GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of
service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen
and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths
percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as
a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the
Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or
as a clerk of superior court.court, or service as a member of the
General Assembly."
SECTION 29.23.(b) G.S. 7A-18(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In lieu of merit and
other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the Court of
Appeals shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths
percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths
percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%)
after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20
years of service. "Service" means service as a justice or judge of
the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission.
Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of
superior court.court, or service as a member of the General Assembly."