NCGA - North Carolina General Assembly
Full Site Search:
Search Bill Text:
Find a Bill:
View Member Info:
North Carolina Senators
2013-2014 Session

Party District Member Counties Represented
Rep 42 Austin M. Allran Alexander, Catawba
Rep 48 Tom Apodaca Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania
Rep 18 Chad Barefoot Franklin, Wake
Rep 17 Tamara Barringer Wake
Rep 26 Phil Berger Guilford, Rockingham
Rep 33 Stan Bingham Davidson, Montgomery
Dem 14 Dan Blue Wake
Rep 34 Andrew C. Brock Davie, Iredell, Rowan
Rep 6 Harry Brown Jones, Onslow
Rep 31 Peter S. Brunstetter [ Resigned 12/15/2013 ] Forsyth, Yadkin
Dem 4 Angela R. Bryant [ Appointed 01/07/2013 ] Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Dem 21 Ben Clark Cumberland, Hoke
Dem 37 Daniel G. Clodfelter [ Resigned 04/08/2014 ] Mecklenburg
Rep 1 Bill Cook Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans
Rep 44 David L. Curtis Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln
Rep 46 Warren Daniel Burke, Cleveland
Dem 5 Don Davis Greene, Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Rep 50 Jim Davis Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain
Dem 38 Joel D. M. Ford Mecklenburg
Dem 23 Valerie P. Foushee [ Appointed 09/13/2013 ] Chatham, Orange
Rep 9 Thom Goolsby [ Resigned 08/04/2014 ] New Hanover
Dem 40 Malcolm Graham Mecklenburg
Rep 24 Rick Gunn Alamance, Randolph
Rep 43 Kathy Harrington Gaston
Rep 36 Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Cabarrus, Union
Rep 47 Ralph Hise Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey
Rep 15 Neal Hunt Wake
Dem 37 Jeff Jackson [ Appointed 05/06/2014 ] Mecklenburg
Rep 10 Brent Jackson Duplin, Johnston, Sampson
Dem 3 Clark Jenkins Bertie, Chowan, Edgecombe, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Tyrrell, Washington
Dem 4 Ed Jones [ Deceased 12/14/2012 ] Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Dem 23 Eleanor Kinnaird [ Resigned 08/19/2013 ] Chatham, Orange
Rep 31 Joyce Krawiec [ Appointed 01/10/2014 ] Forsyth, Yadkin
Rep 9 Michael Lee [ Appointed 08/18/2014 ] New Hanover
Dem 20 Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. Durham, Granville
Dem 25 Gene McLaurin Anson, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly
Rep 19 Wesley Meredith Cumberland
Dem 49 Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. [ Deceased 03/06/2014 ] Buncombe
Rep 11 E. S. (Buck) Newton Johnston, Nash, Wilson
Dem 32 Earline W. Parmon Forsyth
Rep 7 Louis Pate Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Rep 12 Ronald J. Rabin Harnett, Johnston, Lee
Rep 8 Bill Rabon Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender
Rep 30 Shirley B. Randleman Stokes, Surry, Wilkes
Dem 28 Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
Rep 39 Bob Rucho Mecklenburg
Rep 2 Norman W. Sanderson Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
Rep 45 Dan Soucek Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga
Dem 16 Josh Stein Wake
Rep 41 Jeff Tarte Mecklenburg
Rep 29 Jerry W. Tillman Moore, Randolph
Rep 35 Tommy Tucker Union
Dem 49 Terry Van Duyn [ Appointed 04/15/2014 ] Buncombe
Rep 27 Trudy Wade Guilford
Dem 13 Michael P. Walters Columbus, Robeson
Dem 22 Mike Woodard Caswell, Durham, Person