GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 3.1.(b)  G.S. 130A-294(m) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-294.  Solid waste management program.

(m)       Demolition Inert debris or demolition debris consisting of used asphalt or used asphalt mixed with dirt, sand, gravel, rock, concrete, brick, wood, or similar nonhazardous material may be used as fill and need not be disposed of in a permitted landfill or solid waste disposal facility. Such demolition debris may not be placed in the waters of the State or at or below the seasonal high water table."

SECTION 3.2.(a)  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding three new subsections to read:

"§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.

(i)         Any person subject to the requirements of this section who is required to obtain an individual permit from the Commission for a disposal system shall have a compliance boundary as the Commission may establish by rule for various categories of disposal systems and beyond which groundwater quality standards may not be exceeded. Rules promulgated by the Commission pursuant to this subsection may not establish a compliance boundary beyond the property boundary. Multiple contiguous properties under common ownership and permitted for use as a disposal system shall be treated as a single property with regard to determination of a compliance boundary under this subsection.

(j)         When operation of a disposal system permitted under this section results in an exceedance of the groundwater quality standards adopted in accordance with G.S. 143-214.1, the Commission shall require that the exceedances within the compliance boundary be remedied through clean-up, recovery, containment, or other response when any of the following conditions occur:

(1)        A violation of any water quality standard in adjoining classified waters of the State occurs or can be reasonably predicted to occur considering hydrogeological conditions, modeling, or any other available evidence.

(2)        An imminent hazard or threat to the environment, public health, or safety exists.

(3)        A violation of any standard in groundwater occurring in the bedrock other than limestones found in the Coastal Plain sediments, unless it can be demonstrated that the violation will not adversely affect, or have the potential to adversely affect, a water supply well.

(k)        Where operation of a disposal system permitted under this section results in exceedances of the groundwater quality standards outside the compliance boundary established under subsection (i) of this section, exceedances shall be remedied through clean-up, recovery, containment, or other response as directed by the Commission."

SECTION 3.2.(b)  With respect to exceedances of groundwater quality standards within a compliance boundary and related remedy requirements, G.S. 143-215.1(j) as set forth in Section 3.1(a) of this act shall apply in lieu of the restricted designation directives found in 15A NCAC 2L .0104(d) and (e) until the Department of Environment and Natural Resources has adopted revisions to those rules to comply with this act.

SECTION 3.3.(a)  G.S. 143-215.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.1.  Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.

(d2)      No permit issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be issued or renewed for a term exceeding five years. All other permits issued pursuant to this section for which an expiration date is specified shall be issued for a term not to exceed eight 10 years.

(e)        Administrative Review. - A permit applicant or permittee applicant, a permittee, or a third party who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Commission may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after the Commission notifies the applicant or permittee of its decision. If the permit applicant or permittee does not file a petition within the required time, the Commission's decision is final and is not subject to review.

…."

SECTION 3.3.(b)  G.S. 143-215.108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.108.  Control of sources of air pollution; permits required.

(d1)      No Title V permit issued pursuant to this section shall be issued or renewed for a term exceeding five years.