GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 122C-116 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-116. Status of area authority; status of consolidated human services agency.
(a) An area
authority is a local political subdivision of the State except that a single
county area authority is considered a department of the county in which it is
located for the purposes of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.State.
(b) A consolidated human services agency is a department of the county."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 122C-115.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Except as
otherwise specifically provided, this Chapter applies to counties that provide
mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through
a county program. As used in the applicable sections of this Article, the terms
"area authority", "area program", and "area
facility" shall be construed to include "county program". The
following sections of this Article do not apply to county programs:
(1) G.S. 122C-115.3,
122C-116, 122C-117, and 122C-118.1.
(2) G.S. 122C-119
and G.S. 122C-119.1.
(3) G.S. 122C-120