GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of taxes to be withheld is seven percent (7%) of the winnings less the amount wagered. The Commission must file a return and pay the withheld taxes in the time and manner required under G.S. 105-163.6 as if the winnings were wages. The taxes the Commission withholds are held in trust for the Secretary."
SECTION 31.1.(cc) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…
(32) To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information required under G.S. 18C-141."
Requested by: Senators Albertson, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan