GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] behalf of another person and who fails to apply for a title within the required
time is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00).fifteen
dollars ($15.00). When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to
obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply
for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the
Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply
for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be
credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 44.1.(k) G.S. 20-85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1) Each application for
certificate of title ............................. $35.00$39.00
(2) Each application for
duplicate or corrected certificate of title 10.0014.00
(3) Each application of
repossessor for certificate of title......... 10.0014.00
(4) Each transfer of
registration..................................................... 10.0015.00
(5) Each set of
replacement registration plates............................ 10.0015.00
(6) Each application for
duplicate registration card..................... 10.0015.00
(7) Each application for
recording supplementary lien................ 10.0014.00
(8) Each application for
removing a lien from a certificate of title 10.0014.00
(9) Each application for
certificate of title for a motor vehicle transferred to a manufacturer, as
defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of
resale....................................................................................................
10.0014.00
(10) Each application for a salvage
certificate of title made by an insurer 10.0015.00
(11) Each set of replacement Stock Car Racing Theme plates issued under G.S. 20-79.4 .............................................................................................................. 25.00."
SECTION 44.1.(l) G.S. 20-85.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-85.1. Registration by mail; one-day title service; fees.
(a) The owner of a vehicle registered in North Carolina may renew that vehicle registration by mail.