GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Challenges shall be made to absentee ballots as provided in G.S. 163-89. In addition the county board of elections shall, upon request, provide a copy of each of the lists to the chairman of each political party, recognized under the provisions of G.S. 163-96, represented in the county.

(d)        All lists required by this section shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after which they may then be destroyed."

SECTION 8.(c)  G.S. 163-89(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election or county bond election beginning no earlier than noon and ending no later than 5:00 P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as provided in G.S. 163-232 and G.S. 163-251(b). The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii) may be challenged no earlier than noon on the day following the election and no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next business day following the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots."

SECTION 8.(d)  G.S. 163-234 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-234.  Counting absentee ballots by county board of elections.