GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The salaries of "part-time magistrates" shall be set under the formula set out in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) but according to the rates set out in this subsection."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
general assembly principal clerks/salary increases
SECTION 29.8. Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of ninety thousand five hundred fourteen dollars ($90,514)ninety-two
thousand seven hundred seventy-seven dollars ($92,777) payable monthly. The
Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks
prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to
the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate
recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the
General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
sergeants-at-arms and reading clerks
SECTION 29.9. Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred
eleven dollars ($311.00)three hundred twenty-one dollars ($321.00)
per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the
General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General
Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The
reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
Community college personnel/salary increases
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux