GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to valid building permits issued prior to August 7, 1987, or to building permits for buildings and structures which existed prior to the filing of the transportation corridor, provided the size of the building or structure is not increased and the type of building code occupancy as set forth in the North Carolina Building Code is not changed."

SECTION 3.2.(d)  Sections 3.2(a) and 3.2(b) of this section become effective July 1, 2015, and apply to condemnation actions filed on or after that date. Sections 3.2(c) and 3.2(d) of this act become effective July 1, 2014.

 

NOTICE TO CHRONIC VIOLATORS

SECTION 3.3.(a)  G.S. 160A‑200 is repealed.

SECTION 3.3.(b)  G.S. 160A‑200.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑200.1.  Annual notice to chronic violators of public nuisance ordinance.

(a)        A city may notify a chronic violator of the city's public nuisance ordinance that, if the violator's property is found to be in violation of the ordinance, the city shall, without further notice in the calendar year in which notice is given, take action to remedy the violation, and the expense of the action shall become a lien upon the property and shall be collected as unpaid taxes.

(b)        The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail. When service is attempted by registered or certified mail, a copy of the notice may also be sent by regular mail. Service shall be deemed sufficient if the registered or certified mail is unclaimed or refused, but the regular mail is not returned by the post office within 10 days after the mailing. If service by regular mail is used, a copy of the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected. A chronic violator is a person who owns property whereupon, in the previous calendar year, the city gave notice of violation at least three times under any provision of the public nuisance ordinance.

(c)        A city may also give notice to a chronic violator of the city's overgrown vegetation ordinance in accordance with this section.