GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.1.(c) G.S. 105-113.21(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Discount. - A distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). The discount a distributor deducts on all reports filed under this Part for a 12-month period beginning July 1 may not exceed a maximum of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."
SECTION 34.1.(d) G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.39. Discount.
A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). The discount a distributor deducts on all reports filed under this Part for a 12-month period beginning July 1 may not exceed a maximum of twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond."
SECTION 34.1.(e) This section becomes effective July 1, 2005.
PART XXXV. irc update
Requested by: Senators Jenkins
SECTION 35.1.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code