GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These state-of-the-art infrastructures may be capable of supporting growth in traffic and thus serve as a backbone infrastructure for delivering high-speed access to underserved regions.
The North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center and the e-NC Authority shall report the results of the study to the 2006 Regular Session of the 2005 General Assembly.
Requested by: Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
plan for projecting school technology funding needs
SECTION 7.43.(a) G.S. 115C-102.6A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Components of the State school technology plan shall include at least the following:
…
(17) A baseline template for:
a. Technology infrastructure, including broadband connectivity, personnel recommendations, and other resources needed to operate effectively from the classroom desktop to local, regional, and State networks, and
b. An evaluation component that provides for local school administrative unit accountability for maintaining quality upgradeable systems."