GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32.1.(n) G.S. 105-151.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Farm machinery. - Machinery
subject to exempt from State sales tax at the rate of one
percent (1%) under G.S. 105-164.4A.105-164.13(4e).
(2) Property taxes. - The principal amount of taxes levied and assessed by a taxing unit under Subchapter II of this Chapter. The term does not include costs, penalties, interest, or other charges that may be added to the principal amount.
(3) Taxing unit. - Defined in G.S. 105-273."
SECTION 32.1.(o) G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by
G.S. 105-164.4(a) (4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must
make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter.
The amount the Secretary must distribute is eighteen and twenty-six
hundredths percent (18.26%)three one-hundredths percent (18.03%) of
the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter, minus two million
six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948). This
deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to
cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by
former G.S. 105-120, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year
1995-96 as a result of the 'freeze deduction.' The Secretary must distribute
the specified percentage of the proceeds, less the 'freeze deduction' among the
cities in accordance with this section."
SECTION 32.1.(p) G.S. 105-164.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.6.
Imposition ofComplementary use tax.
(a) Tax. - An
excise tax at the following percentage rates is imposed on the storage, use,
or consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased inside or