GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall update the publication as necessary.

(c)        If, after issuance of a no further action determination, the Department determines that additional remedial action is required for a contaminated adjacent property pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.73(c), the responsible party shall be liable for the additional remediation deemed necessary.

(d)        Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or impair any person from obtaining any and all other remedies allowed by law.

"§ 130A‑310.74.  Compliance with other laws.

Where a site is covered by an agreement under the Brownfields Property Reuse Act of 1997, as codified as Part 5 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, any work performed by the prospective developer pursuant to that agreement is not required to comply with this Part, but any work not covered by such agreement and performed at the site by another person not a party to that agreement may be performed