GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] class of motor vehicle while in possession of the permit. A learner's permit is
valid for a period of 18 months after it is issued. The fee for a learner's
permit is ten dollars ($10.00). fifteen dollars ($15.00). A
learner's permit may be renewed, or a second learner's permit may be issued,
for an additional period of 18 months. The permit holder must, while operating
a motor vehicle over the highways, be accompanied by a person who is licensed
to operate the motor vehicle being driven and is seated beside the permit
holder."
SECTION 44.1.(b) G.S. 20-11(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Duration and
Fee. - A limited learner's permit expires on the eighteenth birthday of the
permit holder. A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday
of the license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional
license issued under this section that expires on a weekend or State holiday
shall remain valid through the fifth regular State business day following the
date of expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set under
G.S. 20-7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited
provisional license is ten dollars ($10.00). fifteen dollars
($15.00). The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under
G.S. 20-7(i)."
SECTION 44.1.(c) G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-14. Duplicate licenses.
A person may obtain a duplicate of a license issued by the
Division by paying a fee of ten dollars and five cents ($10.05) ($10.00)
and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the following has
occurred: