GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] frozen, dried, or dehydrated form. The term does not include an alcoholic
beverage, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68, or a tobacco products, product,
as defined in G.S. 105-113.4.
…
(37b) School supply. - An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a 'school supply', a 'school art supply', or 'school instructional material' under the Streamlined Agreement.
…
(45a) Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement adopted November 12, 2002, as amended on November 19, 2003, November 16, 2004, and April 16, 2005."
SECTION 32.1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by Section 33.1(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4 1/2%).
…
(1b) The rate of three percent (3%)
applies to the sales price of each aircraft, boat, railway car, or
locomotive aircraft or boat sold at
retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to
the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)
per article.
(1c) The rate of one percent
(1%) applies to the sales price of the following articles:
a. Horses
or mules by whomsoever sold.
b. Semen
to be used in the artificial insemination of animals.
c. Sales
of fuel, other than electricity, to farmers to be used by them for any farm purposes
other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. The
quantity of fuel purchased or used at any one time shall not in any manner be a
determinative factor as to whether any sale or use of fuel is or is not subject
to the one percent (1%) rate of tax imposed by this subdivision.
d. Sales
of fuel, other than electricity, to manufacturing industries and manufacturing
plants for use in connection with the operation of such industries and plants
other than sales of fuels to be used for residential heating purposes. The
quantity of fuel purchased or used at any one time shall not in any manner be a
determinative factor as to whether any sale or use of fuel is or is not subject
to the rate of tax provided in this subdivision.
e. Sales
of fuel, other than electricity, to commercial laundries or to pressing and dry-cleaning
establishments for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the
laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.
f.
Sales to freezer locker plants of wrapping paper, cartons and supplies
consumed directly in the operation of such plant.
(1d) The rate of one percent
(1%) applies to the sales price of the articles listed in G.S. 105-164.4A.