GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The persons  person in whose presence the ballots were marked shall sign the certificate as witnesses, a witness and shall give their addresses.that person's address.

(b)        Transmitting Executed Absentee Ballots to Chairman of County Board of Elections. - When executed and witnessed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the sealed container-return envelope in which executed absentee ballots have been placed shall be mailed by the voter to the chairman of the county board of elections who issued them."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 163-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Transmitting Executed Absentee Ballots to County Board of Elections. - The sealed container-return envelope in which executed absentee ballots have been placed shall be transmitted to the county board of elections who issued them as follows: All ballots issued under the provisions of Articles 20 and 21 of this Chapter shall be transmitted by mail or by commercial courier service, at the voter's expense, or delivered in person, or by the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian not later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before the statewide primary or general election or county bond election. If such ballots are received later than that hour, they shall not be accepted for unless (i) federal law so requiresrequires, (ii) if ballots issued under Article 20 of this Chapter are postmarked by the day of the statewide primary or general election or county bond election and are received by the county board of elections not later than three days after the election by 5:00 p.m., or (iii) if ballots issued under Article 21 of this Chapter are received by the county board of elections not later than three days after the election by 5:00 p.m.