GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ADJUST estate tax

SECTION 18.3.(a)  Section 30C.3(b) of S.L. 2002-126, as amended by Section 37A.4 of S.L. 2003-284, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 30C.3.(b)  This section is effective on and after January 1, 2002, and applies to the estates of decedents dying on or after that date. This section is repealed effective for the estates of decedents dying on or after July 1, 2005."

 

phase down upper income tax rate to eight percent in 2006

SECTION 18.4.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and before January 1, 2007, G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $21,250                                         6%

            $21,250                           $100,000                                         7%

          $100,000                                      NA                                         7.75%

          $200,000                                      NA                                         8%

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $17,000                                         6%

            $17,000                             $80,000                                         7%

            $80,000                     NA$160,000                                         7.75%

          $160,000                                      NA                                         8%

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $12,750                                         6%

            $12,750                             $60,000$120,000                        7%

            $60,000                                      NA                                         7.75%

          $120,000                                      NA                                         8%

(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $10,625                                         6%

            $10,625                             $50,000$100,000                        7%

            $50,000                                      NA                                         7.75%

          $100,000                                      NA                                         8%"

 

eliminate upper income tax rate in 2007 tax year

SECTION 18.5.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $21,250                                         6%

            $21,250                           $100,000                                         7%

          $100,000                           $200,000NA                                   7.75%

          $200,000                                      NA                                         8.25%

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $17,000                                         6%

            $17,000                             $80,000                                         7%

            $80,000                           $160,000NA                                   7.75%

          $160,000                                      NA                                         8.25%

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $12,750                                         6%

            $12,750                             $60,000                                         7%

            $60,000                           $120,000NA                                   7.75%

          $120,000                                      NA                                         8.25%

(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:

                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate

                         0                             $10,625                                         6%

            $10,625                             $50,000                                         7%

            $50,000                           $100,000NA                                   7.75%

          $100,000                                      NA                                         8.25%"

 

COMPLY WITH STREAMLINED SALES TAX AGREEMENT

SECTION 18.6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: