GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plaintiff may claim rent in arrears, and damages for the occupation of the premises since the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not to exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A‑210(1), but if he omits to make such claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery. After issuance of the summons, the clerk shall either return the summons to the plaintiff or shall forward the summons to the Sheriff, at the election of the plaintiff."

SECTION 1.9.(b)  G.S. 42‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑29.  Service of summons.

(a)        The officer receiving the summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no later than the end of the next business day or as soon as practicable at the defendant's last known address in a stamped addressed envelope provided by the plaintiff to the action.