GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Oversight Committee, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker
of the House of Representatives prior to September 15th of each year.The
Board of Governors shall submit to the State Board of Education an annual
report evaluating the professional development programs administered by the
Board of Governors."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
Study In-State Teacher Tuition Benefit
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
Prorate Legislative Tuition Grant for Part-time students in Education and Nursing
SECTION 9.36. G.S. 116-21.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-21.2. Legislative tuition grants to aid students attending private institutions of higher education.
(a) In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to institutions, or to students attending these institutions, there is granted to each full-time North Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by the General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the student as provided by this subsection.
(a1) In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to institutions, or to students attending these institutions, there is granted to each North Carolina student who is enrolled as a part-time undergraduate in a course of study for nursing or teaching at an approved institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a pro rata share of the tuition grant provided for by subsection (a) of this section.
(b) The tuition grants provided for in this section shall be administered by the State Education Assistance Authority pursuant to rules adopted by the State Education Assistance Authority not inconsistent with this section. The State Education Assistance Authority shall not approve any grant until it receives proper certification from an approved institution that the student applying for the grant is an eligible student. Upon receipt of the certification, the State Education Assistance Authority shall remit at the times as it prescribes the grant to the approved institution on behalf, and to the credit, of the student.
(c) In Except
as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, in the event a student on
whose behalf a grant has been paid is not enrolled and carrying a minimum
academic load as of the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the
school term for which the grant was paid, the institution shall refund the full
amount of the grant to the State Education Assistance Authority. Each approved