GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Direct-to-home satellite service.
b. Cable service.
c. Satellite digital audio radio service. For service received by a mobile or portable station, the service is sourced to the subscriber's business or home address.
…
(9) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of a warranty agreement, a maintenance agreement, a repair contract, or a similar service agreement or contract by which the seller agrees to maintain or repair tangible personal property. A person who sells a service agreement or contract is considered a retailer under this Article."
SECTION 33.1.(d) G.S. 105-164.4C(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Charges for directory assistance, directory listing that is not yellow-page classified listing, call forwarding, call waiting, three-way calling, caller ID, voice mail, and other similar services."
SECTION 33.1.(e) G.S. 105-164.4C(c)(11) is repealed.
SECTION 33.1.(f) G.S. 105-164.13(1), as amended by Section 32.1(c) of this act, reads as rewritten: