GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such reports shall be made on an annual basis beginning January 1, 1978."
SECTION 17.15.(b) G.S. 148-22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 148-22. Treatment programs.
(a) The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall provide for humane treatment of prisoners and for programs to effect their correction and return to the community as promptly as practicable. Visits and correspondence between prisoners and approved friends shall be authorized under reasonable conditions, and family members shall be permitted and encouraged to maintain close contact with the prisoners unless such contacts prove to be hurtful. Casework, counseling, and psychotherapy services provided to prisoners may be extended to include members of the prisoner's family if practicable and necessary to achieve the purposes of such programs. Education, library, recreation, and vocational training programs shall be developed so as to coordinate with corresponding services and opportunities which will be available to the prisoner when he is released. Programs may be established for the treatment and training of mentally retarded prisoners and other special groups.