Article 7.
§ 153A‑155.  Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes.
(a) Scope. – This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes.
(b) Levy. – A room occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room occupancy tax shall become effective on the dat
* * *
(f) Repeal or Reduction. – A room occupancy tax levied by a county may be repealed or reduced by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the county. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax shall become effective on the first day of a month and may not become effective until the end of the fiscal year in which the resolution was adopted. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal or reduction, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal or reduction.
(f1) Use. – The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility.
(g) Applicability. – Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties and county districts that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Graham, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson Counties, to Harnett County District H, New Hanover County District U, Surry County District S, Watauga County District U, Wilkes County District K, Yadkin County District Y, and the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District. (1997‑102, s. 3; 1997‑255, s. 2; 1997‑342, s. 2; 1997‑364, s. 3; 1997‑410, s. 6; 1998‑14, s. 2; 1999‑155, s. 2; 1999‑205, s. 2; 1999‑286, s. 2; 2000‑103, s. 5; 2001‑162, s. 2; 2001‑305, s. 2; 2001‑321, s. 3; 2001‑381, s. 10; 2001‑434, s. 1; 2001‑439, s. 18.2; 2001‑468, s. 3; 2001‑480, s. 14; 2001‑484, s. 2; 2002‑138, s. 5; 2004‑106, s. 2; 2004‑120, s. 3; 2004‑170, ss. 36(a), 42(a); 2004‑199, s. 60(a); 2005‑16, s. 2; 2005‑46, s. 1.2; 2005‑53, s. 2; 2005‑197, s. 6; 2005‑233, s. 6.1; 2006‑120, s. 8.1; 2006‑127, s. 2; 2006‑128, s. 6; 2006‑129, s. 2; 2006‑162, s. 20(a); 2006‑167, s. 7(e); 2006‑264, s. 81(a); 2007‑19, s. 3; 2007‑63, s. 3; 2007‑223, s. 3; 2007‑224, s. 5; 2007‑265, s. 2; 2007‑315, s. 2; 2007‑318, s. 2; 2007‑337, s. 3; 2007‑340, s. 9; 2007‑527, ss. 23, 43; 2008‑33, s. 2; 2008‑134, s. 12(b); 2008‑187, s. 31; 2009‑112, s. 4; 2009‑157, s. 2; 2009‑297, s. 3; 2010‑31, ss. 31.6(c), (d); 2010‑78, s. 10; 2010‑123, s. 10.2; 2011‑113, s.
* * *