GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 34.13.(c) This section becomes
effective October 16, 2001, and applies to sales made on or after that date. This
section is repealed effective for sales made on or after July 1, 2005. This
section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or
another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this section
before the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it affect the
right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the amended or
repealed statute before the effective date of its amendment or repeal."
SECTION 33.1.(b) G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding new subdivisions to read:
"(1a) Cable service. - The one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming or another programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.
…
(37a) Satellite digital audio radio service. - A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth-based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station."
SECTION 33.1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section and subsection (c) of Section 32.1 of this act, reads as rewritten: