GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.5.(b)  The Sedimentation Control Commission shall adopt rules implementing Section 1.4 of this act no later than February 1, 2014.

SECTION 1.6.  The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall identify other permitting programs for which the fast-track permitting process described by this Part would be appropriate and make a report, including proposed legislation, to the Environmental Review Commission no later than May 1, 2014.

 

PART II. CLARIFY LOCAL GOVERNMENT PREEMPTION

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 160A-174(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when:

(1)        The ordinance infringes a liberty guaranteed to the people by the State or federal Constitution;

(2)        The ordinance makes unlawful an act, omission or condition which is expressly made lawful by State or federal law;

(3)        The ordinance makes lawful an act, omission, or condition which is expressly made unlawful by State or federal law;

(4)        The ordinance purports to regulate a subject that cities are expressly forbidden to regulate by State or federal law;

(5)        The ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation;

(5a)      The ordinance regulates a field that is also regulated by a State or federal statute or regulation and the ordinance is more stringent than the State or federal statute or regulation.

(6)        The elements of an offense defined by a city ordinance are identical to the elements of an offense defined by State or federal law.

The fact that a State or federal law, standing alone, makes a given act, omission, or condition unlawful shall not preclude city ordinances requiring a higher standard of conduct or condition."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 153A-121 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     A county ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when: