GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] implied, to return to service. a A retirement allowance granted
under the provisions of this Chapter. Chapter may only be granted
upon retirement of a member. In order for a member's retirement to become
effective in any month, the member must render no service service,
including part-time, temporary, substitute, or contractor service, at any
time during that month. the six months immediately following the
effective date of retirement."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
INCREASE BENEFIT/SHERIFFS' SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION FUND
SECTION 29.30.(a) G.S. 143-166.85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An eligible retired
sheriff shall be entitled to and receive an annual pension benefit, payable in
equal monthly installments, equal to one share for each full year of eligible
service as sheriff multiplied by his total number of years of eligible service.
The amount of each share shall be determined by dividing the total number of
years of eligible service for all eligible retired sheriffs on December 31 of
each calendar year into the amount to be disbursed as monthly pension payments
in accordance with the provisions of G.S., 143 166.83(b). In no event however
shall a monthly pension under this Article exceed an amount, which when added
to a retired allowance at retirement from the Local Governmental Employees'
Retirement System or to the amount he would have been eligible to receive if
service had not been forfeited by the withdrawal of accumulated contributions,
is greater than seventy -five percent (75%) of a sheriff's equivalent annual
salary immediately preceding retirement computed on the latest monthly base
rate, to a maximum amount of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200). one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)."
SECTION 29.30.(b) G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:
"(3a) For the supplemental pension
benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢) one dollar
twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and