Article 7.
§ 153A‑149.  Property taxes; authorized purposes; rate limitation.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each county in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the county under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(3) Deficits. – To supply an unforeseen deficiency in the revenue (other than revenues of public enterprises), when revenues actually collected or received fall below revenue estimates made in good faith and in accordance with the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
(4) Elections. – To provide for all federal, State, district and county elections.
(5) Jails. – To provide for the operation of a jail and other local confinement facilities.
(6) Joint Undertakings. – To cooperate with any other county, city, or political subdivision in providing any of the functions, services, or activities listed in this subsection.
(7) Schools. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of kindergarten, elementary, secondary, and post‑secondary public education.
(8) Social Services. – To provide for public assistance required by Chapters 108A and 111 of the General Statutes.
(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate limitation are:
(1) To provide for the general administration of the county through the board of county commissioners, the office of the county manager, the office of the county budget officer, the office of the county finance officer, the office of the county assessor, the office of the county tax collector, the county purchasing agent, and the county attorney, and for all other general administrative costs not allocated to a particular board, commission, office, agency, or activity of the county.
(2) Agricultural Extension. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of maintaining and administering programs and services offered to agriculture by or through the Agricultural Extension Service or other agencies.
(3) Air Pollution. – To maintain and administer air pollution control programs.
(4) Airports. – To establish and maintain airports and related aeronautical facilities.
(5) Ambulance Service. – To provide ambulance services, rescue squads, and other emergency medical services.
(6) Animal Protection and Control. – To provide animal protection and control programs.
(6a) Arts Programs and Museums. – To provide for arts programs and museums as authorized in G.S. 160A‑488.
(6b) Auditoriums, coliseums, and convention and civic centers. – To provide public auditoriums, coliseums, and convention and civic centers.
(7) Beach Erosion and Natural Disasters. – To provide for shoreline protection, beach erosion control, and flood and hurricane protection.
(8) Cemeteries. – To provide for cemeteries.
(9) Civil Preparedness. – To provide for civil preparedness programs.
* * *