GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Budget shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations prior to the transfer of any funds pursuant to this subsection.
SECTION 29.18.(d) The fair minimum wage salary adjustment provided by this section shall be calculated and awarded after any across-the-board salary increases authorized by this act.
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
SALARY SUPPLEMENTS FOR PERSONNEL EMPLOYED IN CERTAIN STATE AGENCIES
SECTION 29.19.(a) G.S. 143B-146.21 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(e) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Office of State Personnel, shall set the salary supplement paid to personnel who are employed in the programs operated by the Department of Health and Human Services and are licensed by the State Board of Education. The salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%), but not more than the percentage supplement they would receive if they were employed in the LEA where the job site is located. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement"."
SECTION 29.19.(b) G.S. 143B-516(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(b) The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties:
…