GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Davie, Iredell
Fifth 23 Alleghany, Ashe, 1
Wilkes, Yadkin
Eighth 24 Avery, Madison, 2
Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey
Seventh 25A Burke, Caldwell 2
Seventh 25B Catawba 2
Seventh 26A (part of Mecklenburg, 2
see subsection (b))
Seventh 26B (part of Mecklenburg, 3
see subsection (b))
Seventh 26C (part of Mecklenburg, 2
see subsection (b))
Seventh 27A Gaston 2
Seventh 27B Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Eighth 28 Buncombe 2
Eighth 29 Henderson, 2
McDowell, Polk, Rutherford,
Transylvania
Eighth 30A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon, Swain
Eighth 30B Haywood, Jackson 1."
SECTION 14.2.(c) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 6 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 20A
7 4
Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
20B 3 Union
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire
COLLECTION OF WORTHLESS CHECK FUNDS