GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increases
SECTION 29.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum
$27,515 $28,065
Maximum
47,626 48,579
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum
$23,565 $24,065
Maximum
36,934. 37,673."
SECTION 29.6.(b) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-102(c1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum
$28,065 $28,907
Maximum
48,579 50,036
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum
$24,065 $24,787
Maximum
37,673. 38,803."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
magistrates' salary increases
SECTION 29.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten: