GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who
has made a first appearance in district court, both the district court and
superior court fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum
of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this
subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described
in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under
this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A-474.19."
SECTION 43.1.(b) G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-nine dollars ($69.00) seventy-nine
dollars ($79.00) in the superior court, and the sum of fifty-four
dollars ($54.00) sixty-four dollars ($64.00) in the district court
except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be forty-three
dollars ($43.00). fifty-three dollars ($53.00). Sums collected under
this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer
shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected
under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of
services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each
fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the
provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."
SECTION 43.1.(c) G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00). forty
dollars ($40.00).