GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Any interest a person has acquired or maintained in violation of this section shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to the procedures for forfeiture set out in G.S. 18B‑504.

(c)        Thefts of retail property occurring in more than one county may be aggregated in alleging a violation of this section. Venue for prosecution of a violation of this section is appropriate in any county in which an aggragated theft of retail property occurred."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 66‑387 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑387.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(1)        Cash. – Lawful currency of the United States.

(2)        Currency converter. – A person engaged in the business of purchasing goods goods, including a gift card or merchandise card of any value not issued by the person, from the public for cash at a permanently located retail store store, an itinerant merchant as defined in G.S. 66‑250(1), or a Web site located in North Carolina who holds