GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 20‑54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑54.1.  Forfeiture of right of registration.

(a)        Upon receipt of notice of conviction of a violation of an offense involving impaired driving while the person's license is revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2, the Division shall revoke the registration of all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name and shall not register a motor vehicle in the convicted person's name until the convicted person's license is restored, except in such cases to abide by the ignition interlock installation requirements of G.S. 20‑17.8. Upon receipt of notice of revocation of registration from the Division, the convicted person shall surrender the registration on all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name to the Division within 10 days of the date of the notice.

(a1)      Upon receipt of notice of conviction of a felony speeding to elude arrest offense under G.S. 20‑141.5(b) or (b1), the Division shall revoke the registration of all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name and shall not register a motor vehicle in the convicted person's name until the convicted person's license is restored. Upon receipt of notice of revocation of registration from the Division, the convicted person shall surrender the registration on all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name to the Division within 10 days of the date of the notice.

(a2)      Upon receipt of notice of conviction of failure to obtain a license before driving a motor vehicle in violation of G.S. 20‑7(a) and notice the convicted person was punished pursuant to G.S. 20‑35(a3), the Division shall revoke the registration of all motor vehicles registered in the convicted person's name and shall not register a motor