GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c) The Department may
impose a fee for a laboratory test performed pursuant to this section by the
State Public Health Laboratory. A fee for a test must be based on the actual
cost of performing the test. A fee of fourteen dollars ($14.00) applies
to a laboratory test performed by the State Public Health Laboratory performed
pursuant to this section. Fees collected shall remain in the Department to
be used to offset the cost of the Newborn Screening Program."
Requested by: Representatives Insko, Barnhart
DIVISION OF FACILITY SERVICES FEES
SECTION 41.2.(a) G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Licensure; inspections. -
(1) The Department of
Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the
Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or
mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this
section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for
one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for
failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder.
Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of
the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home with
six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one
hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). two hundred fifty dollars
($250.00).The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than
six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred
seventy-five dollars ($175.00) three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)
plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of six dollars and twenty-five cents
($6.25).twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50). A license shall not
be renewed if outstanding fees, fines, and penalties imposed by the State
against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is
pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain
all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule
require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the Department may
amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for
a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:
a. The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;
b. There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and
c.