GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 136‑44.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑44.50.  Transportation corridor official map act.

(a)        A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following:

Before a city adopts a transportation corridor official map that extends beyond the extraterritorial jurisdiction of its building permit issuance and subdivision control ordinances, or adopts an amendment to a transportation corridor official map outside the extraterritorial jurisdiction of its building permit issuance and subdivision control ordinances, the city shall obtain approval from the Board of County Commissioners.

(a1)      No property may be regulated under this Article until:

(1)        The governing board of the city, the county, the regional transportation authority, the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, the Department of Transportation, or any other entity listed in subsection (a) of this section has held a public hearing in each county affected by the map on the proposed map or amendment. Notice of the hearing shall be provided:

b.         By two week written notice to the Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners, and the Mayor of any city or town through whose corporate or extraterritorial jurisdiction the transportation corridor passes.

…."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 136‑55.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑55.1.  Notice of abandonment.