GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such records are not kept separately the tax shall be paid as a retailer on the gross sales of business, and the exemptions and exclusions provided by this Article shall not be allowed. The tax levied in this section is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license or privilege or other taxes.

(c)       Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29."

SECTION 18.6.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4A is repealed.

 

EQUALIZING TAX ON ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY

SECTION 18.7.(a)  G.S. 105-37.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Rate and Payment. - The rate of the privilege tax is three percent (3%) the combination of the general State rate of tax and the predominant local rate of tax of the gross receipts from the activities described in subsection (a) of this section. The tax is due when a return is due. A return is due by the 10th day after the end of each month and covers the gross receipts received during the previous month."

SECTION 18.7.(b)  G.S. 105-38.1(a) reads as rewritten: