GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."
SECTION 41.2.(b) G.S. 131E-77(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Upon receipt of an application for a license, the Department shall issue a license if it finds that the applicant complies with the provisions of this Article and the rules of the Commission. The Department shall renew each license in accordance with the rules of the Commission. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Facility Type Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
General Acute
Hospitals: 1-49
beds
$125.00250.00 $6.2512.50
50-99
beds
$175.00350.00 $6.2512.50
100-199
beds
$225.00450.00 $6.2512.50
200-399
beds
$275.00550.00 $6.2512.50
400-699
beds
$375.00750.00 $6.2512.50
700+
beds
$475.00950.00 $6.2512.50
Other
Hospitals:
$250.00500.00 $6.2512.50"