GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one member shall
have retail sales experience, and no more than two members shall be from the
same political party as the Speaker of the House of Representatives.at
least five years retail sales experience as an owner or manager.
(d) In making appointments to the Commission, the appointing authorities shall consider the composition of the State with regard to geographic representation and gender, ethnic, racial, and age composition."
SECTION 31.1.(f) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-114(a)(8) and G.S. 18C-114(a)(11), as enacted by that act, read as rewritten:
"(a) The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
…
(8) To determine
the salary of the Director and the terms and conditions for employment
contracts for the Director.To charge a fee of lottery vendors not to
exceed the cost of the criminal record check of the lottery vendor.
…
(11) To approve and authorize the
Director to enter into contracts with lottery game retailers upon terms and
conditions as specified by the Commission. To specify the authority,
selection, and role of the Director and other employees of the Commission. All
of the following apply to all employees of the Commission:
a. No employee of the Commission may have a financial interest in any lottery vendor or lottery contractor.
b. No employee of the Commission with decision-making authority shall participate in any decision involving the retailer or vendor with whom the employee has a financial interest.
c. No employee of the Commission who leaves the employment of the Commission may represent any vendor or retailer before the Commission for a period of two years following termination of employment with the Commission.
d. A background investigation shall be conducted on each applicant for employment with the Commission.
e. The Commission shall bond all employees with access to lottery funds or revenue and security."
SECTION 31.1.(g) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-120(b)(3) and G.S. 18C-120(b)(6), as enacted by that act, read as rewritten:
"(b) The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission:
…