GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Public notice under this subsection is mandatory, except for a proposed modification to an application for a minor permit or proposed modification of a previously issued minor permit that does not substantially alter the original project.

(c)        Within the meaning of this Part, the "designated local official" is the official who has been designated by the local governing body to receive and consider permit applications under this Part."

 

CLARIFY LOCAL GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY UNDER THE SEDIMENTATION AND POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

SECTION 33.  G.S. 113A‑64 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑64.  Penalties.

(a)        Civil Penalties. –

(1)        Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land‑disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(2)        The Secretary or a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A‑60 shall determine the amount of the civil penalty and shall notify the person who is assessed the civil penalty of the amount of the penalty and the reason for assessing the penalty.