GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.19.(c) Article 33 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is repealed.
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire
TRAVEL ALLOWANCE for appellate judges who reside fifty miles or more from raleigh
SECTION 14.20.(a) G.S. 7A-10(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Chief Justice and
each of the associate justices shall receive the annual salary provided in
Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each justice is entitled to reimbursement
for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed State employees generally.generally,
except that each justice who lives at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh
shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the justice travels to the
City of Raleigh from the justice's home for business of the court. The
allowance shall be calculated for each justice by multiplying the actual round-trip
mileage from that justice's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile
which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service
in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."
SECTION 14.20.(b) G.S. 7A-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Chief Judge and
each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary
provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each judge is entitled