GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total funds collected from fees authorized
by the Commission pursuant to this section in any fiscal year shall not exceed
thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the total personnel and
administrative costs incurred by the Department for permit processing and
compliance programs within the Division of Coastal Area Management."
SECTION 42.3.(b) The Coastal Resources Commission may adopt temporary rules to implement this section.
PART XLIII. justice and public safety fees
Requested by: Representatives Haire, Kiser
GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE FEE INCREASES
SECTION 43.1.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
…
(4) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of seventy-six dollars ($76.00) eighty-five
dollars and fifty cents ($85.50) in the district court, including cases
before a magistrate, and the sum of eighty-three dollars ($83.00) ninety-two
dollars and fifty cents ($92.50) in the superior court, to be remitted to
the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who
has made a first appearance in district court, both the district court and
superior court fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum
of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this
subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described
in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under
this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A-474.19."
SECTION 43.1.(b) G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the