GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.6.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4A is repealed.

 

EQUALIZING TAX ON ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY

SECTION 18.7.(a)  G.S. 105-37.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Rate and Payment. - The rate of the privilege tax is three percent (3%) the combination of the general State rate of tax and the predominant local rate of tax of the gross receipts from the activities described in subsection (a) of this section. The tax is due when a return is due. A return is due by the 10th day after the end of each month and covers the gross receipts received during the previous month."

SECTION 18.7.(b)  G.S. 105-38.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax at the rate of one percent (1%) the combination of the general State rate of tax and the predominant local rate of tax is imposed on the gross receipts of a person who is engaged in the business of operating a motion picture show for which an admission is charged. The tax is due when a return is due. A return is due by the 10th day after the end of each month and covers the gross receipts received during the previous month. If a person offers an entertainment or amusement that includes both a motion picture taxable under this section and an entertainment or amusement taxable under G.S. 105-37.1, the tax in that statute applies to the entire gross receipts and the tax levied in this section does not apply."

 

BROADENING THE SALES TAX BASE

SECTION 18.8.  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(6a)    Candy."

 

CHANGING EXEMPTIONS TO COMPLY WITH THE STREAMLINED SALES TAX INCLUDING FULL EXEMPTIONS OF FUEL USED IN FARMING AND FARM MACHINERY FROM SALES TAX