GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(4)
"Disinterested public agent" means:means
a. Thethe
director or assistant directors of a local human services agency, orcounty
department of social services.
b. An
adult officer, agent, or employee of a State human services agency. TheExcept
as provided in G.S. 35A-1213(f), the fact that a disinterested public
agent is employed by a State or local human services agency that provides
financial assistance, services, or treatment to a ward does not disqualify that
person from being appointed as guardian.
.…"
SECTION 13.(c) G.S. 35A-1213 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A-1213. Qualifications of guardians.
(a) The clerk may appoint as guardian an adult individual, a corporation, or a disinterested public agent. The applicant may submit to the clerk the name or names of potential guardians, and the clerk may consider the recommendations of the next of kin or other persons.
(b) A nonresident of the State of North Carolina, to be appointed as general guardian, guardian of the person, or guardian of the estate of a North Carolina resident, must indicate in writing his willingness to submit to the jurisdiction of the North Carolina courts in matters relating to the guardianship and must appoint a resident agent to accept service of process for the guardian in all actions or proceedings with respect to the guardianship. Such appointment must be approved by and filed with the clerk, and any agent so appointed must notify the clerk of any change in the agent's address or legal residence. The clerk shall require a nonresident guardian of the estate or a nonresident general guardian to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties.