GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) It may be issued only upon proper proof that the applicant has met the applicable financial responsibility requirements.
(2) It expires on midnight of the day set for expiration.
(3) It may be used only on the vehicle for which issued and may not be transferred, loaned, or assigned to another.
(4) If it is lost or stolen, the person who applied for it must notify the Division.
(5) It may not be issued by a dealer.
(6) The provisions of G.S. 20-63, 20-71, 20-110 and 20-111 that apply to license plates apply to temporary license plates insofar as possible."
SECTION 44.1.(j) G.S. 20-73(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Penalties. - A person
to whom a vehicle is transferred who fails to apply for a certificate of title
within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars
($10.00) fifteen dollars ($15.00) and is guilty of a Class 2
misdemeanor. A person who undertakes to apply for a certificate of title on
behalf of another person and who fails to apply for a title within the required
time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00).fifteen
dollars ($15.00). When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to
obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply
for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the
Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply
for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be
credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 44.1.(k) G.S. 20-85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle.