GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 30C.3.(b) This section is
effective on and after January 1, 2002, and applies to the estates of decedents
dying on or after that date. This section and Section 37A.5 of S.L. 2003-284
are repealed effective for the estates of decedents dying on or after July 1,
2005."
SECTION 37.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
PART XXXVIII. corporate income tax changes
Requested by: Senators Hoyle, Kerr
Corporate Income Tax Reduction
SECTION 38.1.(a) G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.3. Corporations.
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C
Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to
the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage six and four-tenths
percent (6.4%) of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:
Income Years Beginning
Tax
In 1997
7.5%
In 1998
7.25%
In 1999
7%
After 1999
6.9%.income."
SECTION 38.1.(b) G.S. 115C-546.1, as amended by Section 7.26 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-546.1. Creation of Fund; administration.