GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Officer of the
Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds
for travel and subsistence, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for
professional education."
Requested by: Representative Michaux
REALLOCATION OF MEDIATION FUNDS
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux, Haire, Culpepper, Frye, Sutton
Establish A new district court judge in district 14, a new assistant district attorney in district 14, and a new assistant district attorney in district 24
SECTION 14.17.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14
6 7
Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 7 Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 14.17.(c) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst.