GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths
percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent
(19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as a
justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the
Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative
Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or
as a clerk of superior court.court, or service as a member of the
General Assembly."
SECTION 29.23.(d) G.S. 7A-144(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding
merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a
judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount
equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in
the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of
service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen
and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths
percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as
a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the
Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative
Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or