GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.21.(c) Each local board of education with a plan approved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall report to the State Board on the impact of its mentor program on teacher retention. The State Board shall analyze these reports to determine the characteristics of mentor programs that are most effective in retaining teachers and shall report its findings to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by October 15, 2006.
Requested by: Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
visiting international exchange teachers
SECTION 7.22.(a) G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5a) Positions allocated for classroom teachers may be converted to dollar equivalents to contract for visiting international exchange teachers. These positions shall be converted at the statewide average salary for classroom teachers, including benefits. The converted funds shall be used only to cover the costs associated with bringing visiting international exchange teachers to the local school administrative unit through a State-approved visiting international exchange teacher program and supporting the visiting exchange teachers."
SECTION 7.22.(b) The Visiting International Faculty Program is a State-approved visiting international exchange teacher program.
Requested by: Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
FUNDS TO IMPLEMENT THE ABCS OF PUBLIC EDUCATION