GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 44.1.(g) G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The fee for a Class
A, B, or C commercial drivers license is ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen
dollars ($15.00) for each year of the period for which the license is
issued. The fee for each endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five cents
($1.25) three dollars ($3.00) for each year of the period for which
the endorsement is issued. The fees required under this section do not apply to
employees of the Driver License Section of the Division who are designated by
the Commissioner."
SECTION 44.1.(h) G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commissioner and
officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare under the
seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any document
of the Division for a fee. The fee for a document, other than an accident
report under G.S. 20-166.1, is five dollars ($5.00). ten dollars
($10.00). The fee for an accident report is four dollars ($4.00). five
dollars ($5.00). A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in
any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.
The certification fee does not apply to a document furnished for official use
to a judicial official or to an official of the federal government, a state
government, or a local government."
SECTION 44.1.(i) G.S. 20-50(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Division may issue a temporary license plate for a vehicle. A temporary license plate is valid for the period set by the Division. The period may not be less than 10 days nor more than 60 days.