GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
LEA SALES TAX REFUND REPORTING
SECTION 7.27.(a) G.S. 105-164.14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Certain Governmental Entities. - A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and services, other than electricity and telecommunications service. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year. The Secretary shall make an annual report to the Department of Public Instruction and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by January 1 of the amount of refunds, identified by taxpayer, claimed under subdivisions (2b) and (2c) of this subsection over the preceding year.
This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:
(1) A county.
(2) A city as defined in G.S. 160A-1.
(2a) A consolidated city-county as defined in G.S. 160B-2.
(2b) A local school administrative unit.
(2c) A joint agency created by interlocal agreement among local school administrative units pursuant to G.S. 160A-462 to jointly purchase food service-related materials, supplies, and equipment on their behalf.
(3) A metropolitan sewerage district or a metropolitan water district in this State.
(4) A water and sewer authority created under Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.
(5) A lake authority created by a board of county commissioners pursuant to an act of the General Assembly.
(6) A sanitary district.