§ 95‑25.14.  Exemptions.
(a) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage), G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and G.S. 95‑25.5 (Youth Employment), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:
* * *
(7) Any person who is employed as a computer systems analyst, computer programmer, software engineer, or other similarly skilled worker, as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act.
(b1) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage) and G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to the exemptions provided for in this subsection, do not apply to any of the following:
(1) Hours worked as a bona fide volunteer firefighter in an incorporated, nonprofit volunteer or community fire department.
(2) Hours worked as a bona fide volunteer rescue and emergency medical services personnel in an incorporated, nonprofit volunteer or community fire department, or an incorporated, nonprofit rescue squad.
Hours worked in accordance with this subsection shall not be considered hours worked for purposes of G.S. 95‑25.3 or G.S. 95‑25.4.
(c) The provisions of G.S. 95‑25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95‑25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to this exemption, do not apply to:
(1) Drivers, drivers' helpers, loaders and mechanics, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(2) Taxicab drivers;
(3) Seamen, employees of railroads, and employees of air carriers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(4) Salespersons, mechanics and partsmen employed by automotive, truck, and farm implement dealers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(5) Salespersons employed by trailer, boat, and aircraft dealers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(6) Live‑in child care workers or other live‑in employees in homes for dependent children;
(7) Radio and television announcers, news editors, and chief engineers, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act.
(8) Any employee of a seasonal amusement or recreational establishment.
(d) The provisions of this Article do not apply to the State of North Carolina, any city, town, county, or municipality, or any State or local agency or instrumentality of government, except for the following provisions, which do apply:
(1) The minimum wage provisions of G.S. 95‑25.3;
(2) The definition provisions of G.S. 95‑25.2 necessary to interpret the applicable provisions;
(3) The exemptions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
(4) The complainant protection provisions of G.S. 95‑25.20.
(e) Employment in a seasonal recreation program by the State of North Carolina, any city, town, county, or municipality, or any State or local agency or instrumentality of government, is exempt from all provisions of this Article, including G.S. 95‑25.3 (Minimum Wage). (1937, c. 406; c. 409, s. 3; 1939, c. 312, s. 1; 1943, c. 59; 1947, c. 825; 1949, c. 1057; 1959, cc. 475, 629; 1961, cc. 602, 1070; 1963, c. 1123; 1965, c. 724; 1967, c. 998; 1973, c. 600, s. 1; 1975, c. 19, s. 26; c. 413, s. 2; 1977, c. 146; 1979, c. 839, s. 1; 1981, c. 493, s. 2; c. 606, s. 2; c. 663, s. 7; 1983, c. 708, s. 2; 1989, c. 687, s. 2; 1991, c. 330, s. 3; 1993, c. 214, s. 2; 1995, c. 509, s. 47; 1997‑146, s. 2; 2002‑113, s. 2; 2017‑185, s. 3(a).)