Article 7.
§ 153A‑149.  Property taxes; authorized purposes; rate limitation.
(a) Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each county in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the county under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(9) Civil Preparedness. – To provide for civil preparedness programs.
(10) Debts and Judgments. – To pay and discharge any valid debt of the county or any judgment lodged against it, other than debts and judgments evidenced by or based on bonds and notes.
(10a) Defense of Employees and Officers. – To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.
(10b) Economic Development. – To provide for economic development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(10c) Energy Financing. – To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 153A‑455.
(11) Fire Protection. – To provide fire protection services and fire prevention programs.
(12) Forest Protection. – To provide forest management and protection programs.
(13) Health. – To provide for the county's share of maintaining and administering services offered by or through the local health department.
(14) Historic Preservation. – To undertake historic preservation programs and projects.
(15) Hospitals. – To establish, support and maintain public hospitals and clinics, and other related health programs and facilities, or to aid any private, nonprofit hospital, clinic, related facility, or other health program or facility.
(15a) Housing Rehabilitation. – To provide for housing rehabilitation programs authorized by G.S. 160D‑1311, including personnel costs related to the planning and administration of these programs. This subdivision applies only to counties with a population of 400,000 or more, according to the most recent decennial federal census.
(15b) Housing. – To undertake housing programs for low‑ and moderate‑income persons as provided in G.S. 160D‑1316.
(16) Human Relations. – To undertake human relations programs.
* * *
(27) Public Transportation. – To provide public transportation by rail, motor vehicle, or another means of conveyance other than a ferry, including any facility or equipment needed to provide the public transportation. This subdivision does not authorize a county to provide public roads in the county in violation of G.S. 136‑51.
(27a) Railway Corridor Preservation. – To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation as authorized by G.S. 160A‑498.
(28) Register of Deeds. – To provide for the operation of the office of the register of deeds of the county.
(28a) Roads. – To provide for the maintenance of county roads as authorized by G.S. 153A‑301(d).
(29) Sewage. – To provide sewage collection and treatment services as defined in G.S. 153A‑274(2).
(30) Social Services. – To provide for the public welfare through the maintenance and administration of public assistance programs not required by Chapters 108A and 111 of the General Statutes, and by establishing and maintaining a county home.
(31) Solid Waste. – To provide solid waste collection and disposal services, and to acquire and operate landfills.
(31a) Stormwater. – To provide structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.
(32) Surveyor. – To provide for a county surveyor.
(33) Veterans' Service Officer. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of services offered by or through the county veterans' service officer.
(34) Water. – To provide water supply and distribution systems.
(35) Watershed Improvement. – To undertake watershed improvement projects.
(36) Water Resources. – To participate in federal water resources development projects.
(37) Armories. – To supplement available State or federal funds to be used for the construction (including the acquisition of land), enlargement or repair of armory facilities for the North Carolina National Guard.
(38) Charter Schools. – To provide capital funds for charter schools as authorized by G.S. 153A‑461.
* * *
The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: "Shall the property tax rate limitation applicable to ___ County be increased from ___ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ___ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?"
If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the county.
(f) With respect to any of the categories listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the county may provide the necessary personnel, land, buildings, equipment, supplies, and financial support from property tax revenues for the program, function, or service.
(g) This section does not authorize any county to undertake any program, function, joint undertaking, or service not otherwise authorized by law. It is intended only to authorize the levy of property taxes within the limitations set out herein to finance programs, functions, or services authorized by other portions of the General Statutes or by local acts. (1973, c. 803, s. 1; c. 822, s. 2; c. 963; c. 1446, s. 25; 1975, c. 734, s. 17; 1977, c. 148, s. 5; c. 834, s. 3; 1979, c. 619, s. 4; 1981, c. 66, s. 2; c. 562, s. 11; c. 692, s. 1; 1983, c. 511, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 589, s. 57; 1987, c. 45, s. 2; c. 697, s. 2; 1989, c. 600, s. 5; c. 625, s. 25; c. 643, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1005, ss. 3‑5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 764, s. 1; c. 896, s. 1; 1993, c. 378, s. 2; 1997‑502, s. 6; 1999‑366, s. 3; 2002‑159, s. 50(a); 2002‑172, s. 2.4(a); 2003‑416, s. 2; 2009‑281, s. 1; 2010‑167, s. 4(b); 2022‑62, s. 40; 2023‑107, s. 6(c).)