GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Instead, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed on the filing of
each annual and final account."
SECTION 43.1.(e) G.S. 15A-145(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) A person who files a
petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the
clerk of superior court a fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) one
hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) at the time the petition is filed.
Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund.
This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."
SECTION 43.1.(f) G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3c) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Special Conditions. - In addition to the regular conditions of probation specified in subsection (b), the court may, as a condition of probation, require that during the probation the defendant comply with one or more of the following special conditions:
…
(3c) Remain at his or her residence
unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for
the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational
training. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the
supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.electronically
and to pay a fee for the device as specified in subsection (c2) of this
section."
SECTION 43.1.(g) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Any driver or
passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed
an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) plus
court costs in the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00). seventy-five
dollars ($75.00). Court costs assessed under this section are for the
support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other
consequence."
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Hoyle, Kerr
Device Fee for House Arrest with Electronic Monitoring
SECTION 43.2. G.S. 15A-1343 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"(c2) Electronic Monitoring Device Fee. - Any person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring under subsection (b1) of this section shall pay a fee of ninety dollars ($90.00) for the electronic monitoring device. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods if the officer is authorized by subsection (g) of this section to determine the payment schedule. The fee must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund."
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Hoyle, Kerr
SECTION 43.3.(a) Section 1 of Chapter 830 of the 1983 Session Laws reads as rewritten: