GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dollars ($43.00). fifty-three dollars ($53.00). Sums collected under
this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer
shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected
under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of
services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each
fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the
provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."
SECTION 43.1.(c) G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00). forty dollars
($40.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary
disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred
dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per
one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to
exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market
value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's
valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax
records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected
under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State
Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each thirty-dollar
($30.00) forty-dollar ($40.00) General Court of Justice fee
collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the
provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."