GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A determination by the court at the forfeiture hearing held pursuant to subsection (d) of this section that the petitioner is not an innocent owner is a final judgment and is immediately appealable to the Court of Appeals.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20‑28.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑28.3.  Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance, and for felony speeding to elude arrest.arrest, and for certain offenses of failure to obtain a license before driving a motor vehicle.

(a)        Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure for Impaired Driving Offenses. – A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is subject to seizure if:

(1)        At the time of the violation, the drivers license of the person driving the motor vehicle was revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a); or

(2)        At the time of the violation:

a.         The person was driving without a valid drivers license, and

b.         The driver was not covered by an automobile liability policy.

For the purposes of this subsection, a person who has a complete defense, pursuant to G.S. 20‑35, to a charge of driving without a drivers license, shall be considered to have had a valid drivers license at the time of the violation.

(a1)      Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure for Felony Speeding to Elude Arrest. – A motor vehicle is subject to seizure if it is driven by a person who is charged with the offense of felony speeding to elude arrest pursuant to G.S. 20‑141.5(b) or (b1).

(a2)      Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure for Certain Offenses of Failure to Obtain a License Before Driving a Motor Vehicle. – A motor vehicle is subject to seizure if it is driven by a person who is charged with a third or subsequent offense of failure to obtain a license before driving a motor vehicle that is punishable pursuant to G.S. 20‑35(a3).