GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person whose administrative action has been vacated by an occupational licensing board pursuant to an expunction under this section may then reapply for licensure and must satisfy the board's then current education and preliminary licensing requirements in order to obtain licensure. This subsection shall not apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank or to fingerprint records.Databank."

SECTION 6.2.  This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to expunctions issued pursuant to G.S. 15A‑145.5 before, on, or after that date.

 

PART VII.  INCREASE JUDGE RETIREMENT AGE

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 7A‑4.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑4.20.  Age limit for service as justice or judge: exception.

No justice or judge of the General Court of Justice may continue in office beyond the last day of the month in which he the judge attains his seventy‑second or her seventy‑fifth birthday, but justices and judges so retired may be recalled for periods of temporary service as provided in Subchapters II and III of this chapter."

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 135‑57(b) reads as rewritten: