GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fair
market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the
appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the
property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation.
Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of
each thirty-dollar ($30.00) forty-dollar ($40.00) General Court
of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar
for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."
SECTION 43.1.(d) G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) and (2a) read as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36A-23.1, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00), forty
dollars ($40.00), plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred
dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to exceed
three thousand dollars ($3,000). six thousand dollars ($6,000).
Gross estate shall include the fair market value of all personalty when
received, and all proceeds from the sale of realty coming into the hands of the
fiduciary, but shall not include the value of realty. In collections of
personal property by affidavit, the fee based on the gross estate shall be
computed from the information in the final affidavit of collection made
pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-3 and shall be paid when that affidavit is filed.
In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the information reported in
the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is filed with the clerk. If
additional gross estate, including income, comes into the hands of the
fiduciary after the filing of the inventory, the fee for such additional value
shall be assessed and paid upon the filing of any account or report disclosing
such additional value. For each filing the minimum fee shall be fifteen dollars
($15.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents
($1.05) of each thirty-dollar ($30.00) forty-dollar ($40.00) General
Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina
State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4.