GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any regular drivers license possessed at the same time as a commercial drivers license is subject to immediate seizure by any law enforcement officer or judicial official.

(9)        To present, display, or use a drivers license, learner's permit, or special identification card that contains a false or fictitious name in the commission or attempted commission of a felony. Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be is guilty of a Class I felony.

(10)      To possess more than one special identification card for a fraudulent purpose."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 20‑37.8 is repealed.

 

PART III. CREATION OF REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION AGAINST THE PRETRIAL RELEASE OF CERTAIN UNDOCUMENTED ALIENS

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 15A‑533 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑533.  Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases.

(a)        A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or subsequent to his escape or during an unauthorized absence from involuntary commitment in a mental health facility designated or licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services, and whose commitment is determined to be still valid by the judge or judicial officer authorized to determine pretrial