GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 153A‑317.14.  Extension of economic development and training districts.

(a)        Standards. – A board of commissioners may by resolution annex territory to an economic development and training district upon finding that:

(6)        If any of the area proposed to be annexed to the district is wholly or partially within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, then it shall be necessary to first obtain the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality before the area can be annexed.

…."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 160A‑58.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑58.4.  Extraterritorial powers.

Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of the city's corporate limits for the purposes of extraterritorial land‑use regulation pursuant to G.S. 160A‑360, or abatement of public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193. However, a city's power to regulate land use pursuant to Chapter 160A, Article 19, or to abate public health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193,G.S. 160A‑193 shall be the same within satellite corporate limits as within its primary corporate limits."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 160A‑176.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑176.1.  Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean.

(a)        A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction;boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming and surfing or to make these activities unlawful.

(b)        This section shall apply only to cities in the counties of Brunswick, Carteret, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, New Hanover, Onslow, and Pender."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 160A‑176.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑176.2.  Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean.

(a)        A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming or surfing or to make these activities unlawful.