GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 122C-23. Licensure.
…
(e) Unless a license is provisional or has been suspended or revoked, it shall be valid for a period not to exceed two years from the date of issue. The expiration date of a license shall be specified on the license when issued. Renewal of a regular license is contingent upon receipt of information required by the Secretary for renewal and continued compliance with this Article and the rules of the Commission and the Secretary. Licenses for facilities that have not served any clients during the previous 12 months are not eligible for renewal."
SECTION 10.40A.(c) G.S. 122C-25(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-25. Inspections; confidentiality.
(a) The Secretary shall make or cause to be made inspections that the Secretary considers necessary. Facilities licensed under this Article shall be subject to inspection at all times by the Secretary. All residential facilities as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e. shall be inspected on an annual basis. The Division of Facility Services may conduct routine, follow-up, and complaint-generated inspections more frequently as needed to ensure compliance with health and safety requirements.
…"
SECTION 10.40A.(d) G.S. 122C-25 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(d) All residential facilities, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e. shall ensure that the DHHS Care Line number is posted conspicuously in a public place in the facility."
SECTION 10.40A.(e) G.S. 131D-2 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(j) Adult care homes shall post the DHHS Care Line number conspicuously in a public place in the facility."
SECTION 10.40A.(f) G.S. 131D-2(b)(1a) reads as rewritten: