6) that meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The establishment is located in a county that has more than two man‑made lakes.
(2) The establishment is located in a county that has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.
(3) The establishment is open to the public and includes on its premises a hotel with accommodations for 20 or more overnight guests, agritourism activities as defined in G.S. 99E‑30, and firearm sports.
(o) Expired.
* * *