GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.1.(e) This section becomes effective July 1, 2005.
PART XXXV. irc update
Requested by: Senators Jenkins
SECTION 35.1.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code
as enacted as of May 1, 2004,January 1, 2005, including any
provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after
that date.date, but not including the amendments made to section 164
of the Code by section 501 of P.L. 108-357."
SECTION 35.1.(b) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
…
(16) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code."