GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:        2014 Regulatory Reform Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 28, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide further REGULATORY RELIEF TO THE CITIZENS OF nORTH CAROLINA by providing for various administrative reforms, by eliminating certain unnecessary or outdated statutes and regulations and modernizing or simplifying cumbersome or outdated regulations, and by making various other statutory changes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I.  BUSINESS REGULATION

 

PROHIBIT CERTAIN HEADLIGHTS/AIRBAGS

SECTION 1.1.(a)  G.S. 20‑131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑131.  Requirements as to headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps.

(a)        The headlamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, they will at all times mentioned in G.S. 20‑129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person 200 feet ahead, but any person operating a motor vehicle upon the highways, when meeting another vehicle, shall so control the lights of the vehicle operated by