GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Estimated employment opportunities for the students.
(4) Start-up costs for the program and resources for those costs.
(5) Location of the training.
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
EXTEND THE SUNSET ON TRAINING AND REEMPLOYMENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EMPLOYERS
"Section 8. Section 1 of this act is effective with
respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after April 1, 1999. Section 7 of
this act becomes effective July 1, 1999. The remainder of this act is effective
with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2000. G.S. 96-6.1,
as enacted by Section 2 of this act, is repealed effective with respect to
calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 8.8.(b) G.S. 96-6.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION CENTER
SECTION 8.11. Funds appropriated in this act for North Carolina Electronics and Information Technologies Association's Defense Technology Innovation Center shall be used for the following: