GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        Annually on April 1, each county department of social services shall report to the Department of Health and Human Services on the number of individuals who are denied benefits under this section during the preceding calendar year.

(h)        Annually on May 1, the Department of Health and Human Services shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services of the General Assembly on the number of individuals who are denied assistance under this section. The report shall include a breakdown by county."

SECTION 2.  Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 108A‑26.2.  Fleeing felon or parole or probation violator; eligibility for program assistance; federal approval; review by department.

(a)        Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a department of social services shall not grant public assistance under Part 2 or Part 5 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes if the department receives information described in G.S. 108A‑26.1 that the applicant for or recipient of program assistance is subject to arrest under an outstanding warrant arising from a charge of violating conditions of parole or probation or from a felony charge against that applicant or recipient in any jurisdiction. This section does not affect the eligibility for assistance of other members of the applicant's or recipient's household. An applicant or recipient described in this section is eligible for program assistance if all other eligibility criteria of the law are met when the applicant or recipient is no longer subject to arrest under an outstanding warrant as described in this section.

(b)        If federal approval is required in order to prevent the loss of federal reimbursement as a result of the application of this section to an applicant for or recipient of program assistance, the Department of Health and Human Services shall promptly take any action necessary to obtain federal approval."

SECTION 3.  Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read: