GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Signage throughout the 25-county area, as defined in Public Law 108-108, Title I, Section 140(d)(2), of the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area shall be used to identify and give directions to historic, educational, and cultural attractions. The Department of Transportation shall not erect any signage that would be impracticable, unfeasible, or that would result in an unsafe or hazardous condition.
Requested by: Representatives Cole, Coates
Requested by: Representatives Cole, Coates
SECTION 28.17. G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
…
(11) With respect to assets of the
Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority
authorized by G.S. 63A-4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty-five million dollars