GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Cities may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) of this section; however, the tax may not exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each day or part of a day the performance, show, or exhibition is given at each location.
Counties may not levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision
(a)(1) or (a)(2)(a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(4) of this section.
Counties may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) to
the same extent as a city."
SECTION 38.3.(b) G.S. 105-38.1 is repealed.
SECTION 38.3.(c) Subdivisions (4a) and (4b) of G.S. 105-164.3 are recodified as subdivisions (4b) and (4c) respectively.
SECTION 38.3.(d) G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Combined general rate. - The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State."