GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each report must also include a long-term collection plan, a timeline for implementing each step of the plan, a summary of steps taken since the last report and their results, and any other data requested by the Commission or the Committee.
The Department must report by April 1, 2006, and annually thereafter, to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on the use of the fee proceeds for collecting overdue tax debts."
Requested by: Senators Dorsett, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
Change Property Tax Commission Compensation
SECTION 22.2. G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Expenses. - The
members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence
expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5 and138-5. The members of
the Property Tax Commission shall receive a salary of two hundred
dollars ($200.00) a day when hearing cases, meeting to decide cases, and
attending training or continuing education classes on property taxes or
judicial procedure. The salary is four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) a day
for the Chair of the Property Tax Commission and four hundred dollars ($400.00)
a day for other members of the Property Tax Commission. The Secretary of
Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the
Commission. All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in
performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid as provided in
G.S. 105-501."
Requested by: Senators Dorsett, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
Positions for Revenue Tax Evasion Project