Article 46.
§ 66-446.  Miscellaneous provisions.
(a) Article Controls. - The offering and sale of guaranteed asset protection waivers in this State shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.
(b) Manner of Payment. - Guaranteed asset protection waivers may, at the option of the creditor, be sold for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic payment option.
(c) Compliance With Truth in Lending Act. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any cost to the borrower for a guaranteed asset protection waiver entered into in compliance with the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.) and its implementing regulations, as they may be amended from time to time, shall be separately stated and is not to be considered a finance charge or interest. The cost of a guaranteed asset protection waiver sold in compliance with this Article shall be considered an authorized charge that may be financed under Chapter 25A of the General Statutes and shall not be considered a part of the finance charge or interest thereunder.
(d) Preservation Upon Transfer. - A guaranteed asset protection waiver shall remain a part of the vehicle finance agreement upon its assignment, sale, or transfer by a creditor.
(e) Cannot Be Required. - Neither the extension of credit, the term of credit, nor the term of a related vehicle sale or lease may be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed asset protection waiver.
(f) Forwarding of Proceeds. - A creditor that offers a guaranteed asset protection waiver shall report the sale of and forward funds received on all such waivers to the designated party, if any, as prescribed in any applicable administrative services agreement, contractual liability policy, other insurance policy, or other specified program documents.
(g) Fiduciary Duty. - Funds received or held by a creditor or administrator and belonging to an insurer, creditor, or administrator, pursuant to the terms of a written agreement, shall be held by the creditor or administrator in a fiduciary capacity. (2013-193, s. 1; 2021-172, s. 2.)