GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.  G.S. 136‑63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑63.  Change or abandonment of roads.

(b)        In keeping with its overall zoning scheme and long‑range plans regarding the extraterritorial jurisdiction area, aA municipality may keep open and assume responsibility for maintenance of a road within one mile of its corporate limits once it is abandoned from the State highway system."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 136‑66.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑66.3.  Local government participation in improvements to the State transportation system.

(a)        Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.municipality.

…."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 143‑138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143‑138.  North Carolina State Building Code.