GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (l)         A municipality may provide in its zoning ordinance that an accessory building of a "bona fide farm" as defined by G.S. 153A‑340(b) has the same exemption from the building code as it would have under county zoning as provided by Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes.

This subsection applies only to the City of Raleigh and the Towns of Apex, Cary, Fuquay‑Varina, Garner, Holly Springs, Knightdale, Morrisville, Rolesville, Wake Forest, Wendell, and Zebulon."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A‑361 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑361.  Planning boards.

(a)        Any city may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties:

(1)        Make studies of the area within its jurisdiction and surrounding areas;the city's corporate limits;

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑362 is repealed.