GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 122C-115.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Except as
otherwise specifically provided, this Chapter applies to counties that provide
mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through
a county program. As used in the applicable sections of this Article, the terms
"area authority", "area program", and "area
facility" shall be construed to include "county program". The
following sections of this Article do not apply to county programs:
(1) G.S. 122C-115.3,
122C-116, 122C-117, and 122C-118.1.
(2) G.S. 122C-119
and G.S. 122C-119.1.
(3) G.S. 122C-120
and G.S. 122C-121.
(4) G.S. 122C-127.
(5) G.S. 122C-147.
(6) G.S. 122C-152
and G.S. 122C-153.
(7) G.S. 122C-156.
(8) G.S. 122C-158."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 122C-118.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-118.1. Structure of area board.
(a) An area
board shall have no fewer than 11 and no more than 25 members. However, the
area board for a multicounty area authority consisting of eight or more counties
may have up to 30 members. In a single-county area authority, the members shall
be appointed by the board of county commissioners. Except as otherwise
provided, in areas consisting of more than one county, each board of county
commissioners within the area shall appoint one commissioner as a member of the
area board. These members shall appoint the other members. The boards of county
commissioners within the multicounty area shall have the option to appoint the
members of the area board in a manner other than as required under this section
by adopting a resolution to that effect. The boards of county commissioners in
a multicounty area authority shall indicate in the business plan each board's
method of appointment of the area board members in accordance with
G.S. 122C-115.2(b). These appointments shall take into account sufficient
citizen participation, representation of the disability groups, and equitable
representation of participating counties. Individuals appointed to the board
shall include two individuals with financial expertise, an individual with
expertise in management or business, and an individual representing the
interests of children. A member of the board may be removed with or without
cause by the initial appointing authority. Vacancies on the board shall be
filled by the initial appointing authority before the end of the term of the
vacated seat or within 90 days of the vacancy, whichever occurs first, and the
appointments shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term. An area
board shall have no fewer than 11 and no more than 21 voting members. The board
of county commissioners, or the boards of county commissioners within the area,
shall appoint members consistent with the requirements provided in subsection
(b) of this section. The process for appointing members shall ensure