GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If all required documents, properly completed, have been submitted to the Board no later than 20 days after an employee begins employment, the employer of each applicant for registration shall give the applicant a copy of the complete application which the employee can use until a registration card issued by the Board is received."

 

AMEND THE INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS FOR USED VEHICLES SOLD BY DEALERS ON A SALVAGE CERTIFICATE OF TITLE

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 20‑183.4C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Inspection. – A vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection, an emissions inspection, or both must be inspected as follows:

…

(2)        AExcept as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a used vehicle must be inspected before it is offered for sale at retail in this State by a dealer. Upon purchase, a receipt approved by the Division must be provided to the new owner certifying compliance.