GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] addition to the State use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this
Article, the collection and administration of this taxthese taxes
is the same as the State use tax imposed by Article 5 of this Chapter."
SECTION 32.1.(m) Section 18 of S.L. 2000-120, as amended by Section 44.1 of S.L. 2003-284, reads as rewritten:
"Section 18. Section 7 of this act becomes
effective January 1, 2001. Sections 10 and 11 of this act become effective for
taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. 2010. The
remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 32.1.(n) G.S. 105-151.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Farm machinery. - Machinery
subject to exempt from State sales tax at the rate of one
percent (1%) under G.S. 105-164.4A.105-164.13(4e).
(2) Property taxes. - The principal amount of taxes levied and assessed by a taxing unit under Subchapter II of this Chapter. The term does not include costs, penalties, interest, or other charges that may be added to the principal amount.
(3) Taxing unit. - Defined in G.S. 105-273."
SECTION 32.1.(o) G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by
G.S. 105-164.4(a) (4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must
make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter.