GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service,
and twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service.
"Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant
director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean
service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court. court,
or service as a member of the General Assembly."
Requested by: Representatives Crawford, Clary, Earle, Nye, Owens, Sherrill, Michaux
SECTION 29.23A. G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as an assistant district attorney, district attorney, resource prosecutor, public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court.