GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.(b)  The Department of Transportation and the Department of Environmental Quality shall jointly study whether the frequency of vehicle safety inspections and vehicle emissions inspections should be decreased. The Departments shall consider public safety, air quality, savings to vehicle owners, impacts on State revenues, and any other factors the Departments deem necessary. No later than March 1, 2018, the Departments shall jointly report their findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee.

SECTION 20.(c)  Section 20(a) of this act becomes effective January 1, 2018, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

 

REMOVE ONSLOW COUNTY FROM THE MOTOR VEHICLE EMISSIONS INSPECTIONS PROGRAM

SECTION 20.1.  G.S. 143-215.107A reads as rewritten:

"§ 143‑215.107A.  Motor vehicle emissions testing and maintenance program.

(a)        General Provisions. –

(1)        G.S. 143‑215.107(a)(6) shall be implemented as provided in this section.

(2)        Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed by a person who holds an emissions inspection mechanic license issued as provided in G.S. 20‑183.4A(c) at a station that holds an emissions inspection station license issued under G.S. 20‑183.4A(a) or at a place of business that holds an emissions self‑inspector license issued as provided in G.S. 20‑183.4A(d). Motor vehicle emissions inspections may be performed by a decentralized network of test‑and‑repair stations as described in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 51.353 (1 July 1998 Edition). The Commission may not require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed by a network of centralized or decentralized test‑only stations.

(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑134, s. 2, effective July 14, 2000.

(c)        Counties Covered. – Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed in the following counties: Alamance, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Cumberland, Davidson, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Guilford, Iredell, Johnston, Lee, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, New Hanover, Onslow, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, Union, and Wake.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑200, s. 12(a), effective August 1, 2012."

 

STUDY CREATION OF BOARD TO MEDIATE AND ARBITRATE DISPUTES BETWEEN LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND OWNERS AND DEVELOPERS OR PROPERTY