Article 10.
§ 18B‑1004.  Hours for sale and consumption.
(a) Hours. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful to sell malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, or mixed beverages between the hours of 2:00 A.M. and 7:00 A.M., or to consume any of those alcoholic beverages between the hours of 2:30 A.M. and 7:00 A.M., in any place that has been issued a permit under G.S. 18B‑1001 or G.S. 18B‑1105.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 310, effective August 1, 1991.
(c) Sunday Hours. – Except as authorized pursuant to G.S. 18B‑112(b1), 153A‑145.7, or 160A‑205.3, it shall be unlawful to sell or consume alcoholic beverages on any licensed premises from the time at which sale or consumption must cease on Sunday morning until 12:00 Noon on that day.
(d) Local Option. – A city may adopt an ordinance prohibiting in the city the retail sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine during any or all of the hours from 12:00 Noon on Sunday until 7:00 A.M. on the following Monday. A county may adopt an ordinance prohibiting, in the parts of the county outside any city, the retail sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine during any or all of the hours from 12:00 Noon on Sunday until 7:00 A.M. on the following Monday. Neither a city nor a county, however, may prohibit those sales in establishments having brown‑bagging or mixed beverages permits.
(e) This section does not prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1001 or G.S. 18B‑1002(a)(2) or (5). (1943, c. 339, ss. 1‑3; 1949, c. 974, s. 12; 1951, c. 997, s. 1; 1953, c. 675, s. 4; 1963, c. 426, ss. 7‑9, 12; 1969, c. 1131; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, cc. 56, 153; 1979, c. 286, s. 3; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1987, c. 35; c. 308; 1991, c. 689, s. 310; 1993, c. 243, ss. 1, 2; c. 415, s. 16; 2017‑87, s. 4(a); 2021‑150, s. 12.1.)