GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. No employee of the Commission who leaves the employment of the Commission may represent any vendor or retailer before the Commission for a period of two years following termination of employment with the Commission.
d. A background investigation shall be conducted on each applicant for employment with the Commission.
e. The Commission shall bond all employees with access to lottery funds or revenue and security."
SECTION 31.1.(g) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-120(b)(3) and G.S. 18C-120(b)(6), as enacted by that act, read as rewritten:
"(b) The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission:
…
(3) To set the salaries of
all Commission employees, subject to the approval of the Commission, and to
employ all personnel of the Commission. Commission. Except for the
provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, all
employees of the Commission shall be exempt from the State Personnel Act.
…
(6) To receive reports
of alleged violations of the law relating to the operation of the Lottery and
report those violations to coordinate and collaborate with the
appropriate law enforcement authority.authorities regarding
investigations of violations of the laws relating to the operation of the
Lottery and make reports to the Commission regarding those investigations.
…."
SECTION 31.1.(h) If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-121, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-121. Accountability; books and records.
The Director shall make and keep have made and kept