GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(32) To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information required under G.S. 18C-141."
Requested by: Senators Albertson, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
prohibit the possession or operation of VIDEO GAMING MACHINES except by a federally recognized indian tribe as AUTHORIZED by the indian gaming regulatory act and a valid tribal-state compact
SECTION 31.2.(a) G.S. 14-306.1 is repealed.
SECTION 31.2.(b) Part 1 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 14-306.1A. Types of machines and devices prohibited by law; penalties.
(a) Ban on Machines. - It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine as defined in subsection (b) of this section, except for the exemption for a federally recognized Indian tribe under subsection (e) of this section for whom it shall be lawful to operate and possess machines as listed in subsection (b) of this section if conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State Compact applicable to that tribe, as provided in G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8.
(b) Definitions. - As used in this section, a video gaming machine means a slot machine, as defined in G.S. 14-306(a), and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as, by way of illustration:
(1) A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
(2) A video bingo game.
(3) A video craps game.
(4) A video keno game.
(5) A video lotto game.
(6) Eight liner.
(7) Pot-of-gold.
(8) A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine is a video machine which requires deposit of any coin or token, or use of any credit card, debit card, or any other method that requires payment to activate play of any of the games listed in this subsection. The enumeration of games in the list in this subsection does not authorize the possession or operation of such game if it is otherwise prohibited by law.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine includes those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14-306(b)(2) unless conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State Compact applicable to that tribe as provided in G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8. For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine does not include those that are within the scope of the