GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2017

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE BILL DRH40257-TT-2   (01/31)

 

 

 

Short Title:      Fail to Obtain DL/Increase Punishment.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Millis, Destin Hall, Cleveland, and Burr (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to increase the punishment for certain offenses of failing to obtain a drivers license before driving a motor vehicle.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑35.  Penalties for violating Article; defense to driving without a license.

(a)        Penalty. – Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) subsections (a1) through (a3) of this section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2 misdemeanor unless a statute in the Article sets a different punishment for the violation. If a statute in this Article sets a different punishment for a violation of the Article, the different punishment applies.

(a1)      The following offenses are Class 3 misdemeanors: