GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) An individual that contracts with a local management entity (LME) for the delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services may not serve as a guardian for a ward for whom the individual is providing such services."
SECTION 13.(d) G.S. 35A-1292(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A-1292. Resignation.
(a) Any guardian
who wishes to resign may apply in writing to the clerk,shall file a
motion with the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a
general guardian or guardian of the estate, at the time of making the
application, also exhibits his final account for settlement, and if the clerk
is satisfied that the guardian has fully accounted, the clerk may accept the
resignation of the guardian and discharge him and appoint a successor guardian,
but theguardian. The guardian so discharged and his sureties are
still liable in relation to all matters connected with the guardianship before
the discharge.discharge and shall continue to ensure that the ward's
needs are met until the clerk officially appoints a successor. The guardian
shall attend the hearing to modify the guardianship, if physically able."