GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The contracts and agreements shall be of reasonable duration, as determined by the participating units, and shall be ratified by resolution of the governing board of each unit spread upon its minutes.

(b)        An incorporated municipality in this State and any county are authorized to enter into an interlocal agreement extending the corporate limits of the municipality to include an enclave as provided by Part 7A of Article 4A of this Chapter."

SECTION 5. G.S. 160A‑464 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑464.  Provisions of the agreement.

(a)        Any contract or agreement establishing an undertaking shall specify:

(1)        The purpose or purposes of the contract or agreement;

(2)        The duration of the agreement;

(3)        If a joint agency is established, its composition, organization, and nature, together with the powers conferred on it;

(4)        The manner of appointing the personnel necessary to the execution of the undertaking;