GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
REPORT ON THE ADEQUACY OF MULTICAMPUS FUNDS
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated to the Community Colleges System Office for multicampus colleges or off-campus centers shall be used only for the administration of the multicampus college or off-campus center for which the funds were allotted. These funds shall not be transferred to any other campus or center, or used for any other purpose.
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
EDUCATION PROGRAM AUDITING FUNCTION
SECTION 8.6. G.S. 115D-5(m) reads as rewritten:
"(m) The State Board of
Community Colleges shall require auditors of community college programs to use
a statistically valid sample size in performing program audits of community
colleges. The State Board of Community Colleges shall maintain an
education program auditing function that conducts an annual audit of each
community college operating under the provisions of this Chapter. The purpose
of the annual audit shall be to ensure that college programs and related fiscal
operations comply with State law, State regulations, State Board policies, and
System Office guidance. The State Board of Community Colleges shall require
auditors of community college programs to use a statistically valid sample size
in performing program audits of community colleges. All education program audit
findings shall be forwarded to the college president, local college board of
trustees, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the State Auditor. The
State Board shall assess a twenty-five percent (25%) fiscal penalty in addition
to the audit exception on all audits of both dollars and student membership
hours excepted when the audit exceptions result from nonprocessing errors."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
FERRY BOAT OPERATOR TRAINING FEASIBILITY STUDY
(1) Types of training needed and whether it is feasible for the community colleges to provide this training.
(2) Estimated number of students.