GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a communication is required under the insurance laws of this State to be provided in writing, the communication provided in accordance with this subsection shall satisfy the requirement that the communication be in writing. When a communication is required under the insurance laws of this State to be signed, a recorded oral communication in which a party agrees to the terms stated in the oral communication shall satisfy the requirement."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 97‑19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑19.  Liability of principal contractors; certificate that subcontractor has complied with law; right to recover compensation of those who would have been liable; order of liability.

Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring obtaining from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers' compensation insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self‑insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. 97‑93 hereof,for a specified term, shall be liable, irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract. If the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall obtain such certificate at the any time of before subletting such contract to the subcontractor, he shall not thereafter be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor for compensation or other benefits under this Article.Article and within the term specified by the certificate.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of work shall not be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor if either (i) the subcontractor has a workers' compensation insurance policy in compliance with G.S. 97‑93 in effect on the date of injury regardless of whether the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor