GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall be submitted on October 1, 2005, and February 1, 2006.
Requested by: Senators Purcell, Malone, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
IMMUNITY FOR REPORTING ABUSE AND NEGLECT
SECTION 10.32. G.S. 122C-66 reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-66. Protection from abuse and exploitation; reporting.
(a) An employee of or a volunteer at a facility who, other than as a part of generally accepted medical or therapeutic procedure, knowingly causes pain or injury to a client or borrows or takes personal property from a client is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any employee or volunteer who uses reasonable force to carry out the provisions of G.S. 122C-60 or to protect himself or others from a violent client does not violate this subsection.
(a1) An individual who witnesses or has knowledge of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a client of a residential facility may report the incident of abuse, neglect, or exploitation to an authorized employee of the facility.
(b) An employee of a facility who witnesses or has knowledge of a violation of subsection (a) or of an accidental injury to a client shall report the violation or accidental injury to authorized personnel designated by the facility. No employee making a report may be threatened or harassed by any other employee or volunteer on account of the report. Violation of this subsection is a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(c) The identity of an individual who makes a report under this section or who cooperates in an ensuing investigation may not be disclosed without his consent, except to persons authorized by the facility or by State or federal law to investigate or prosecute these incidents, or in a grievance or personnel hearing or civil or criminal action in which a reporting individual is testifying, or when disclosure is legally compelled or authorized by judicial discovery. This subsection shall not be interpreted to require the disclosure of the identity of an individual where it is otherwise prohibited by law.
(d) An employee or citizen who makes a report in good faith under this section is immune from any civil liability that might otherwise occur for the report.