GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement"."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan, Kerr, Hoyle, Berger of Franklin
INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION IN-RANGE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS
SECTION 29.20.(a) Of the revenue generated by implementing a fee for the required review of Form 21 Agreements, the Industrial Commission may use up to one hundred seventy-one thousand nine hundred dollars ($171,900) in fiscal years 2005-2006 and 2006-2007 to provide the salary adjustment authorized by subsection (b) of this section and in-range salary adjustments for Industrial Commission staff.
SECTION 29.20.(b) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 97-78(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The salary of the administrator
shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of a commissioner. The salary of
the executive secretary shall be eighty percent (80%) eighty-five
percent (85%) of the salary of a commissioner. In lieu of merit and other
incremental raises, the administrator and the executive secretary shall receive
longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to other employees subject to
the State Personnel Act."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
COASTAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION SALARY INCREASES