GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under any other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux, McLawhorn
INCREASE THE MAXIMUM MONTHLY PENSION BENEFITS FOR RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD
SECTION 29.27. G.S. 127A-40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every member and
former member of the North Carolina national guard who meets the requirements
hereinafter set forth shall receive, commencing at age 60, a pension of fifty
dollars ($50.00) seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per month for 20
years' creditable military service with an additional five dollars ($5.00)
seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) per month for each additional year
of such service; provided, however, that the total pension shall not exceed one
hundred dollars ($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per
month. The requirements for such pension are that each member shall:
(1) Have served and qualified for at least 20 years' creditable military service, including national guard, reserve and active duty, under the same requirement specified for entitlement to retired pay for nonregular service under Chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.
(2) Have at least 15 years of the aforementioned service as a member of the North Carolina national guard.
(3) Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina national guard."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
CONFORM RETIREE RETURN TO TEACHING BENEFIT TO IRS GUIDELINES/CLARIFY DEFINITION OF RETIREMENT
"(d) This section becomes
effective January 1, 1999, and expires June 30, 2005.2006."