GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An
annual registration fee of ten dollars ($10.00) up to twelve dollars
($12.00) for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for
registration."
SECTION 42.1.(b) G.S. 106-284.40(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) In the case of a
commercial feed other than canned pet food which is distributed in the State
only in packages of five pounds or less, an annual registration fee of thirty
dollars ($30.00) up to forty dollars ($40.00) shall be paid in lieu
of the inspection fee specified above."
SECTION 42.1.(c) G.S. 106-277.28(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Each seed dealer or
grower who has seed, whether originated or labeled by the dealer or grower,
that is offered for sale in this State shall report the quantity of seed
offered for sale and pay an inspection fee of two cents (2¢) up to
four cents (4¢) for each container of seeds weighing 10 pounds or more.
Seed shall be subject to the inspection fee and reporting requirements only
once in any 12-month period. This fee does not apply to seed grown by a farmer
and offered for sale by the farmer at the farm where the seed was grown."
SECTION 42.1.(d) The Board of Agriculture shall charge no more than the following fees for agronomic services:
Test/Service Fee
(1) Routine nematode samples $ 3.00
(2) Routine waste samples $ 5.00
(3) Research soil and nematode samples $12.00