GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When making a payment or filing a return under G.S. 105-164.16, a cable service retailer may claim a credit for the applicable pro rata amount of local cable television franchise taxes for which this section allows a credit. The applicable pro rata amount is the creditable amount of local cable television franchise taxes the retailer paid for the most recent fiscal year divided by the number of sales tax payments the retailer is required to make under this Article."
SECTION 33.1.(i) G.S. 105-467(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the transactions listed in this subsection. The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales that are taxable by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 but are not specifically included in this subsection.
…
(7) The sales price of a service agreement or contract subject to the general rate of tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(9)."
SECTION 33.1.(j) Subsections (a) and (j) of this section are effective when they become law. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 2005.
PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten: