GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half
mills cents (2¢) per individual cigarette."
SECTION 34.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax
is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two
percent (2%) four percent (4%) of the cost price of the products.
This tax does not apply to the following:
(1) A tobacco product sold outside the State.
(2) A tobacco product sold to the federal government.
(3) A sample tobacco product distributed without charge."
SECTION 34.1.(c) G.S. 105-113.21(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). The discount a distributor deducts on all reports filed under this Part for a 12-month period beginning July 1 may not exceed a maximum of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."
SECTION 34.1.(d) G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.39. Discount.