GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.43.(b) No later than October 31, 2005, the Department of Public Instruction shall hold regional workshops for local school administrative units to provide guidance in developing local school system technology plans that meet the criteria established in the State school technology plan, including the components added under subsection (a) of this section. The State Chief Information Officer will assist with the regional meetings as needed to provide technical assistance.
SECTION 7.43.(c) G.S. 115C-102.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(c) The Department of Public Instruction shall randomly check local school system technology plans to ensure that local school administrative units are implementing their plans as approved. The Department shall report to the State Board of Education and the State Chief Information Officer on which local school administrative units are not complying with their plans. The report shall include the reasons these local school administrative units are out of compliance and a recommended plan of action to support each of these local school administrative units in carrying out their plans."
SECTION 7.43.(d) The State Board of Education shall determine the total amount of funds needed for the recurring total cost of ownership to implement, maintain, and upgrade technology infrastructures and instructional technology as specified in the revised local school system technology plans.