GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
H 1
HOUSE BILL 744
Short Title: Safe Students Act. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Folwell, R. Brown, Hastings, and Torbett (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Education. |
|
April 7, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to enact the safe students act.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Safe Students Act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-364(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The initial point
of entry into the public school system shall be at the kindergarten level. If
the principal of a school finds as fact subsequent to initial entry that a
child, by reason of maturity can be more appropriately served in the first
grade rather than in kindergarten, the principal may act under G.S. 115C-288
to implement this educational decision without regard to chronological age. The
principal of any public school may shall require the parent or
guardian of any child presented for admission for the first time to that school
to furnish (i) a certified copy of the child's birth certificate, which
shall be furnished by the register of deeds of the county having on file the
record of the birth of the child, or other satisfactory evidence of date of birthbirth,
as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and (ii) a
certificate of immunization as required by G.S. 130A-155."
SECTION 3. G.S. 130A-109 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-109. Birth certificate as evidence.
Certified copies of birth certificates shall be accepted by
public school authorities in this State as prima facie evidence of the age of