GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the Division for a fee. The fee for a document, other than an accident
report under G.S. 20-166.1, is five dollars ($5.00). ten dollars
($10.00). The fee for an accident report is four dollars ($4.00). five
dollars ($5.00). A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in
any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.
The certification fee does not apply to a document furnished for official use
to a judicial official or to an official of the federal government, a state
government, or a local government."
SECTION 44.1.(i) G.S. 20-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Division may issue a temporary license plate for a vehicle. A temporary license plate is valid for the period set by the Division. The period may not be less than 10 days nor more than 60 days.
A person may obtain a temporary license plate for a vehicle by filing an application with the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by the Division.
The fee for a temporary license plate that is valid for 10
days is three dollars ($3.00). five dollars ($5.00). The fee for
a temporary license plate that is valid for more than 10 days is the amount
that would be required with an application for a license plate for the vehicle.
If a person obtains for a vehicle a temporary license plate that is valid for
more than 10 days and files an application for a license plate for that vehicle
before the temporary license plate expires, the person is not required to pay
the fee that would otherwise be required for the license plate.
A temporary license plate is subject to the following limitations and conditions:
(1) It may be issued only upon proper proof that the applicant has met the applicable financial responsibility requirements.
(2) It expires on midnight of the day set for expiration.
(3) It may be used only on the vehicle for which issued and may not be transferred, loaned, or assigned to another.
(4) If it is lost or stolen, the person who applied for it must notify the Division.
(5) It may not be issued by a dealer.
(6) The provisions of G.S. 20-63, 20-71, 20-110 and 20-111 that apply to license plates apply to temporary license plates insofar as possible."
SECTION 44.1.(j) G.S. 20-73(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Penalties. - A person
to whom a vehicle is transferred who fails to apply for a certificate of title
within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars
($10.00) fifteen dollars ($15.00) and is guilty of a Class 2