GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Clothing with a sales price of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less per item.
(2) School supplies with a sales price of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less per item.
(3) Computers with a sales price of three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) or less per item.
(3a) Computer supplies with a sales price of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) or less per item.
(4) Sport or recreational equipment with a sales price of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less per item."
SECTION 32.1.(g) G.S. 105-164.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Interstate Carriers. -
An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of
part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of
railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, and accessories
purchased in this State for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive,
or airplane the carrier operates. An 'interstate carrier' is a person who is
engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce for
compensation. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of time, whether
monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or otherwise, with respect to which refunds
may be claimed, and shall prescribe the time within which, following these
periods, an application for refund may be made.
An applicant for refund shall furnish the following information and any proof of the information required by the Secretary:
(1) A list identifying the railway cars, locomotives, fuel, lubricants, repair parts, and accessories purchased by the applicant inside or outside this State during the refund period.
(2) The purchase price of the items listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) The sales and use taxes paid in this State on the listed items.
(4) The number of miles the applicant's motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes were operated both inside and outside this State during the refund period.
(5) Any other information required by the Secretary.
For each applicant, the Secretary shall compute the amount to be refunded as follows. First, the Secretary shall determine the ratio of the number of miles the applicant operated its motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes in this State during the refund period to the number of miles it operated them both inside and outside this State during the refund period.