GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($100,000);
d. in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($100,000);
e. on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($100,000);
f. on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($100,000);
g. on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($100,000);
h. at the
intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ($100,000); and
i. on
U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ($100,000).($100,000); and
j. on Staton Road in Transylvania County, ($100,000)."
Requested by: Senators Jenkins, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
SECTION 28.17. G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
…
(11) With respect to assets of the
Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority
authorized by G.S. 63A-4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty-five million dollars