Article 10.
§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(5) A boat conducting tours along the intracoastal waterway and navigable waterways that enters into the intracoastal waterway, pursuant to a preannounced itinerary that includes visits to two or more cities, may serve alcoholic beverages pursuant to ABC permits issued according to the jurisdiction of its home port in the following manner:
a. While on tour, alcoholic beverages may be served to passengers;
b. While docked in any other port alcoholic beverages may be served only to tour passengers;
c. During special city‑sponsored events and festivals, in which case the boat may open its galley and bars at dockside to the general public and sell those alcoholic beverages that are lawful in the jurisdiction in which it is docked. Any sales in this manner shall be in accordance with the requirements of any ordinances of the jurisdiction in which the boat is docked.
(6) Liquor purchased for resale in mixed beverages may be purchased only from the local board for the jurisdiction of the boat's home port.
(j) Recreation Districts. – Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a recreation district.
A "recreation district" is an area that meets any of the following requirements:
(1) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450 acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year.
(1a) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of mixed beverages permits; has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store; and contains a facility of at least 90 acres where five or more motorsports‑related events are held each year. The Commission shall issue a permit under the authority set forth in this subdivision only to a facility where five or more motorsports‑related events are held, or a qualified business contracting with or located at a facility where five or more motorsports‑related events are held, and the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages shall only occur during a motorsports‑related event held at the facility.
(2) An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B‑600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.
(3) A recreation district includes the area within a half‑mile radius of a racing facility that meets the requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 27, effective August 17, 2004.
(k) Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. – The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club, except if the sale of mixed beverages is not lawful within a jurisdiction and that locality has voted against the sale of mixed beverages in a referendum conducted on or after September 1, 2001. If the issuance of permits is prohibited by the exception in the previous sentence, the Commission may renew existing permits and may continue to issue permits for a business location that had previously held permits under this subsection. No permit may be issued to any residential private club or sports club that practices discrimination on the basis of race, gender or ethnicity.
(l) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 65, effective August 17, 2004.
(m) Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. –
(1) The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that:
a. Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, but not mixed beverages;
b. Operates ABC stores;
c. Borders on another state; and
d. Lies north and east of the Roanoke River.
(2) The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1006(k). These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county;
* * *