GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall renew each license in accordance with the rules of the Commission. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Facility Type Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
General Acute
Hospitals: 1-49
beds
$125.00250.00 $6.2512.50
50-99
beds
$175.00350.00 $6.2512.50
100-199
beds
$225.00450.00 $6.2512.50
200-399
beds
$275.00550.00 $6.2512.50
400-699
beds
$375.00750.00 $6.2512.50
700+
beds
$475.00950.00 $6.2512.50
Other
Hospitals:
$250.00500.00 $6.2512.50"
SECTION 41.2(c) G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Applications shall be
available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department
shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may
by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a
determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the
provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The
Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the
amount of two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00) four hundred
fifty dollars ($450.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of six
dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25).twelve dollars and fifty cents
($12.50)."
SECTION 41.2(d) G.S. 131E-138(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) An application for a
license shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with