GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] possess and will not be used in violation of the law, the item shall be ordered
released to its owner upon satisfactory proof of ownership. The foregoing
procedures for release shall not apply, however, with respect to an item seized
for use as evidence in any criminal action or proceeding until after entry of
final judgment. This section does not prohibit any activities which are
legally conducted by a federally recognized Indian tribe pursuant to
G.S. 14-306.1A(e), 147-12(14), and 71A-8."
SECTION 31.2.(g) Effective with respect to offenses committed on or after December 1, 2005, G.S. 14-309(b) is repealed.
SECTION 31.2.(h) G.S. 105-256(d)(1) is repealed, but that repeal does not affect reports for activities prior to December 1, 2005.
SECTION 31.2.(i) G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-309. Violation made criminal.
(a) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class I felony for a second offense and a Class H felony for a third or subsequent offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the
provisions of G.S. 14-306.1 G.S. 14-306.1A involving
the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of
a Class G felony."
SECTION 31.2.(j) This section becomes effective December 1, 2005, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date but also applies to compacts and amendments thereto executed before that date.