GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.8.(g)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2015.

 

SUMMARY EJECTMENT SERVICE OF PROCESS

SECTION 1.9.(a)  G.S. 42‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑28.  Summons issued by clerk.

When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42‑26 or 42‑27, and asks to be put in possession of the leased premises, the clerk of superior court shall issue a summons requiring the defendant to appear at a certain time and place not to exceed seven days from the issuance of the summons, excluding weekends and legal holidays, to answer the complaint.