GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ROANOKE RAPIDS MUSIC/ENTERTAINMENT COMPLEX
Requested by: Representatives Hunter, Warren
REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONs
SECTION 13.6C.(b) G.S. 143B-437.21(6)d reads as rewritten:
"d. The Global
TransPark Development Eastern North Carolina Regional Economic
Development Commission created in G.S. 158-33."
SECTION 13.6C.(c) G.S. 158-32(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Commission. - The Global
TransPark Development Eastern North Carolina Regional Economic
Development Commission, the governing body of the Global TransPark
Development Zone."
SECTION 13.6C.(d) G.S. 158-33.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Application. - The
governing body of an eligible county may apply to participate in the Zone under
this section by adopting a resolution to participate in the Zone. The
resolution must comply with all the requirements of G.S. 158-33(a) and (b)
except that it may be adopted at any time before October 1, 1994. After
adopting the resolution, the county shall file a certified copy of the
resolution with the Global TransPark DevelopmentEastern North
Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission."
SECTION 13.6C.(e) The prefatory language to G.S. 158-35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Commission
Membership. - The governing body of the Zone is the Global TransPark