GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.30A.(k) G.S. 120-4.21(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Limitations. - In no
event shall any member receive a service retirement allowance greater than
seventy-five percent (75%) of his the member's "highest
annual salary". salary" nor shall a member receive any
service retirement allowance whatsoever while employed in a position that makes
the member a contributing member of either the Teachers' and State Employees'