GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The school shall be designated the "North Carolina School of the Arts".
(b) Beginning with the fall of 2007, the North Carolina School of the Arts shall limit the proportion of nonresident students as defined in G.S. 116-143.1 in the entering freshman class to forty percent (40%). By the fall of 2008, and continuing each academic year thereafter, the proportion of nonresident students as defined in G.S. 116-143.1 in the entering freshman class shall be limited to thirty-five percent (35%)."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
SECTION 9.33. G.S. 90-171.61 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) If a recipient is awarded a scholarship loan under this program and is enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in a baccalaureate nursing program, but is unable to pursue the course of study in nursing for a semester due to limited faculty resources at the institution for that semester, then the recipient shall continue to receive the scholarship loan for that semester and shall not be required to forfeit or repay the scholarship loan for that semester provided that the recipient remains otherwise eligible for the program. This waiver shall be valid for only one semester of study and may extend a recipient's eligibility for funding under the program by no more than one semester."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
Professional Development Programs for Public School Employees
SECTION 9.34.(a) G.S. 115C-12(26) reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.