GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 33.1.(j) Subsections (a) and (j) of this section are effective when they become law. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 2005.
PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this
State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half
mills cents (2¢) per individual cigarette."
SECTION 34.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax
is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two
percent (2%) four percent (4%) of the cost price of the products.
This tax does not apply to the following:
(1) A tobacco product sold outside the State.
(2) A tobacco product sold to the federal government.
(3) A sample tobacco product distributed without charge."
SECTION 34.1.(c) G.S. 105-113.21(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%).