GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any salary that is higher than the maximum of the applicable salary range shall be supported by documentation of comparable salaries in comparable operations within the region and shall also include the specific amount the board proposes to pay the employee. The area board shall not authorize any salary adjustment that is above the normal allowable salary range without obtaining prior approval from the Secretary."
SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 122C-121(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The area board shall
establish the area director's salary under Article 3 of Chapter 126 of the
General Statutes. An area board may request an adjustment to the salary
ranges under G.S. 126-9(b). The request shall include specific information
supporting the need for the adjustment, including comparative salary and
patient caseload data for other LMEs, and shall also include the specific
amount the area board proposes to pay the director. The area board shall not
request a salary adjustment that is more than ten percent (10%) above the
normal allowable salary range as determined by the State Personnel Commission.Notwithstanding
G.S. 126-9(b), an area director may be paid a salary that is in excess of
the salary ranges established by the State Personnel Commission. Any salary
that is higher than the maximum of the applicable salary range shall be
supported by documentation of comparable salaries in comparable operations
within the region and shall also include the specific amount the board proposes
to pay the director. The area board shall not authorize any salary adjustment
that is above the normal allowable salary range without obtaining prior
approval from the Secretary."
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 153A-76 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-76. Board of commissioners to organize county government.