GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."
SECTION 41.2(g) G.S. 131E-269 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-269. Authorization to charge fee for certification of facilities suitable to perform abortions.
The Department of Health and Human Services shall charge each
hospital or clinic certified by the Department as a facility suitable for the
performance of abortions, as authorized under G.S. 14-45.1, a
nonrefundable annual certification fee in the amount of three hundred fifty
dollars ($350.00).seven hundred dollars ($700.00)."
SECTION 41.2(h) G.S. 122C-23(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter that have licensed beds a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Type of Facility Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
Facilities (non-ICF/MR):
6 or fewer
beds
$125.00250.00 $0
More than 6
beds $175.00350.00
$6.2512.50
ICF/MR
Only:
6 or fewer beds
$325.00650.00 $0
More than 6
beds $325.00650.00
$6.2512.50"
SECTION 41.2(i) G.S. 131E-138.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-138.1. Licensure fees for nursing beds and adult care home beds in continuing care retirement communities.
The Department shall charge continuing care retirement