GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales that are taxable by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 but are not specifically included in this subsection.
…
(7) The sales price of a service agreement or contract subject to the general rate of tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(9)."
SECTION 33.1.(j) Subsections (a) and (j) of this section are effective when they become law. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 2005.
PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
SECTION 34.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this
State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half
mills cents (2¢) per individual cigarette."
SECTION 34.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax
is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two
percent (2%) four percent (4%) of the cost price of the products.