GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This deadline with respect to both direct and self-liquidating appropriations may be extended with the approval of the Director of the Budget up to an additional 12 months if circumstances and conditions warrant such extension.
PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes
Requested by: Representatives Alexander, Gibson, Luebke, Wainwright
TOBACCO TAX RATE CHANGES
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this
State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half
mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."
SECTION 34.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax
is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two
percent (2%) of the cost price of the products.as specified in this