GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen
and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service,
and twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service.
"Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant
director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean
service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. court,
or service as a member of the General Assembly."
SECTION 29.23.(d) G.S. 7A-144(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding
merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a
judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount
equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in
the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of
service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen
and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen
and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service,
and twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service.
"Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant
director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean
service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. court,