GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (23a)    Nonfunctional airbag. – A replacement motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system, including all component parts, such as the cover, sensors, controllers, inflators, and wiring that has a fault that is detected by the vehicle diagnostic system after the installation procedure is completed. Nonfunctional airbag also means any object, including a counterfeit airbag, repaired airbag, or airbag component, installed to deceive the vehicle owner or operator into believing a functional airbag is installed.

…."

SECTION 1.1.(d)  G.S. 20‑71.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It shall be unlawful for any transferor of a motor vehicle to do any of the following:

(1)        Transfer a motor vehicle up to and including five model years old when the transferor has knowledge that the vehicle has been involved in a collision or other occurrence to the extent that the cost of repairing that vehicle, excluding the cost to replace the air bag restraint system, exceeds twenty‑five percent (25%) of its