GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) An implementation plan for the training of citizens and businesses in distressed urban areas.
(3) The technology and digital literacy training necessary to assist citizens and existing businesses to create new technology-based enterprises in these communities and to use the Internet to enhance the productivity of their businesses.
The e-NC Authority shall, by January 31, 2006, and quarterly thereafter, report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on program development and the evaluation of program activities.
SECTION 13.12.(g) G.S. 143B-437.46(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Commission. - The
Authority shall be governed by a Commission. The Commission shall consist of nine
voting members and six non-voting ex officio 15 voting members, as
follows:
(1) Three members appointed by the Governor.
(2) Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(3) Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121.
(4) Six ex officio, non-voting
ex officio members to include the Secretary of Commerce, the State Chief
Information Officer, the President of the North Carolina Rural Economic
Development Center, Inc., the Executive Director of the North Carolina Justice
and Community Development Center, the Executive Director of the North Carolina
League of Municipalities, the Executive Director of the North Carolina
Association of County Commissioners, or their designees.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the appointing authorities, in making appointments, shall consider members who represent the geographic, gender, and racial diversity of the State, members who represent rural counties, members who represent distressed urban areas, members who represent the regional partnerships, and members who represent the communications industry. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "communications industry" includes local telephone exchange companies, rural telephone cooperatives, Internet service providers, commercial wireless communications carriers, cable television companies, satellite companies, and other communications businesses."