GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper                      Annual Salary

Minimum                                                             $27,515 $27,478

Maximum                                                              47,626   48,151

 

Deputy Clerks                                                               Annual Salary

Minimum                                                             $23,565 $23,385

Maximum                                                              36,934.  37,238.

 

MAGISTRATES' SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 17.7.(a)  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.

(1)       A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.

 

                                                 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

 

Step Level Annual Salary

Entry Rate                                                                          $27,889  $27,865

Step 1                                                                                    30,525    30,597

Step 2                                                                                    33,393    33,569

Step 3                                                                                    36,523    36,813

Step 4                                                                                    39,952    40,367

Step 5                                                                                    43,789    44,273

Step 6                                                                                    48,036    48,566.

(2)       A part-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part-time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and G.S. 135-40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part-time magistrate. A part-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part-time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the annual salary