GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 18C-121. Accountability; books and records.
The Director shall make and keep have made and kept
books and records that accurately and completely reflect each day's
transactions, including the distribution of tickets or shares to lottery game
retailers, receipt of funds, prize claims, prizes paid directly by the
Commission, expenses, and all other financial transactions involving lottery
funds necessary to permit preparation of financial statements that conform with
generally accepted accounting principles."
SECTION 31.1.(i) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-122, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-122. Independent audits.
(a) At the beginning of
each calendar year, the Director Commission shall engage an
independent firm experienced in security procedures, including computer
security and systems security, to conduct a comprehensive study and evaluation
of all aspects of security in the operation of the Commission and of the
Lottery. At a minimum, such a security assessment should include a review of
network vulnerability, application vulnerability, application code review,
wireless security, security policy and processes, security/privacy program
management, technology infrastructure and security controls, security
organization and governance, and operational effectiveness.
…
(d) Biennially at the end
of the fiscal year, the Director Commission shall engage an
independent auditing firm that has experience in evaluating the operation of
lotteries to perform an audit of the Lottery. The results of this audit shall
be presented to the Commission, to the Governor, and to the General
Assembly."
SECTION 31.1.(j) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-130(e), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"(e) The only
advertising of the Lottery that shall be permitted is point-of-sale advertising
and advertising on the premises of lottery retailers.