GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 39.2.(e) G.S. 105-129.16C is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Sunset. - This section is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 39.2.(f) G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(16) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the costs of providing employee health benefits for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-129.16E."
SECTION 39.2.(g) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
…
(9) The costs of providing employee health benefits for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-129.16E."