GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths
percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%)
after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20
years of service. "Service" means service as a justice or judge of
the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission.
Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of
superior court.court, or service as a member of the General Assembly."
SECTION 29.23.(c) G.S. 7A-44(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the superior
court, regular or special, shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount
equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in
the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service,
nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths
percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent
(19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as a
justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the
Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative
Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or