GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner. Upon approval by the Commissioner or his duly designated agent the
registration shall be issued to the applicant. All registrations expire on the
thirty-first day of December of each year. An annual registration fee of three
dollars ($3.00)five dollars ($5.00) for each commercial feed other
than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An annual
registration fee of ten dollars ($10.00)twelve dollars ($12.00)
for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration."
SECTION 42.1.(b) G.S. 106-284.40(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) In the case of a
commercial feed other than canned pet food which is distributed in the State
only in packages of five pounds or less, an annual registration fee of thirty
dollars ($30.00)forty dollars ($40.00) shall be paid in lieu of the
inspection fee specified above."
SECTION 42.1.(c) G.S. 106-277.28(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Each seed dealer or
grower who has seed, whether originated or labeled by the dealer or grower,
that is offered for sale in this State shall report the quantity of seed offered