GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] after 10 years of service. "Service" means service as a member of the
Utilities Commission. Commission or as a member of the General
Assembly."
SECTION 29.30A.(b) G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The purpose of this
Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining
the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of
justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, and clerk of
superior court, within the General Court of Justice. Justice, and to
membership on the Utilities Commission."
SECTION 29.30A.(c) G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-51. Scope.
(a) This Article provides
consolidated retirement benefits for all justices and judges, district
attorneys, and solicitors who are serving on January 1, 1974, and who become
such thereafter; and for all clerks of superior court who are so serving on
January 1, 1975, and who become such thereafter. after that
date; and for all members of the Utilities Commission who are serving on
September 1, 2005, and who become members of the Utilities Commission after
that date.
(b) For justices and judges of the appellate and superior court divisions of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1974, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Articles 6 and 8, as the case may be, of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.
For district attorneys and judges of the district court of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1974, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Article 1 of this Chapter.
For clerks of superior court of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1975, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Article 1 of this Chapter.