GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 18 Guilford
21 Forsyth
26 Mecklenburg
27A Gaston
28 Buncombe
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES of SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES
SECTION 14.15. G.S. 7A-44(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A judge of the
superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth
in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition shall be paid the
same travel allowance as State employees generally by G.S. 138-6(a)(1)
and (2), G.S. 138-6(a), provided that no travel allowance be
paid for travel within his the judge's county of residence. In
addition, a judge of the superior court shall be allowed seven thousand dollars
($7,000) per year, payable monthly, in lieu of necessary subsistence expenses
while attending court or transacting official business at a place other than in
the county of his residence and in lieu of other professional expenses incurred
in the discharge of his official duties. The Administrative Officer of the
Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above funds
for travel and subsistence, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for
professional education."
Requested by: Representative Michaux
REALLOCATION OF MEDIATION FUNDS
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux, Haire, Culpepper, Frye, Sutton