Article 10.
§ 18B‑1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.
When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises are located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits:
(1) On‑Premises Malt Beverage Permit. – An on‑premises malt beverage permit authorizes (i) the retail sale of malt beverages for consumption on the premises, (ii) the retail sale of malt beverages in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises, and (iii) the retail sale of malt beverages in a cleaned and sanitized container that is filled or refilled and sealed for consumption off the premises and that identifies the permittee and the date the container was filled or refilled. The permit also authorizes the permittee to transfer malt beverages, not more than four times per calendar year, to another on‑premises malt beverage permittee that is under common ownership or control as the transferor. Except as authorized by this subdivision, transfers of malt beverages by on‑premises malt beverage permittees, purchases of malt beverages by a retail permittee from another retail permittee for the purpose of resale, and sales of malt beverages by a retail permittee to another retail permittee for the purpose of resale are unlawful. In addition, a particular brand of malt beverages may be transferred only if both the transferor and transferee are located within the territory designated between the brewery and the wholesaler on file with the Commission. Prior to or contemporaneous with any such transfer, the transferor shall notify each wholesaler who distributes the transferred product of the transfer. The notice shall be in writing or verifiable electronic format and shall identify the transferor and transferee, the date of the transfer, quantity, and items transferred. It also authorizes the holder of the permit to ship malt beverages in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a. Restaurants.
b. Hotels.
c. Eating establishments.
d. Food businesses.
e. Retail businesses.
f. Private clubs.
g. Convention centers.
h. Community theatres.
i. Breweries as authorized by subdivisions (7) and (8) of G.S. 18B‑1104(a).
j. Sports and entertainment venues.
k. Private bars.
l. The holder of a distillery permit authorized under G.S. 18B‑1105.
(2) Off‑Premises Malt Beverage Permit. – An off‑premises malt beverage permit authorizes (i) the retail sale of malt beverages in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises, (ii) the retail sale of malt beverages in a cleaned and sanitized container that is filled or refilled and sealed for consumption off the premises and that identifies the permittee and the date the container was filled or refilled, and (iii) the holder of the permit to ship malt beverages in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. The permit also authorizes the permittee to transfer malt beverages, not more than four times per calendar year, to another off‑premises malt beverage
* * *
4. The malt beverage tasting shall not last longer than four hours from the time designated as the starting time by the retail permit holder.
c. The retail permit holder shall be solely liable for any violations of this Chapter occurring in connection with the malt beverage tasting. The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of malt beverages, and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders. Except for purposes of this subdivision, the holder of a malt beverage tasting permit shall not be construed to hold a permit for the on‑premises sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages. Any food business is eligible for a malt beverage tasting permit.
(19) Spirituous liquor tasting permit. – The holder of any distillery permit authorized by G.S. 18B‑1105 may conduct a consumer tasting event on the premises of the distillery subject to the following conditions:
a. Any person pouring spirituous liquor at a tasting shall be an employee of the distillery and at least 21 years of age.
b. The person pouring the spirituous liquor shall be responsible for checking the identification of patrons being served at the tasting.
c. Each consumer is limited to tasting samples of 0.25 ounce of each spirituous liquor which total no more than 1.5 ounces of spirituous liquor in any calendar day.
d. The consumer shall not be charged for any spirituous liquor tasting sample.
e. The spirituous liquor used in the consumer tasting event shall be distilled or produced at the distillery where the event is being held by the permit holder conducting the event.
f. A consumer tasting event shall not be allowed when the sale of spirituous liquor is otherwise prohibited.
g. Tasting samples are not to be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, any person under the legal age for consuming spirituous liquor.
h. Consumer tasting events authorized under this subdivision may be conducted on any part of the licensed premises of the distillery, except as prohibited by federal law.
The distillery permit holder shall be solely liable for any violations of this Chapter occurring in connection with the tasting. The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of spirituous liquor and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders.
* * *