GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The improvements may include the following project types:
(1) Railroad and industrial track rehabilitation and installation in high traffic areas.
(2) Railroad signal and grade crossing protection.
(3) Bridge improvements.
(4) Corridor protection.
(5) Industrial site acquisition."
Requested by: Representatives Cole, Coates
ANALYSIS AND APPROVAL OF RULES, POLICIES, OR GUIDELINES AFFECTING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS
SECTION 28.8.(a) G.S. 150B-21.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) DOT Analyses. - In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, any agency that adopts a rule affecting environmental permitting of Department of Transportation projects shall conduct an analysis to determine if the rule will result in an increased cost to the Department of Transportation. The analysis shall be conducted and submitted to the Board of Transportation before the agency publishes the proposed text of the rule change in the North Carolina Register. The agency shall consider any recommendations offered by the Board of Transportation prior to adopting the rule. Once a rule subject to this subsection is adopted, the Board of Transportation may submit any objection to the rule it may have to the Rules Review Commission. If the Rules Review Commission receives an objection to a rule from the Board of Transportation no later than 5:00 P.M. of the day following the day the Commission approves the rule, then the rule shall only become effective as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1)."
SECTION 28.8.(b) Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 136-44.7C. Analysis and approval of Department of Transportation environmental policies or guidelines affecting transportation projects.