GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Notwithstanding the acreage requirements of subsection (a) of this section, a local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part for developable property of any size (exclusive of wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the property which may be precluded from development at the time of application), if the developable property that would be subject to the development agreement is subject to an executed brownfields agreement pursuant to Part 5 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. Development agreements shall be of a term specified in the agreement, provided they may not be for a term exceeding 20 years."

SECTION 44.(b)  G.S. 160A‑400.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑400.23.  Developed property must contain certain number of acres; permissible durations of agreements.

(a)        A local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part, provided the property contains 25 acres or more of developable property (exclusive of wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the property which may be precluded from development at the time of application). Development agreements shall be of a term specified in the agreement, provided they may not be for a term exceeding 20 years.

(b)        Notwithstanding the acreage requirements of subsection (a) of this section, a local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this Part for developable property of any size (exclusive of wetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of the property which may be precluded from development at the time of application), if the developable property that would be subject to the development agreement is subject to