GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The Department shall also keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 10.40A.(g) G.S. 131D-2(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:
"(1a) In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. In carrying out this requirement, the Department shall work with county departments of social services to do the routine monitoring and to have the Division of Facility Services oversee this monitoring and perform any follow-up inspection called for. In addition, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes are inspected every two years to determine compliance with physical plant and life-safety requirements. The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The Department shall also keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 10.40A.(h) G.S. 122C-21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-21. Purpose.
The purpose of this Article is to provide for licensure of facilities for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, and substance abusers by the development, establishment, and enforcement of basic rules governing: