GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The contract entered into between the Commission and the lottery game retailer shall be considered a permit for purposes of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes. No contract to act as a lottery game retailer is assignable or transferable. All contracts with lottery game retailers shall provide that the Director may terminate the contract if the lottery game retailer knowingly violates a provision of this Chapter."
SECTION 31.1.(m) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-141(b), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Director may not recommend contracting with any of the following:
(1) A natural person under 21 years of age. This minimum age shall not prohibit employees of a lottery game retailer who are under 21 years of age from selling lottery tickets or shares during their employment.
(2) A person who would be engaged exclusively in the business of selling lottery tickets or shares or operating electronic computer terminals or other devices solely for entertainment.
(3) A person who is not current in filing all applicable tax returns to the State and in payment of all taxes, interest, and penalties owed to the State, excluding items under formal appeal under applicable statutes. Upon request of the Director, the Department of Revenue shall provide this information about a specific person to the Commission.
(4) A person who resides in the same household as a member of the Commission, the Director, or any other employee of the Commission."
SECTION 31.1.(n) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-142, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-142. Compensation for lottery game retailers.
The amount of compensation paid to