GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.1.(g) Subsections (d) and (e) of this section become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
PART XXXVI. individual income tax changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
Phase-Out 8.25% Individual Income Tax Rate
SECTION 36.1.(a) Section 39.1 of S.L. 2003-284 is repealed.
SECTION 36.1.(b) Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000 $200,000 7.75%
$200,000
NA
8.25%8%
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000 $160,000 7.75%
$160,000
NA
8.25%8%
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over Up To Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000 $120,000 7.75%
$120,000
NA
8.25%8%
(4) For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:
Over Up To Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000 $100,000 7.75%
$100,000
NA
8.25%8%".
SECTION 36.1.(c) Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, G.S. 105-134.2(a), as amended by this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000
$200,000NA
7.75%
$200,000
NA
8%
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000
$160,000NA
7.75%
$160,000
NA
8%
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over Up To Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000
$120,000NA
7.75%
$120,000
NA
8%
(4) For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:
Over Up To Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000
$100,000NA
7.75%
$100,000
NA
8%".
SECTION 36.1(d). Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective when it becomes law.
PART XXXVII. conform estate tax to federal sunset
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
Conform Estate Tax to Federal Sunset