GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an international, national, or local emergency or other situation arises that makes substantial compliance with this Article or the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act impossible or unreasonable, the State Board of Elections may prescribe, by emergency rule, such special procedures or requirements as may be necessary to facilitate absentee voting by those absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters directly affected who are eligible to vote in this State. The rule shall become effective when filed with the Codifier of Rules."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-22(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Notwithstanding the provisions contained in Article 20 or Article 21 of Chapter 163 the State Board of Elections shall be authorized, by resolution adopted prior to the printing of the primary ballots, to reduce the time by which absentee ballots are required to be printed and distributed for the primary election from 50 days to 45 days. This authority shall not be authorized for absentee ballots to be voted in the general election.general election, except if the law requires ballots to be available for mailing 60 days before the general election, and they are not ready by that date, the State Board of Elections shall allow the counties to mail them out as soon as they are available."

SECTION 11.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2010, and applies with respect to elections held on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of August, 2009.