Article 10.
§ 18B‑1000.  Definitions concerning establishments.
The following requirements and definitions shall apply to this Chapter:
(1) Bar. – An establishment that is primarily engaged in the business of selling alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
* * *
2. The facility shall contain at least 7,500 square feet of floor space that is available for public use and shall be used exclusively for banquets, receptions, meetings, and similar gatherings.
3. The facility's annual gross receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be less than fifty percent (50%) of the gross receipts paid to all providers at permitted functions for food, nonalcoholic beverages, alcoholic beverages, service, and facility usage fees (excluding receipts or charges for entertainment and ancillary services not directly related to providing food and beverage service). The person to whom a permit has been issued for a privately owned facility shall be required to maintain copies of all contracts and invoices for items supplied by providers for a period of three years from the date of the event.
A permit issued for a convention center shall be valid only for those parts of the building used for conventions, banquets, receptions, and other events, and only during scheduled activities.
(1d) Cooking school. – An establishment substantially engaged in the business of operating a school in which cooking techniques are taught for a fee.
(2) Eating establishment. – An establishment engaged in the business of regularly and customarily selling food, primarily to be eaten on the premises. Eating establishments shall include businesses that are referred to as restaurants, cafeterias, or cafes, but that do not qualify under subdivision (6) [of this section]. Eating establishments shall also include lunchstands, grills, snack bars, fast‑food businesses, and other establishments, such as drugstores, which have a lunch counter or other section where food is sold to be eaten on the premises.
(3) Food business. – An establishment engaged in the business of regularly and customarily selling food, primarily to be eaten off the premises. Food businesses shall include grocery stores, convenience stores, and other establishments, such as variety stores or drugstores, where food is regularly sold, and shall also include establishments engaged primarily in selling unfortified or fortified wine or both, for consumption off the premises.
(4) Hotel. – An establishment substantially engaged in the business of furnishing lodging. A hotel shall have a restaurant either on or closely associated with the premises. The restaurant and hotel need not be owned or operated by the same person.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑49, s. 2(a), effective July 7, 2022.
(4e) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑44, s. 6(a), effective July 7, 2022.
(5) Private club. – An establishment that qualifies under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c), and that has been in operation for a minimum of 12 months prior to application for an ABC permit.
(5a) Qualified facility. – A facility that has any of the following permits:
a. On‑premises malt beverage.
b. On‑premises unfortified wine.
c. On‑premises fortified wine.
d. Mixed beverages.
* * *
a. The establishment is substantially engaged in the business of providing equine boarding, training, and coaching services, and the establishment offers on‑site dining, lodging, and meeting facilities and hosts horse trials and other events sanctioned or endorsed by the United States Equestrian Federation, Inc.; or
b. The establishment is substantially engaged in the business of providing an 18‑hole golf course, two or more tennis courts, or both.
The sports club can either be open to the general public or to members and their guests. To qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages. The premises of a sports club substantially engaged in the business of providing an 18‑hole golf course shall include the parking lot and the playing area of the golf course, including the teeing areas, greens, fairways, roughs, hazards, and cart paths. This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant. Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee.
(9) Recodified as subdivision (1a) by Session Laws 2019‑177, s. 4.1.
(10) Wine producer. – A farming establishment of at least five acres committed to the production of grapes, berries, or other fruits for the manufacture of unfortified wine. (1905, c. 498, ss. 6‑8; Rev., ss. 3526, 3534; C.S., s. 3371; 1937, c. 49, ss. 12, 16, 22; c. 411; 1955, c. 999; 1967, c. 222, ss. 1, 8; c. 1256, s. 3; 1969, c. 1018; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 1226; 1977, c. 176, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 15; 1983, c. 583, s. 1; c. 896, s. 5; 1987, c. 307, s. 1; c. 391, s. 1; 1993, c. 415, ss. 14, 15; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 579, s. 1; 1995, c. 466, s. 8; c. 509, s. 15; 2001‑262, s. 7; 2001‑487, s. 49(d); 2002‑188, s. 1; 2003‑135, s. 1; 2009‑539, s. 4; 2013‑392, s. 2; 2018‑100, s. 4(a); 2019‑13, s. 3; 2019‑49, s. 5; 2019‑177, s. 4.1; 2019‑182, s. 19(a); 2021‑150, s. 17.1; 2022‑44, s. 6(a); 2022‑49, s. 2(a); 2022‑51, ss. 15, 18; 2023‑97, s. 6(a).)