GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The timing of the disengagement is accounted for and does not conflict with setting capitation rates.
(4) Adequate notice is provided to the affected counties, the Department of Health and Human Services, and the General Assembly.
(5) Provisions for distribution of any real property no longer within the catchment area of the area authority.
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 122C-112.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(38) Adopt rules establishing a procedure for single-county disengagement from an area authority operating under a 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver."
SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-147(c) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-147. Financing and title of area authority property.
…
(c) All real
property purchased for use by the area authority shall be provided by local or
federal funds unless otherwise allowed under subsection (b) of this section or
by specific capital funds appropriated by the General Assembly. The title to
this real property and the authority to acquire it is held by the county
where the property is located. The authority to hold title to real property and
the authority to acquire it, including the area authority's authority to
finance its acquisition by an installment contract under G.S. 160A-20, may
be held by the area authority or by the contracting governmental entity with
the approval of the board or boards of commissioners of all the counties that comprise
the area authority. The approval of a board of county commissioners shall be by
resolution of the board and may have any necessary or proper conditions,
including provisions for distribution of the proceeds in the event of
disposition of the property by the area authority. area authority. Real
property may not be acquired by means of an installment contract under
G.S. 160A-20 unless the Local Government Commission has approved the
acquisition. No deficiency judgment may be rendered against any unit of local
government in any action for breach of a contractual obligation authorized by
this subsection, and the taxing power of a unit of local government is not and
may not be pledged directly or indirectly to secure any moneys due under a
contract authorized by this subsection.
…."
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 122C-117 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-117. Powers and duties of the area authority.
(a) The area authority shall do all of the following:
…
(7) Appoint an area
director in accordance with G.S. 122C-121(d). The appointment is