GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        When used in this section, the term "density credit" means the potential for the improvement or subdivision of part or all of a parcel of real property, as permitted under the terms of a zoning and/or subdivision ordinance, and/or other land use control ordinance authorized by local act, expressed in dwelling unit equivalents or other measures of development density or intensity or a fraction or multiple of that potential that may be transferred to other portions of the same parcel or to contiguous land in that is part of a common development plan."

SECTION 2.1.(b)  Section 2.1 becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to dedications occurring on or after that date.

 

DOT CONDEMNATION/CORRIDOR MAP CHANGES

SECTION 2.2.(a)  G.S. 136‑113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑113.  Interest as a part of just compensation.

To said amount awarded as damages by the commissioners or a jury or judge, the judge shall, as a part of just compensation, add interest at the legal rate as provided in G.S. 24‑1 on said amount from the date of taking to the date of judgment;the judgment is paid; but interest shall not be allowed from the date of deposit on so much thereof as shall have been paid into court as provided in this Article."

SECTION 2.2.(b)  G.S. 136‑119 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑119.  Costs and appeal.

(a)        The Department of Transportation shall pay all court costs taxed by the court. Either party shall have a right of appeal to the Supreme Court for errors of law committed in any proceedings provided for in this Article in the same manner as in any other civil actions and it shall not be necessary that an appeal bond be posted.