GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Brunswick
Columbus
14
6 7
Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 7 Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 14.17.(c) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 10
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 6
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 9
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 10
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 14
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 14
6A Halifax 4
6B Bertie, Hertford, 4
Northampton
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 16
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 11
9 Franklin, Granville, 11
Vance, Warren
9A Person, Caswell 4