GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
EXTEND THE SUNSET ON TRAINING AND REEMPLOYMENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EMPLOYERS
SECTION 8.8.(a) Section 8 of S.L. 1999-321, as amended by Section 30.5(f) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"Section 8. Section 1 of this act is effective with
respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after April 1, 1999. Section 7 of
this act becomes effective July 1, 1999. The remainder of this act is effective
with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2000. G.S. 96-6.1,
as enacted by Section 2 of this act, is repealed effective with respect to
calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2006."
SECTION 8.8.(b) G.S. 96-6.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
Requested by: Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
Community College Innovative Learning Fund
SECTION 8.9. There is created within the North Carolina Community College System (NCCCS) The Innovative Learning Fund.