GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 38.1.(c) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
Corporate Throwout Rule and Outer Jurisdictional Property
SECTION 38.2.(a) G.S. 105-130.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
…
(5b) 'Outer-jurisdictional property' means tangible personal property that is not physically located in any state. The term includes orbiting satellites and undersea transmission cables."
SECTION 38.2.(b) G.S. 105-130.4(j)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the income year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the income year. Neither the numerator nor the denominator includes outer-jurisdictional property."
SECTION 38.2.(c) G.S. 105-130.4(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l)
(1) The sales factor is a fraction, the fraction.
The numerator of which the fraction is the total sales of the
corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which
is the total sales of the corporation everywhere the fraction is the sum
of sales to the United States government and sales other than those
attributable to the United States government that are attributable to a state
in which the taxpayer is taxable during the income year. Notwithstanding
any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of
property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the
sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its
apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of
nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this
State.
(2) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the taxpayer to a person or firm designated by a purchaser from within or without the State shall constitute delivery to the purchaser in this State.
(3) Other sales are in this State if:
a. The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this State; or
b. The receipts are from intangible property and are received from sources within this State; or
c. The receipts are from services and the income-producing activities are in this State."
SECTION 38.2(d). This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.
PART XXXIX. film industry jobs incentives
Requested by: Senators Boseman, Hoyle