GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall a monthly pension under this Article exceed an amount, which when added
to a retired allowance at retirement from the Local Governmental Employees'
Retirement System or to the amount he would have been eligible to receive if
service had not been forfeited by the withdrawal of accumulated contributions,
is greater than seventy -five percent (75%) of a sheriff's equivalent annual
salary immediately preceding retirement computed on the latest monthly base
rate, to a maximum amount of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200). one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)."
SECTION 29.30.(b) G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:
"(3a) For the supplemental pension
benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢) one dollar
twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and
administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General
Statutes."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan, Rand
SECTION 29.31.(a) G.S. 135-40.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-40.5. Benefits not subject to deductible or coinsurance.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 192, s. 5.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 427, s. 20.