GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYMENT FAIR MINIMUM WAGE
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
SALARY SUPPLEMENTS FOR PERSONNEL EMPLOYED IN CERTAIN STATE AGENCIES
SECTION 29.19.(a) G.S. 143B-146.21 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Office of State Personnel, shall set the salary supplement paid to personnel who are employed in the programs operated by the Department of Health and Human Services and are licensed by the State Board of Education. The minimum salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%). The maximum salary supplement shall be ten percent (10%) or the percentage supplement the personnel would receive if the personnel were employed in the LEA where the job site is located, whichever is less. These salary supplements shall not be paid to central office staff. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement".
SECTION 29.19.(b) G.S. 143B-516(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(b) The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties:
…