GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a court of competent jurisdiction in this State issues a final order that prohibits the possession or operation of video gaming machines by a federally recognized Indian tribe, as authorized by a valid Tribal-State Compact, because that activity is not allowed on non-Indian lands, this section is void.
PART XXXII. streamlined sales tax changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
Streamlined Sales Tax Changes
SECTION 32.1.(a) Subdivisions (4a) and (4b) of G.S. 105-164.3 are recodified as subdivisions (4b) and (4c) respectively.
SECTION 32.1.(b) G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Combined general rate. - The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
…
(4d) Computer supply. - An item that is considered a 'school computer supply' under the Streamlined Agreement.
…
(10) Food. - Substances that are sold
for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or
nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid,
frozen, dried, or dehydrated form. The term does not include an alcoholic