GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)      Viewing edge of the sign. – For a multifaced outdoor advertising sign that has either back‑to‑back sign faces or v‑typed sign faces, it is the center point between the front edges of each sign face. For a single‑faced sign or a multifaced sign that has side‑to‑side sign faces, it is the back edge away from the viewing zone of the sign face closest to the right‑of‑way.

(9)(15) "Visible" means capableVisible. – Capable of being seen (whether or not legible) without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑133.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑133.1.  Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal.

(a)        The owner of an outdoor advertising sign permitted under G.S. 136‑129(a)(4)G.S. 136‑129(4) or G.S. 136‑129(a)(5)G.S. 136‑129(5) who obtains a selective vegetation removal permit, and the owner's designees, may cut, thin, prune, or remove vegetation in accordance with this section, G.S. 136‑93(b), 136‑133.2, and 136‑133.4. The maximum cut or removal zone for vegetation for each sign face shall be determined as follows:

(1)        The point located on the edge of the right‑of‑way that is the closest point to the centerline of the sign faceviewing edge of the sign shall be point A.

(2)        The point located 200 feet down the right‑of‑way line in the direction of the sign viewing zoneon the edge of the pavement of the main traveled way that is closest to the viewing edge of the sign shall be point B.

(3)        The point on the edge of the pavement of the travel way, including acceleration and deceleration ramps, that is the closest to the centerline of the sign500 feet down the edge of the pavement of the main travel way in the direction of the sign viewing zone from point B shall be point C.

(4)        The farthest point 50 feet down the edge of the pavement in the direction of the sign viewing zone from point Cof the sign face located from the edge of the right‑of‑way shall be point D.

(5)        The point 380 feet down the edge of the pavement in the direction of the sign viewing zone fromon the edge of the right‑of‑way that connects point C and point D shall be point E; provided, however, the following shall apply within the corporal limits and territorial jurisdiction of any city, as defined in Chapter 160A of the General Statutes:E.

a.