GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Eligible employee. - Defined in G.S. 58-50-110.
(2) Small business. - A taxpayer that employs no more than 25 eligible employees throughout the taxable year.
(d) No Double Benefit. - A taxpayer may not claim a credit under this section for costs for which it claimed a deduction under the Code. A taxpayer that claims a credit provided under this section must adjust taxable income as provided in G.S. 105-130.5(a)(16) or G.S. 105-134.6(c)(9), as applicable.
(e) Sunset. - This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010."
SECTION 39.2.(b) G.S. 105-129.15A is repealed.
SECTION 39.2.(c) G.S. 105-129.16 is repealed.
SECTION 39.2.(d) G.S. 105-129.16A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Sunset. - This section is repealed for renewable energy property placed in service on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 39.2.(e) G.S. 105-129.16C is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Sunset. - This section is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 39.2.(f) G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: