Article 10.
§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(d) Unlawful Possession or Consumption. – It shall be unlawful for a permittee to possess or consume, or allow any other person to possess or consume, on the licensed premises, any fortified wine or spirituous liquor, the possession or consumption of which is not authorized either by the permits issued to him for the premises or by any other provision of the ABC law.
(e) Facsimile Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to produce or possess any false or facsimile permit, or for a permittee to display any false or facsimile permit on his licensed premises.
(f) Failure to Surrender Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to surrender any permit to the Commission upon lawful demand of the Commission or its agents.
(g) Restrictions on Sales at Cooking Schools. – Retail sales of food or alcoholic beverages to be consumed on the premises of a cooking school are restricted to bona fide enrolled students of that school. Violation of this subsection is a ground for administrative action under G.S. 18B‑104.
(h) Purchase Restrictions. – A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler who maintains a place of business in this State and has the proper permit.
(i) Tour Boats. – The Commission may issue permits to boats that conduct regularly scheduled tours upon the rivers or waterways of this State under the following conditions:
(1) A boat shall offer food and non‑alcoholic beverages for sale on each tour on which alcoholic beverages are served.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑51, s. 10, effective July 7, 2022.
(3) A boat may hold the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), (7), and (10), but no off‑premises sales may be made pursuant to those permits;
(4) A boat shall have a home port in an area where issuance of any of the permits listed in subdivision (3) is legal, and all passengers shall enter the boat at the home port or at other ports listed on a preannounced itinerary. The boat's permits are valid during tours that leave and return to the boat's home port, and apply regardless of whether the boat crosses into an area where sales are not legal, if the boat docks only at a port listed on the preannounced itinerary, except in an emergency; and
(5) A boat conducting tours along the intracoastal waterway and navigable waterways that enters into the intracoastal waterway, pursuant to a preannounced itinerary that includes visits to two or more cities, may serve alcoholic beverages pursuant to ABC permits issued according to the jurisdiction of its home port in the following manner:
a. While on tour, alcoholic beverages may be served to passengers;
b. While docked in any other port alcoholic beverages may be served only to tour passengers;
* * *