Article 10.
§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(11) Notwithstanding subdivision (10) of this subsection, the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, or mixed beverages for consumption on the premises at a professional sporting event held at a stadium owned by a community college that is located in a township that has previously voted to allow the operation of ABC stores, if the Board of Trustees of the community college has voted to allow the issuance of permits for use at the stadium. If a Board of Trustees votes to allow the issuance of permits in accordance with this subdivision, the Board of Trustees shall provide written notice to the Commission that it has voted to allow the issuance of permits. Any permit described in G.S. 18B‑1001, 18B‑1002(a)(2), or 18B‑1002(a)(5) may be issued pursuant to this subdivision to applicants meeting the requirements for the requested permit. For purposes of this subdivision, the premises of a stadium shall include any area that meets all of the following requirements:
a. Is within 500 feet of the furthest exterior building wall, perimeter fence, or permanent fixed perimeter.
b. Is designated by the stadium in a map or written description that clearly defines the boundary of the area, and that map or written description is included in the permit application.
c. Can be designated in a manner that enables the stadium to ensure compliance with the provisions of this Chapter.
(b) Lockers at Clubs. – A private club or congressionally‑chartered veterans organization which has been issued a brown‑bagging permit may, but is not required to, provide lockers for its members to store their alcoholic beverages. If lockers are provided, however, they shall not be shared but shall be for individual members. Each locker and each bottle of alcoholic beverages on the premises shall be labelled with the name of the member to whom it belongs. No more than eight liters each of malt beverages or unfortified wine may be stored by a member at one time. No more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined, may be stored by a member at one time.
(c) Wine Sales. – Holders of retail or wholesale permits for the sale of unfortified or fortified wine may buy and sell only wines on the Commission's approved list. The Commission may authorize the importation and purchase of wines not on the approved list by permittees and others. An authorization shall state the kind and amount of wine that may be imported and purchased and the time within which the transaction shall be completed.
(d) Unlawful Possession or Consumption. – It shall be unlawful for a permittee to possess or consume, or allow any other person to possess or consume, on the licensed premises, any fortified wine or spirituous liquor, the possession or consumption of which is not authorized either by the permits issued to him for the premises or by any other provision of the ABC law.
(e) Facsimile Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to produce or possess any false or facsimile permit, or for a permittee to display any false or facsimile permit on his licensed premises.
(f) Failure to Surrender Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to surrender any permit to the Commission upon lawful demand of the Commission or its agents.
* * *