GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Justice
shall charge a reasonable fee only for conducting the checks of the national
criminal history records authorized by this section."
SECTION 31.1.(x) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(8a) 'Lottery law' or 'lottery laws' means any provision of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery Commission under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statues."
SECTION 31.1.(y) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subject Matter
Jurisdiction. - After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, an
alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take other
investigatory and enforcement actions for any criminal offense. The primary
responsibility of an agent shall be enforcement of the ABC laws laws,
lottery laws, and Article 5 of Chapter 90 (The Controlled Substances Act);
however, an agent may perform any law-enforcement duty assigned by the
Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety or the Governor."
SECTION 31.1.(z) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18B-500(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Service of Commission Orders. - Alcohol law-enforcement agents may serve and execute notices, orders, or demands issued by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission or the North Carolina State Lottery Commission for the surrender of permits or relating to any administrative proceeding. While serving and executing such notices, orders, or demands, alcohol law-enforcement agents shall have all the power and authority possessed by law-enforcement officers when executing an arrest warrant."
SECTION 31.1.(aa) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, G.S. 105-134.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Nonresidents. - For
nonresident individuals, the term "North Carolina taxable income"