GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c) The Department may
impose a fee for a laboratory test performed pursuant to this section by the
State Public Health Laboratory. A fee for a test must be based on the actual
cost of performing the test. A fee of fourteen dollars ($14.00) applies
to a laboratory test performed by the State Public Health Laboratory performed
pursuant to this section. Fees collected shall remain in the Department to
be used to offset the cost of the Newborn Screening Program."
PART XLII. natural and economic resources fees
Requested by: Senators Weinstein, Hoyle, Kerr
SECTION 42.1.(a) G.S. 106-284.34(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No person shall
distribute in this State a commercial feed, except a customer-formula feed,
which has not been registered pursuant to the provisions of this section. The
application for registration shall be submitted in the manner prescribed by the
Commissioner. Upon approval by the Commissioner or his duly designated agent the
registration shall be issued to the applicant. All registrations expire on the
thirty-first day of December of each year. An annual registration fee of three
dollars ($3.00)five dollars ($5.00) for each commercial feed other
than canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration. An annual
registration fee of ten dollars ($10.00)twelve dollars ($12.00)
for each canned pet food shall accompany each request for registration."
SECTION 42.1.(b) G.S. 106-284.40(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) In the case of a
commercial feed other than canned pet food which is distributed in the State
only in packages of five pounds or less, an annual registration fee of thirty