GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of
residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the
discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the
same to be paid from the aforesaid fund."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
NCSU AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM EMPLOYEES
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
LONGEVITY SERVICE DEFINITION/additional longevity step
SECTION 29.23.(a) G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and
each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount
equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in
the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of
service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen
and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen
and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service,
and twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service.
"Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean
service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. court,
or service as a member of the General Assembly."