GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Division by paying a fee of ten dollars and five cents ($10.05) ($10.00)
and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the following has
occurred:
(1) The person's license has been lost or destroyed.
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.
(3) Because of age, the person is entitled to a license with a different color photographic background or a different color border.
(4) The Division revoked the person's license, the revocation period has expired, and the period for which the license was issued has not expired."
SECTION 44.1.(d) G.S. 20-16(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Division may
conduct driver improvement clinics for the benefit of those who have been
convicted of one or more violations of this Chapter. Each driver attending a
driver improvement clinic shall pay a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).fifty
dollars ($50.00)."
SECTION 44.1.(e) G.S. 20-26(c) reads as rewritten: