GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.17.(c)  G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(t)       In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2005, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2005, shall be increased by two percent (2%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2005. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2005, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2005, but before June 30, 2005, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two percent (2%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2005, and June 30, 2005."

SECTION 17.17.(d)  G.S. 128-27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: