GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        The membership in the Association of an individual self‑insurer or group self‑insurer shall terminate for purposes of another member's insolvency or any other purpose upon the merger of the individual self‑insurer or group self‑insurer to a mutual insurance company pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes or a stock insurance company pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes and Article 11 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes on or after January 1, 1997."

 

PART II. STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION

 

NOTIFY PROPERTY OWNERS OF RIGHT OF WAY TRANSFERS

SECTION 2.1.(a)  G.S. 136‑66.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑66.10.  Dedication of right‑of‑way under local ordinances.

(a)        Whenever a tract of land located within the territorial jurisdiction of a city or county's zoning or subdivision control ordinance or any other land use control ordinance authorized by local act is proposed for subdivision or for use pursuant to a zoning or building permit, and a portion of it is embraced within a corridor for a street or highway on a plan established and adopted pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.2, a city or county zoning or