GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] USE OF EXCESS OVERWEIGHT/OVERSIZE FEES
SECTION 28.5. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 20-119.1. Use of excess overweight and oversize fees.
Funds generated by overweight and oversize permit fees in excess of the cost of administering the program, as determined pursuant to G.S. 20-119(e), shall be used for highway and bridge maintenance required as a result of damages caused from overweight/oversize loads."
Requested by: Representatives Cole, Coates
STATE USE OF NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD DIVIDENDS
SECTION 28.7. G.S. 124-5.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-16.6, in order to increase the capital of the North Carolina Railroad Company, any dividends of the North Carolina Railroad Company received by the State shall be applied to reduce the obligations described in subsection (c) of Section 32.30 of S.L. 1997-443, as amended by subsection (d) of Section 27.11 of S.L. 1999-237. Any dividends of the North Carolina Railroad Company received by the State shall be used by the Department of Transportation for the improvement of the property of the North Carolina Railroad Company as recommended and approved by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Railroad Company. The improvements may include the following project types:
(1) Railroad and industrial track rehabilitation and installation in high traffic areas.
(2) Railroad signal and grade crossing protection.
(3) Bridge improvements.
(4) Corridor protection.
(5) Industrial site acquisition."
Requested by: Representatives Cole, Coates
ANALYSIS AND APPROVAL OF RULES, POLICIES, OR GUIDELINES AFFECTING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS
SECTION 28.8.(a) G.S. 150B-21.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: