GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Shaw, Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan
waive tuition for a person of a certain age who is or was a ward of the state and who attends classes at any constituent institution of the university of north carolina or any community college
SECTION 9.30.(a) G.S. 115B-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5) Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, and (iii) is a resident of the State;"
SECTION 9.30.(b) G.S. 115B-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: