GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        If the Local Government Commission determines that the municipality failed to deliver the required services in a timely manner, the Commission shall notify the municipality that the municipality may not count any of the residents as part of the population of the municipality for the purpose of receiving any State, federal, or county dollars distributed based on population until all of the services are provided.

(2)        If the municipality failed to timely deliver either water or sewer services, or both, as provided for in G.S. 160A‑58.57, the municipality shall stop any other annexations in progress and may not begin any other annexation until the water and sewer services are provided."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑58.60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑58.60.  Appeal.

(a)        Within 60 days following the adoption of the annexation ordinance, any property owner of real property located within the area described in the annexation ordinance who believes that property owner will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with the procedure or to meet the requirements set forth in this Part or Part 7A of this Article as they apply to the annexation may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing board.

(f)        The court shall fix the date for review of annexation proceedings under this Part, Part or Part 7A of this Article, which review date shall be expeditious and without unnecessary delays. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court may hear oral arguments and receive written briefs and may take evidence intended to show one or more of the following:

(1)        That the statutory procedure under this Part or Part 7A of this Article was not followed.

(2)        That the provisions of G.S. 160A‑58.53 were not met.

(3)        That the provisions of G.S. 160A‑58.54 have not been met.

(4)        That the provisions of G.S. 160A‑58.50 have not been met.

(5)        That the property does not qualify as an "enclave" under  G.S. 160A‑58.66.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑58.61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑58.61.  Annexation recorded.

Whenever the limits of a municipality are enlarged in accordance with the provisions of this Part, Part or Part 7A of this Article, it shall be the duty of the mayor of the municipality to cause an accurate map of such annexed territory, together with a copy of the ordinance or interlocal agreement duly certified, to be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county or counties in which such territory is situated and in the office of the