GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall be allocated to individuals according to rules adopted by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and may not be used for any other purpose other than for salary increases and the necessary employer contributions provided by this section.
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan, Clodfelter
SECTION 29.23.(a) G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and
each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount
equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in
the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of
service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen
and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths
percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as
a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the
Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or
as a clerk of superior court.court, or service as a member of the
General Assembly."