GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j) If travel is required in connection with the performance of any of these services, the Department shall be reimbursed at the rates provided in G.S. 138-6.
(k) The Department may refuse to accept for testing any weight or measure the Department deems unsuited for its intended use.
(l) The fee for tests performed on weights or measures that will be used primarily outside of the State of North Carolina shall be twice the amounts set forth in this section."
Requested by: Representatives Hunter, Warren
Increase Cap for CAMA Permit Fees
SECTION 42.3.(a) G.S. 113A-119.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commission shall
have the power to establish a graduated fee schedule for the processing of
applications for permits, renewals of permits, modifications of permits, or
transfers of permits issued pursuant to this Article. In determining the fee
schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs
incurred by the Department for processing the applications, related compliance
activities, and the complexity of the development sought to be undertaken for
which a permit is required under this Article. The fee to be charged for
processing an application may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00). eight
hundred dollars ($800.00). The total funds collected from fees authorized
by the Commission pursuant to this section in any fiscal year shall not exceed
thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the total personnel and
administrative costs incurred by the Department for permit processing and
compliance programs within the Division of Coastal Area Management."
SECTION 42.3.(b) The Coastal Resources Commission may adopt temporary rules to implement this section.
PART XLIII. justice and public safety fees
Requested by: Representatives Haire, Kiser
GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE FEE INCREASES
SECTION 43.1.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten: