§ 93D‑3.  North Carolina State Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters Board; composition, organization, duties and compensation.
(a) There is hereby created a board whose duty it shall be to carry out the purposes and enforce the provisions of this Chapter, and which shall be known as the "North Carolina State Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters Board." The Board shall be composed of seven members. Four memb
* * *
b. For a license examination preparation course provided by the Board, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per person for each day of instruction. The Board may not offer an examination preparation course that is longer than three days;
c. For approval of a continuing education program provider, a fee not to exceed forty dollars ($40.00);
d. For verifying and recording attendance at a continuing education program not provided by the Board, a fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) per licensee per program;
e. For providing a voluntary two‑day apprentice training workshop, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) per person, and for providing a three‑day voluntary apprentice training workshop, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per person;
f. For administering an examination, a fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00); and
g. For the registration of a Registered Sponsor not otherwise licensed under this Chapter, a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per annum;
(15) Adopt annually a balanced budget prior to the beginning of its fiscal year, against which expenditures shall be reviewed throughout the fiscal year to ensure that expenditures during the year do not exceed receipts for that year plus amounts held by the Board in reserve. Except for monies from charges for photocopying and similar charges, the Board's receipts shall consist of and be limited to funds derived from fees expressly authorized by law; and
(16) Register any person holding a valid permanent license as an audiologist under Article 22 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, who holds a doctoral degree in Audiology and who makes an application to serve as a Registered Sponsor to apprentice as set forth in G.S. 93D‑9, but who is not otherwise subject to licensure by the Board.
(d) Members of the Board shall be entitled to travel, per diem, and other expenses authorized by G.S. 93B‑5. The expenses shall be paid from the fees and assessments received by the Board under the provisions of this Chapter. No part of these expenses or any other expenses of the Board, in any manner whatsoever, shall be paid out of the State treasury. All moneys received in excess of expense allowance and mileage, as above provided, shall be held by the secretary‑treasurer as a special fund for meeting other expenses of the Board and carrying out the provisions of this Chapter.
(e) The Board shall make an annual report of its proceedings in accordance with G.S. 93B‑2. (1969, c. 999; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; c. 1345, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 550, s. 1; 1981, c. 601, ss. 2‑5; 1987, c. 827, s. 80; 1991, c. 592, s. 1; 2007‑406, ss. 1, 2; 2011‑311, ss. 3, 4; 2013‑410, s. 32.5(d); 2014‑115, s. 42.3(b).)