GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 1 year of
service
$22,825 $23,510
1 or more but less
than 3 years of
service
23,889 24,606
3 or more but less
than 5 years of
service
26,041. 26,822.
Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
general assembly principal clerks/salary increases
SECTION 29.8.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(c), reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of ninety thousand five hundred fourteen dollars ($90,514)ninety-two
thousand three hundred twenty-four dollars ($92,324) payable monthly. The
Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks
prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to
the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate
recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the
General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
SECTION 29.8.(b) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 120-37(c), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of ninety-two thousand three hundred twenty-four dollars
($92,324) ninety-five thousand ninety-four dollars ($95,094) payable
monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the
principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the
General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make
appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted
by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
sergeants-at-arms and reading clerks
SECTION 29.9.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred
eleven dollars ($311.00)three hundred twenty-one dollars ($321.00)
per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the
General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General
Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The
reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
SECTION 29.9.(b) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 120-37(b), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred
twenty-one dollars ($321.00) three hundred thirty dollars ($330.00) per
week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the
General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General
Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The
reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
legislative employees