GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.4.(d1) Effective July 1, 2006, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by three percent (3%).
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
clerk of superior court/salary increases
SECTION 29.5.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than
100,000
$71,659 $73,092
100,000 to
149,999
80,413 82,021
150,000 to
249,999
89,169 90,952
250,000 and
above
97,925. 99,884.
The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:
Population Annual Salary
Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
SECTION 29.5.(b) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-101(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than
100,000
$73,092 $75,285
100,000 to
149,999
82,021 84,482
150,000 to 249,999
90,952 93,681
250,000 and
above
99,884. 102,880.
The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:
Population Annual Salary
Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
Requested by: Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increases
SECTION 29.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: