GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] NC HEALTH CHOICE

SECTION 10.50.  The total amount of funds appropriated to the North Carolina Health Choice for Children Program for the 2005-2007 fiscal biennium may be increased through budget transfers, subject to the approval of the Office of State Budget and Management, if needed to match available federal funds to support program expenditures.

 

TRANSFER ELIGIBLE CHILDREN UNDER FIVE FROM HEALTH CHOICE TO MEDICAID

SECTION 10.51.(a)  G.S. 108A-70.21(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Children must:

a.         Be under the age of 19;

b.         Be ineligible for Medicaid, Medicare, or other federal government-sponsored health insurance;

c.         Be uninsured;

d.         Be in a family that meets the following family income requirements: Be age 6 years through 18 years and be in a family whose family income is above one hundred percent (100%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

1.         Infants under the age of one year whose family income is from one hundred eighty-five percent (185%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

2.         Children age one year through five years whose family income is above one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level; and

3.         Children age six years through eighteen years whose family income is above one hundred percent (100%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

e.         Be a resident of this State and eligible under federal law; and

f.          Have paid the Program enrollment fee required under this Part."

SECTION 10.51.(b)  G.S. 108A-70.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Benefits. - Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost-sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan, including optional prepaid plans. Prescription drug providers shall accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptions filled, ninety percent (90%) of the average wholesale price for the prescription drug or the amounts published by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services plus a dispensing fee of five dollars and sixty cents ($5.60) per prescription for generic drugs and four dollars ($4.00) per prescription for brand name drugs. All other health care providers providing services to Program enrollees shall accept as payment in full for services rendered the maximum allowable charges under the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan for services less any copayments assessed to enrollees under this Part. No child enrolled in the Plan's self-insured indemnity program shall be required by the Plan to change health care providers as a result of being enrolled in the Program.

In addition to the benefits provided under the Plan, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part:

(1)       Dental: Oral examinations, teeth cleaning, and scaling twice during a 12-month period, full mouth X-rays once every 60 months, supplemental bitewing X-rays showing the back of the teeth once during a 12-month period, fluoride applications twice during a 12-month period, fluoride varnish,