GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) No lottery system vendor nor any applicant for a major procurement contract may pay, give, or make any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service, excluding food and beverages having an aggregate value not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) in any calendar year, to the Director, any member or employee of the corporation, or a member of the immediate family residing in the same household as any of these individuals."
SECTION 31.1.(q) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-152, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-152. Investigation of lottery vendors.
(a) Lottery vendors shall cooperate with the Director in completing any investigation required under G.S. 18C-151(c), including any appropriate investigation authorizations needed to facilitate these investigations.
(b) The Commission shall adopt rules that provide for disclosures of information required to be disclosed under subsection (c) of this section by lottery vendors to ensure that the vendors provide all the information necessary to allow for a full and complete evaluation by the Director and Commission of the competence, integrity, background, and character of the lottery vendors. Information shall be disclosed for the following:
(1) If the vendor is a corporation, the officers, directors, and each stockholder in that corporation; however, in the case of owners of equity securities of a publicly traded corporation, only the names and addresses of those known to the corporation to own beneficially five percent (5%) or more of the securities need be disclosed.
(2) If the vendor is a trust, the trustee and all persons entitled to receive income or benefits from the trust.
(3) If the vendor is an association, the members, officers, and directors.
(4) If the vendor is a partnership or joint venture, all of the general partners, limited partners, or joint venturers.
(5) For any vendor, any person who can exercise control or authority, or both, on behalf of the vendor.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, the term "vendor" shall include the vendor and each of the persons applicable under subsection (b) of this section. At a minimum, the vendor required to disclose information for a thorough background investigation under G.S. 18C-151 shall disclose all of the following: