GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum
$28,065 $28,907
Maximum
48,579 50,036
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum
$24,065 $24,787
Maximum
37,673. 38,803."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
magistrates' salary increases
SECTION 29.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Step Level Annual Salary
Entry
Rate
$27,889 $28,477
Step 1
30,525 31,136
Step
2
33,393 34,061
Step
3
36,523 37,253
Step
4
39,952 40,751
Step
5
43,789 44,665
Step
6
48,036. 48,997."
SECTION 29.7.(a1) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Step Level Annual Salary
Entry
Rate
$28,477 $29,300
Step
1
31,136 32,070
Step
2
34,061 35,083
Step
3
37,253 38,371
Step
4
40,751 41,974
Step
5
44,665 46,005
Step
6
48,997. 50,467."
SECTION 29.7.(b) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:
Less than 1 year of
service
$22,325 $22,825
1 or more but less
than 3 years of
service
23,389 23,889
3 or more but less
than 5 years of
service
25,530. 26,041.
Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."
SECTION 29.7.(b1) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(1) The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:
Less than 1 year of
service
$22,825 $23,510
1 or more but less
than 3 years of
service
23,889 24,606
3 or more but less
than 5 years of
service
26,041. 26,822.
Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
general assembly principal clerks/salary increases
SECTION 29.8.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(c), reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other