GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The salaries of magistrates who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina shall be adjusted to the annual salary provided in the table in subsection (a) as Step 4, and, thereafter, their salaries shall be set in accordance with the provisions in subsection (a).

(4)       The salaries of "part-time magistrates" shall be set under the formula set out in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) but according to the rates set out in this subsection."

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS

SECTION 17.8.  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of ninety thousand five hundred fourteen dollars ($90,514) ninety-one thousand five hundred thirteen dollars ($91,513) payable monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS

SECTION 17.9.  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred eleven dollars ($311.00) three hundred three dollars ($303.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES

SECTION 17.10.  The Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2005-2006 by two percent (2%).  Nothing in this act limits any of the provisions of G.S. 120-32.