GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(3c) Remain at his or her residence
unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for
the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational
training. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the
supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically.electronically
and to pay a fee for the device as specified in subsection (c2) of this
section."
SECTION 43.1.(g) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Any driver or
passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed
an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) plus
court costs in the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00). seventy-five
dollars ($75.00). Court costs assessed under this section are for the
support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other
consequence."
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Hoyle, Kerr
Device Fee for House Arrest with Electronic Monitoring
SECTION 43.2. G.S. 15A-1343 is amended by adding a new section to read: