GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        If a small employer carrier offers coverage to a small employer, the small employer carrier shall offer coverage to all eligible employees of a small employer and their dependents. A small employer carrier shall not offer coverage to only certain individuals in a small employer group except in the case of late enrollees as provided in G.S. 58‑50‑130(a)(4).

(7),       (8) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑259, s. 5.

(9)        The health benefit plan must meet the applicable requirements of Article 68 of this Chapter."

 

ELIMINATE DUPLICATIVE AND UNNECESSARY ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AND APPLIANCE CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 66‑25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑25.  Acceptable listings as to safety of goods.

(a)        All electrical materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for safety and suitability for intended use. Except as provided in subsection (b)subsections (b) and (c) of this section, this evaluation shall be conducted in accordance with nationally recognized standards and shall be conducted by a qualified testing laboratory.