GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Commercial fertilizer, lime, land plaster, plastic mulch, plant bed covers, potting soil, and seeds.
b. Farm machinery, attachment and repair parts for farm machinery, and lubricants applied to farm machinery. The term 'machinery' includes implements that have moving parts or are operated or drawn by an animal. The term does not include implements operated wholly by hand or motor vehicles required to be registered under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
c. A horse or mule.
d. Fuel other than electricity."
SECTION 33.1.(g) G.S. 105-164.13B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions in this subsection. The following food items are subject to tax:
(1) Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.
(2) Dietary supplements.
(3) Food sold through a vending machine.
(4) Prepared food.
(5) Soft drinks.
(6) Repealed.
(7) Candy."
SECTION 33.1.(h) Part 4 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-164.21B. Credit for local cable television franchise taxes.