GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] national criminal history record check. The North Carolina State Lottery
Commission and its Director shall remit any fingerprint information retained
by the Commission to alcohol law-enforcement agents appointed under Article 5
of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes and shall keep all information
obtained pursuant to this section confidential. The Department of Justice
shall charge a reasonable fee only for conducting the checks of the national
criminal history records authorized by this section."
SECTION 31.1.(x) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(8a) 'Lottery law' or 'lottery laws' means any provision of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery Commission under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statues."
SECTION 31.1.(y) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subject Matter
Jurisdiction. - After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, an
alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take other