GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] compact executed by the Governor pursuant to G.S. 147-12(14) and approved
by the U.S. Department of Interior under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, and
such games games, including those permitted under G.S. 14-306.1A(e),
shall not be unlawful orbe lawful and not against the public
policy of the State if the State permits such gaming for any purpose by any
person, organization, or entity. if conducted by a federally recognized
Indian tribe on federal Indian Trust Lands within the State in accordance with
a Tribal-State Gaming Compact applicable to that tribe as provided in
G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8."
SECTION 31.2.(f) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items.
Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe
that any gaming table prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-289 through
G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, or any video
game machine prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-306 or G.S. 14-306.1,
G.S. 14-306.1A, is in the illegal possession or use of any
person within the limits of their jurisdiction, all sheriffs and law
enforcement officers are authorized to seize the items in accordance with
applicable State law. Any law enforcement agency in possession of that item
shall retain the item pending a disposition order from a district or superior
court judge. Upon application by the law enforcement agency, district attorney,
or owner, and after notice and opportunity to be heard by all parties, if the
court determines that the item is unlawful to possess, it shall enter an order
releasing the item to the law enforcement agency for destruction or for
training purposes. If the court determines that the item is not unlawful to
possess and will not be used in violation of the law, the item shall be ordered
released to its owner upon satisfactory proof of ownership. The foregoing
procedures for release shall not apply, however, with respect to an item seized
for use as evidence in any criminal action or proceeding until after entry of
final judgment. This section does not prohibit any activities which are
legally conducted by a federally recognized Indian tribe pursuant to
G.S. 14-306.1A(e), 147-12(14), and 71A-8."
SECTION 31.2.(g) Effective with respect to offenses committed on or after December 1, 2005, G.S. 14-309(b) is repealed.