GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a magistrate who is licensed to practice law in North Carolina or any other state shall receive the annual salary provided in the Table in subdivision (1) of this subsection for Step 4."

SECTION 17.7.(b)  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the following salary provisions apply to individuals who were serving as magistrates on June 30, 1994:

(1)       The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:

Less than 1 year of service                                          $22,325    $22,099

1 or more but less than 3 years of service                    23,389      23,202

3 or more but less than 5 years of service                    25,530.     25,420.

Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a).

(2)       The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of five or more years of service shall be based on the rates set out in subsection (a) as follows:

Salary Level                                                                                Salary Level

on June 30, 1994                                                                     on July 1, 1994

5 or more but less than 7 years of service                                 Entry Rate

7 or more but less than 9 years of service                                    Step 1

9 or more but less than 11 years of service                                  Step 2

11 or more years of service                                                           Step 3

Thereafter, their salaries shall be set in accordance with the provisions in subsection (a).

(3)       The salaries of magistrates who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina shall be adjusted to the annual salary provided in the table in subsection (a) as Step 4, and, thereafter, their salaries shall be set in accordance with the provisions in subsection (a).

(4)       The salaries of "part-time magistrates" shall be set under the formula set out in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) but according to the rates set out in this subsection."

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS

SECTION 17.8.  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten: