GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The purchase of the proposed maintenance agreement complies in all other respects with applicable statutes and rules.
(5) ITS shall make adjustments of excess revenue, based on rates approved by OSBM, over allowable costs.
PART XXI. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Requested by: Representatives Adams, West
INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND TRANSFER TO GENERAL FUND
PART XXII. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Requested by: Representatives Adams, West
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DEBT FEE FOR TAXPAYER LOCATER SERVICES AND COLLECTION
SECTION 22.1.(a) G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Use. - The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee for the purposes listed in this subsection. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The Department and the Office of State Budget and Management must account for all expenditures using accounting procedures that clearly distinguish costs allocable to collecting overdue tax debts from costs allocable to other purposes and must demonstrate that none of the fee proceeds are used for any purpose other than collecting overdue tax debts.
The Department may apply the fee proceeds for the following purposes:
(1) To pay contractors for collecting overdue tax debts under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) To pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina.
(3) To pay for taxpayer locater services, not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) a year.
(4) To pay for postage or other delivery charges for correspondence directly and primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts.
(5) To pay for operating expenses for Project Collection Tax and the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center.
(6) To pay for expenses of the Examination and Collection Division directly and primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts."
SECTION 22.1.(b) G.S. 105-243.1(f) reads as rewritten: