GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An annual
registration fee of ten dollars ($10.00)twelve dollars ($12.00)
for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration."
SECTION 42.1.(b) G.S. 106-284.40(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) In the case of a
commercial feed other than canned pet food which is distributed in the State
only in packages of five pounds or less, an annual registration fee of thirty
dollars ($30.00)forty dollars ($40.00) shall be paid in lieu of the
inspection fee specified above."
SECTION 42.1.(c) G.S. 106-277.28(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Each seed dealer or
grower who has seed, whether originated or labeled by the dealer or grower,
that is offered for sale in this State shall report the quantity of seed offered
for sale and pay an inspection fee of two cents (2¢)four cents (4¢)
for each container of seeds weighing 10 pounds or more. Seed shall be subject
to the inspection fee and reporting requirements only once in any 12-month
period. This fee does not apply to seed grown by a farmer and offered for sale
by the farmer at the farm where the seed was grown."
SECTION 42.1.(d) The Board of Agriculture shall charge the following fees for agronomic services:
Test/Service Fee
(1) Routine nematode samples $ 3.00
(2) Routine waste samples $ 5.00
(3) Research soil and nematode samples $12.00
(4) Research plant, waste, and solution samples $12.00