GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2.(d) The superior court judgeship established for District 29B by subsection (a) of this section shall be filled by the superior court judge from current District 29 who resides in Henderson County. That judge's term expires on December 31, 2006, and a successor shall be elected in the 2006 general election.
SECTION 14.2.(e) The trial court administrator serving current District 29 shall serve as trial court administrator for both District 29A and District 29B.
SECTION 14.2.(f) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 6 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 20A
7 4
Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
20B 3 Union
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29
7
Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
29A 3 McDowell
Rutherford
29B 4 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 14.2.(g) The four district court judgeships established for District 20A by subsection (f) of this section shall be filled by the district court judges from current District 20 who reside in Anson, Stanly, and Richmond Counties.