GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall make a final report, including any proposed legislation, prior to the commencement of the 2015 Regular Session of the 2015 General Assembly.

 

PART III.  STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION

 

NOTIFY PROPERTY OWNERS OF RIGHT-OF-WAY TRANSFERS

SECTION 3.1.(a)  G.S. 136‑66.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑66.10.  Dedication of right‑of‑way under local ordinances.

(a)        Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.2, a city or county zoning or