GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] except that each justice who lives at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh
shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the justice travels to the
City of Raleigh from the justice's home for business of the court. The
allowance shall be calculated for each justice by multiplying the actual round-trip
mileage from that justice's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile
which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service
in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."
SECTION 14.20.(b) G.S. 7A-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Chief Judge and
each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary
provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each judge is entitled
to reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed State
employees generally.generally, except that each judge who lives at
least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall be paid a weekly travel allowance
for each week the judge travels to the City of Raleigh from the judge's home
for business of the court. The allowance shall be calculated for each judge by
multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that judge's home to the City of
Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by
the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."
SECTION 14.20.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2006.
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire
reimbursement for use of personal vehicles
PART XV. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Requested by: Representatives Kiser, Haire