GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Clothing with a sales price of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less per item.

(2)       School supplies with a sales price of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less per item.

(3)       Computers with a sales price of three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) or less per item.

(4)       Sport or recreational equipment with a sales price of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less per item.

(5)       Computer supplies with a sales price of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per item."

 

UPDATE IRC CODE REFERENCE

SECTION 18.13.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2004, January 1, 2005, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date. date except for the State shall not conform to changes made to implement the qualified production activities deduction.

                  Notwithstanding the changes above, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after May 1, 2004, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2004 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005."

 

PART XIX. GENERAL CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS/PROVISIONS

 

CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS/GENERAL FUND

SECTION 19.1.  There is appropriated from the General Fund for the 2005-2006 fiscal year the following amount for capital improvements: