GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, the State shall not be required to prove the underlying offense of failure to obtain a license before operating a motor vehicle. An order issued under this subdivision finding that the defendant failed to establish that the defendant did not have two or more prior convictions for failure to obtain a license before operating a motor vehicle may be reconsidered by the court as part of the forfeiture hearing conducted pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.2(d).

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20‑28.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑28.8.  Reports to the Division.

In any case in which a vehicle has been seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3, in addition to any other information that must be reported pursuant to this Chapter, the clerk of superior court shall report to the Division by electronic means the execution of an impaired driving acknowledgment as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a1)(1a), a speeding to elude arrest acknowledgment as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a1)(8), a no drivers license