GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] S 1
SENATE BILL 308
Short Title: Amend Various DWI Statutes. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator J. Davis (Primary Sponsor). |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate |
|
March 20, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to provide that the statute of limitations shall be tolled when a MISDEMEANOR is dismissed with leave and to provide that the results of HGN tests shall be admissIble when given by a person who has successfully completed HGN training and the test IS administered in accordance with the person's training.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors.
The crimes of deceit and malicious
mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does
not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious
misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury charged within
two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that
if any indictment found within that time criminal process shall