GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.
The holder of the certificate of registration must pay the tax levied under this Article. A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."
SECTION 32.1.(q) G.S. 105-164.13B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions in this subsection. The following food items are subject to tax:
(1) Alcoholic
beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.
(2) Dietary supplements.
(3) Food sold through a vending machine.
(4) Prepared food.
(5) Soft drinks."
SECTION 32.1.(r) G.S. 105-164.42B(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.42B. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) Agreement. - The Streamlined
Sales and Use Tax Agreement.Agreement, as defined in G.S. 105-164.3.
…."