§ 95‑25.14.  Exemptions.
(a) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and G.S. 95‑25.5 (Youth Employment), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:
* * *
c. Notwithstanding the above, any employer or employee exempt from the minimum wage, overtime, or child labor requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act for whom there is no comparable exemption under this Article shall not be exempt under this subsection except that where an exemption in the Fair Labor Standards Act provides a method of computing overtime which is an alternative to the method required in 29 U.S.C.S. § 207(a), the employer or employee subject to that alternate method shall be exempt from the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.4(a); provided that, persons not employed at an enterprise described in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall also be subject to the same alternative methods of overtime calculation in the circumstances described in the Fair Labor Standards Act exemptions providing those alternative methods;
(2) Any person employed in agriculture, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(3) Any person employed as a domestic, including baby sitters and companions, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(4) Any person employed as a page in the North Carolina General Assembly or in the Governor's Office;
(5) Bona fide volunteers in medical, educational, religious, or nonprofit organizations where an employer‑employee relationship does not exist;
(6) Persons confined in and working for any penal, correctional or mental institution of the State or local government;
(7) Any person employed as a model, or as an actor or performer in motion pictures or theatrical, radio or television productions, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act, except as otherwise specifically provided in G.S. 95‑25.5;
(8) Any person employed by an outdoor drama in a production role, including lighting, costumes, properties and special effects, except as otherwise specifically provided in G.S. 95‑25.5; but this exemption does not include such positions as office workers, ticket takers, ushers and parking lot attendants.
(b) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage) and G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:
(1) Any employee of a boys' or girls' summer camp or of a seasonal religious or nonprofit educational conference center;
(2) Any person employed in the catching, processing or first sale of seafood, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(3) The spouse, child, or parent of the employer or any person qualifying as a dependent of the employer under the income tax laws of North Carolina;
(4) Any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional or outside sales capacity, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 687, s. 2.
(6) Any person while participating in a ridesharing arrangement as defined in G.S. 136‑44.21;
(7) Any person who is employed as a computer systems analyst, computer programmer, software engineer, or other similarly skilled worker, as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act.
(b1) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage) and G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to the exemptions provided for in this subsection, do not apply to any of the following:
(1) Hours worked as a bona fide volunteer firefighter in an incorporated, nonprofit volunteer or community fire department.
(2) Hours worked as a bona fide volunteer rescue and emergency medical services personnel in an incorporated, nonprofit volunteer or community fire department, or an incorporated, nonprofit rescue squad.
Hours worked in accordance with this subsection shall not be considered hours worked for purposes of G.S. 95‑25.3 or G.S. 95‑25.4.
(c) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to this exemption, do not apply to:
(1) Drivers, drivers' helpers, loaders and mechanics, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(2) Taxicab drivers;
(3) Seamen, employees of railroads, and employees of air carriers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(4) Salespersons, mechanics and partsmen employed by automotive, truck, and farm implement dealers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(5) Salespersons employed by trailer, boat, and aircraft dealers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(6) Live‑in child care workers or other live‑in employees in homes for dependent children;
* * *