GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee may be collected at the time of inspection or investigation. If the fee is not collected at the time of inspection or investigation, the Director must bill the operator of the mine for the amount of the fee and the amount of the fee is payable by the operator upon receipt of the bill. Fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the Department of Labor and applied to the cost of administering this Article."
PART XLIII. justice and public safety fees
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Hoyle, Kerr
General Court of Justice Fee Increases
SECTION 43.1.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
…
(4) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of seventy-six dollars ($76.00) eighty-six
dollars ($86.00) in the district court, including cases before a
magistrate, and the sum of eighty-three dollars ($83.00) ninety-three
dollars ($93.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State
Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a
first appearance in district court, both the district court and superior court
fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar
and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the
North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in
G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under
this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services
described in G.S. 7A-474.19."
SECTION 43.1.(b) G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the