GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] receiving notice of the inmate's terminal condition.
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Secretary of Correction punishable as provided in G.S. 148-45."
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire
Report on INMATE COMMUNITY WORK CREWS AND INMATE LABOR CONTRACTS
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire
reimbursement rates for health services to prison inmates
SECTION 17.15.(a) G.S. 148-19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 148-19. Health services.
(a) The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall prescribe standards for health services to prisoners, which shall include preventive, diagnostic, and therapeutic measures on both an outpatient and a hospital basis, for all types of patients. A prisoner may be taken, when necessary, to a medical facility outside the State prison system. The Department of Correction shall seek the cooperation of public and private agencies, institutions, officials and individuals in the development of adequate health services to prisoners.
(b) Upon request of the Secretary of Correction, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may detail personnel employed by the Department of Health and Human Services to the Department of Correction for the purpose of supervising and furnishing medical, psychiatric, psychological, dental, and other technical and scientific services to the Department of Correction. The compensation, allowances, and expenses of the personnel detailed under this section may be paid from applicable appropriations to the Department of Health and Human Services, and reimbursed from applicable appropriations to the Department of Correction. The Secretary of Correction may make similar arrangements with any other agency of State government able and willing to aid the Department of Correction to meet the needs of prisoners for health services. Reimbursement rates to health care providers for health care services rendered to prisoners shall be established as provided in G.S. 148-22.
(c) Each prisoner committed to the State Department of Correction shall receive a physical and mental examination by a health care professional authorized by the North Carolina Medical Board to perform such examinations as soon as practicable after admission and before being assigned to work. The prisoner's work and other assignments shall be made with due regard for the prisoner's physical and mental condition.