GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this sub‑subdivision, the term "extraterritorial jurisdiction" means the boundaries of the area over which the City of Statesville was exercising extraterritorial planning jurisdiction under Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes prior to the City's relinquishment of jurisdiction over the area on or before January 1, 2018.

…."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 160A‑383.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑383.4.  Local energy efficiency incentives.

(a)        Land‑Use Development Incentives. – Counties and municipalities, for the purpose of reducing the amount of energy consumption by new development, and thereby promoting the public health, safety, and welfare, may adopt ordinances to grant a density bonus, make adjustments to otherwise applicable development requirements, or provide other incentives to a developer or builder within the county or municipality and its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction if the