Article 10.
§ 18B‑1007.  Additional requirements for mixed beverages permittees.
(a) Purchases. – A mixed beverages permittee may purchase spirituous liquor for resale as mixed beverages and a guest room cabinet permittee may purchase spirituous liquor for resale from a guest room cabinet only at an ABC store designated by a local board.
(b) Handling Bottles. – It shall be unlawful for a mixed beverages permittee or the permittee's agent or employee to do any of the following:
(1) Store any other spirituous liquor with liquor possessed for resale in mixed beverages or from a guest room cabinet.
(2) Refill any spirituous liquor container having a mixed beverages tax stamp with any other alcoholic beverage, or add to the contents of such a container any other alcoholic beverage.
(3) Transfer from one container to another a mixed beverages tax stamp.
(4) Possess any container of spirituous liquor not bearing a mixed beverages tax stamp, except for containers being brought onto the premises by the host of a private function under a special occasion permit.
(c) Price List. – Each mixed beverages permittee shall have available for its customers the printed prices of the most common or popular mixed beverages offered for sale by the permittee. Violation of this subsection shall not be a criminal offense, but shall be punishable under G.S. 18B‑104.
(d) When a temporary mixed beverages permit has been issued to a new permittee for the continuation of a business at the same location, the permittee going out of business may sell existing mixed beverages inventory to the new permittee, and the Commission may request that the local ABC board restamp the inventory with the mixed beverages tax stamp assigned by the local board to the new mixed beverages permittee. (1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 746, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 20; 1989, c. 800, s. 15; 1991, c. 565, ss. 6, 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, s. 8; 1995, c. 466, s. 13; 2022‑44, s. 3(s).)