GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chief Justice, Supreme Court $124,426
Associate Justice, Supreme Court 121,174
Chief Judge, Court of Appeals 118,145
Judge, Court of Appeals 116,125
Judge, Senior Regular Resident Superior Court 112,970
Judge, Superior Court 109,814
Chief Judge, District Court 99,717
Judge, District Court 96,562
Administrative Officer of the Courts 112,970
Assistant Administrative Officer of the Courts 103,188
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
clerk of superior court/salary increases
SECTION 29.5. Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than
100,000
$71,659 $73,450
100,000 to
149,999
80,413 82,423
150,000 to
249,999
89,169 91,398
250,000 and
above
97,925. 100,373.
The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:
Population Annual Salary
Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increases
SECTION 29.6. Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: