GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes
Requested by: Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright
TOBACCO TAX RATE CHANGES
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this
State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half
mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."
SECTION 34.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax
is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two
percent (2%) of the cost price of the products.as specified in this
section. This tax does not apply to the following:
(1) Aa
tobacco product sold outside the State.
(2) AState,
a tobacco product sold to the federal government.
(3) Agovernment,
or a sample tobacco product distributed without charge. The rate of tax
is as follows:
(1) Two percent (2%) of the cost price of cigars.
(2) Six percent (6%) of the cost price of tobacco products other than cigarettes and cigars."
SECTION 34.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2005.
PART XXXVIII. corporate, Excise, and INsurance tax changes
Requested by: Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright
Equalize tax on entertainment
SECTION 38.3.(a) G.S. 105-37.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-37.1.