GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] effective in any month, the member must render no service service,
including part-time, temporary, substitute, or contractor service, at any
time during that month. the six months immediately following the
effective date of retirement."
SECTION 29.28.(i) Subsection (h) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2005, but does not apply to participants in The University of North Carolina Phased Retirement Program until June 30, 2007. The remainder of this section becomes effective June 30, 2005.
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
OPTIONAL RETIREMENT program VESTING
SECTION 29.29. G.S. 135-5.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Participation in the Optional Retirement Program shall be governed as follows:
(1) Those participating in the Optional Retirement Program immediately prior to July 1, 1985, under the provisions of Chapter 338, Session Laws of 1971, are deemed automatically enrolled in the Program as established by this section.
(2) Eligible employees initially appointed on or after July 1, 1985, shall at the same time of entering upon eligible employment elect (i) to join the Retirement System in accordance with the provisions of law applicable thereto or (ii) to participate in the Optional Retirement Program. This election shall be in writing and filed with the Retirement System and with the employing institution and shall be effective as of the date of entry into eligible service.
(3) An election to participate in the Optional Retirement Program shall be irrevocable. An eligible employee failing to elect to participate in the Optional Retirement Program at the time of entry into eligible service shall automatically be enrolled as a member of the Retirement System.
(4) No election by an eligible employee of the Optional Retirement Program shall be effective unless it is accompanied by an appropriate application for the issuance of a contract or contracts or trust participation under the Program.
(5) If any participant
having less than five years one year of coverage under the
Optional Retirement Program leaves the employ of The University of North
Carolina and either retires or commences employment with an employer not having
a retirement program with the same company underwriting the participant's
annuity contract, regardless of whether the annuity contract is held by the
participant, a trust, or the Retirement System, the participant's interest in
the Optional Retirement Program attributable to contributions of The University
of North Carolina shall be forfeited and shall either (i) be refunded to The
University of North Carolina and forthwith paid by it to the Retirement System