GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board of elections may receive written requests for applications earlier than 50 days  at any time prior to the election but shall not mail applications and ballots to the voter or issue applications and ballots in person earlier than 60 days prior to the statewide general election in an even-numbered year, or earlier than 50 days prior to the  any other election, except as provided in G.S. 163-227.2. No election official shall issue applications for absentee ballots except in compliance with this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-231(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. - In the presence of two other persons who are a person who is at least 18 years of age, and who are is not disqualified by G.S. 163-226.3(a)(4) or G.S. 163-237(b1), the voter shall:

(1)        Mark the voter's ballots, or cause them to be marked by one of such persons that person in the voter's presence according to the voter's instruction;

(2)        Fold each ballot separately, or cause each of them to be folded in the voter's presence;

(3)        Place the folded ballots in the container-return envelope and securely seal it, or have this done in the voter's presence;

(4)        Make the application printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163-229(b) and make the certificate printed on the container-return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163-229(b).

The persons person in whose presence the ballot is marked shall at all times respect the secrecy of the ballot and the privacy of the absentee voter, unless the voter requests their the person's assistance and they are the person is otherwise authorized by law to give assistance. The persons person in whose presence the ballot was marked shall sign the application and certificate as witnesses, a witness and shall indicate their that person's address. When thus executed, the sealed container-return envelope, with the ballots enclosed, shall be transmitted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to the county board of elections which issued the ballots."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-250 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-250.  Voting absentee ballots and transmitting them to chairman of county board of elections.