GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 44.1.(e) G.S. 20-26(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Division shall furnish copies of license records required to be kept by subsection (a) of this section in accordance with G.S. 20-43.1 to other persons for uses other than official upon prepayment of the following fees:
(1) Limited extract copy of license record, for
period up to three years $5.00$8.00
(2) Complete extract copy
of license record 5.008.00
(3) Certified true copy of
complete license record 7.00.11.00.
All fees received by the Division under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 44.1.(f) G.S. 20-37.15 (a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The application must be
accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of twenty dollars ($20.00).thirty
dollars ($30.00). This fee does not apply in any of the following
circumstances:
(1) When an individual surrenders a commercial driver learner's permit issued by the Division when submitting the application.
(2) When the application is to renew a commercial drivers license issued by the Division.
This fee shall entitle the applicant to three attempts to pass the written knowledge test without payment of a new fee. No application fee shall be charged to an applicant eligible for a waiver under G.S. 20-37.13(c)."
SECTION 44.1.(g) G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The fee for a Class
A, B, or C commercial drivers license is ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen
dollars ($15.00) for each year of the period for which the license is
issued. The fee for each endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five cents