GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual report shall include a detailed explanation of outcomes and future planning for the TJS initiative. Copies of the annual report shall be provided to the Governor, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees, and to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly."
Requested by: Senators Weinstein, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
SECTION 13.5. G.S. 143B-437.01 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.01. Industrial Development Fund.
(a) Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:
…
(1) The funds shall be
used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries,
(ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to
be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or
improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed
broadband, or electrical utility distribution lines or equipmentequipment,
or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial
buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for funding, the
water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, or electrical
utility lines or facilitiesfacilities, or transportation
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not
located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity.
…
(b1) Utility Account. - There is
created within the Industrial Development Fund a special account to be known as
the Utility Account to provide funds to assist the local government units of
enterprise tier one, two, and three areas, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3,
in creating jobs in eligible industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt
rules providing for the administration of the program. Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, those rules shall be consistent with the rules
adopted with respect to the Industrial Development Fund. The rules shall
provide that the funds in the Utility Account may be used only for construction