GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of these funds shall be expended for purposes outlined in G.S. 143-23(a1)(2).
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
expenditures of funds in reserves limited
SECTION 6.3. All funds appropriated by this act into reserves may be expended only for the purposes for which the reserves were established.
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
Budget Reports accurately reflect projected receipts, expenditures, fund balances, and actual collections
SECTION 6.4. G.S. 143-11(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-11.
Survey of departments. departments and recommended budget report.
(a) On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State and all persons or corporations who use or expend State funds, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and of obtaining a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium. If the Director and the Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper to make. If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views. The budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receives or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds, in accordance with the classification of funds and accounts adopted by the State Controller, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter. Opposite each line item of the proposed expenditures, the budget shall show in separate parallel columns:
(1) Proposed expenditures and receipts for each fiscal year of the biennium;
(2) The certified budget for the preceding fiscal year;