GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The Conference may not adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
"§ 7A-808. Executive secretary; clerical support.
The Conference may employ an executive secretary and any necessary supporting staff to assist it in carrying out its duties."
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire, Goodwin
DIVIDE DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT 20 INTO 20A AND 20B AND REALIGN SUPERIOR COURT DISTRICTS 20A AND 20B
SECTION 14.2.(a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
______________________________________________________________________
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck, Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank, Perquimans
First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1
Martin, Tyrrell, Washington
First 3A Pitt 2
Second 3B Carteret, Craven, 3
Pamlico
Second 4A Duplin, Jones, 1
Sampson 1
Second 4B Onslow 1
Second 5A (part of New Hanover, 1
part of Pender see subsection (b))
5B (part of New Hanover, 1
part of Pender see subsection (b))
5C (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
First 6A Halifax 1
First 6B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
First 7A Nash 1
First 7B (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
First 7C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe, see
subsection (b))
Second 8A Lenoir and Greene 1
Second 8B Wayne 1
Third 9 Franklin, Granville, 2
Vance, Warren
Third 9A Person, Caswell 1
Third 10A (part of Wake, 2
see subsection (b))
Third 10B (part of Wake, 2
see subsection (b))
Third 10C (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 10D (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 11A Harnett, Lee 1
Fourth 11B Johnston 1
Fourth 12A (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 12B (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 12C (part of Cumberland, 2
see subsection (b))
Fourth 13 Bladen, Brunswick, 2
Columbus
Third 14A (part of Durham, 1
see subsection (b))
Third 14B (part of Durham, 3
see subsection (b))
Third 15A Alamance 2
Third 15B Orange, Chatham 2
Fourth 16A Scotland, Hoke 1
Fourth 16B Robeson 2
Fifth 17A Rockingham 2
Fifth 17B Stokes, Surry 2
Fifth 18A (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 18B (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 18C (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))