GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined, as a result of the charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation. The original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A‑1342(a). The court may revoke, modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise provided for probationary sentences."

SECTION 4.9.(b)  G.S. 15A‑1352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1352.  Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or local confinement facility.

(a)        AExcept as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine for conviction of a misdemeanor under Article 84 of this Chapter shall be committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or to a local confinement facility. If the sentence imposed for a misdemeanor is for a period of 90 days or less, the commitment must be to a facility other than one maintained by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, except as provided in G.S. 148‑32.1(b). If the sentence or sentences imposed require confinement for more than 180 days, the commitment must be to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program as provided in G.S. 148‑32.1 or, if the period is for 90 days or less, to a local confinement facility, except as provided for in G.S. 148‑32.1(b).

If a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter, the sentencing judge shallmay make a finding of fact as to whether the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3. If the sentencing judge makes a finding of fact that the person would be suitable for placement in a