GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the citizens who live in an area over which a city exercises exterritorial planning jurisdiction are prohibited from voting in municipal elections; and

Whereas, without the ability to vote in municipal elections to choose the persons who will make planning decisions about the areas in which they live, rural citizens do not have a say in some of the important matters that affect their lives and livelihoods; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. EXTRATERRITORIAL PLANNING JURISDICTION PROHIBITED

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A‑360 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑360.  Territorial jurisdiction.Limits on planning powers.

(a)        All of the powers granted by this Article may be exercised by any city within its corporate limits. In addition, any city may exercise these powers within a defined area extending not more than one mile beyond its limits.