GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The disengaging county is either in compliance or plans to merge with an area authority that is in compliance with population requirements provided in G.S. 122C-155(a).
(3) The timing of the disengagement is accounted for and does not conflict with setting capitation rates.
(4) Adequate notice is provided to the affected counties, the Department of Health and Human Services, and the General Assembly.
(5) Provisions for distribution of any real property no longer within the catchment area of the area authority.
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 122C-112.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(38) Adopt rules establishing a procedure for single-county disengagement from an area authority operating under a 1915(b)/(c) Medicaid Waiver."
SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-147(c) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-147. Financing and title of area authority property.
…
(c) All real
property purchased for use by the area authority shall be provided by local or
federal funds unless otherwise allowed under subsection (b) of this section or