GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fair market
value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's
valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax
records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected
under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State
Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each thirty-dollar
($30.00) forty-dollar ($40.00) General Court of Justice fee
collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the
provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."
SECTION 43.1.(d) G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) and (2a) read as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36A-23.1, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00), forty
dollars ($40.00), plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred
dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to
exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). six thousand dollars
($6,000). Gross estate shall include the fair market value of all
personalty when received, and all proceeds from the sale of realty coming into
the hands of the fiduciary, but shall not include the value of realty. In
collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on the gross
estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit of
collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-3 and shall be paid when that
affidavit is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the
information reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is
filed with the clerk. If additional gross estate, including income, comes into
the hands of the fiduciary after the filing of the inventory, the fee for such
additional value shall be assessed and paid upon the filing of any account or
report disclosing such additional value. For each filing the minimum fee shall
be fifteen dollars ($15.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be
remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one
dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each thirty-dollar ($30.00) forty-dollar
($40.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision to
the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in
G.S. 7A-474.4.