GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In lieu
of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, each
commissioner, including the commissioner designated as chairman, shall receive
as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the
annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable
monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%)
after 10 years of service. "Service" means service as a member of the
Utilities Commission. Commission or as a member of the General
Assembly."
SECTION 29.30A.(b) G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The purpose of this
Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining
the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of
justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, and clerk of
superior court, within the General Court of Justice. Justice, and to
membership on the Utilities Commission."
SECTION 29.30A.(c) G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-51. Scope.
(a) This Article provides
consolidated retirement benefits for all justices and judges, district