GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and
administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General
Statutes."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
longevity service definition for MEMBERS OF THE UTILITIES COMMISSION/UTILITIES COMMISSION members in consolidated judicial retirement system/transfer of contributions to consolidated judicial retirement system/REtirement allowance limitation for members of the legislative retirement system
SECTION 29.30A.(a) G.S. 62-10 reads as rewritten:
"(h) The salary of each
commissioner and that of the commissioner designated as chairman shall be set
by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In lieu
of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, each
commissioner, including the commissioner designated as chairman, shall receive
as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the
annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable
monthly after five years of service, and nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%)
after 10 years of service. "Service" means service as a member of the
Utilities Commission. Commission or as a member of the General
Assembly."
SECTION 29.30A.(b) G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The purpose of this
Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining