GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this Article, these taxes shall be collected and administered in the same manner as the State sales and use taxes imposed by Article 5 of this Chapter. As under Article 5 of this Chapter, the additional State sales tax paid when an energy inefficient product is sold at retail is a credit against the additional State use tax imposed on the storage or use of the same energy inefficient product.

"§ 105‑187.94.  Exemptions and refunds.

Except for the exemption for sales a state cannot constitutionally tax, the exemptions and refunds allowed in Article 5 of this Chapter do not apply to the taxes imposed by this Article.

"§ 105‑187.95.  Use of tax proceeds.

The Secretary must credit the taxes collected under this Article, less the Department of Revenue's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Energy Efficiency Bank Fund created in G.S. 62‑155.2. The Secretary may retain the Department's cost of collection, not to exceed four hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department."