§ 93A‑44.  Contract of sale; public offering statement.
(a) The contract of sale between a developer and a purchaser for the sale and purchase of a timeshare must include the following:
(1) The name and address of the developer.
* * *
"Any resale of this timeshare must be accompanied by certain disclosures in accordance with the North Carolina Timeshare Act."
(12) A statement in conspicuous type immediately prior to the purchaser's signature block in substantially the following form:
"You may cancel this contract of sale without any penalty or obligation before midnight five days after the date you sign this contract of sale or received the required public offering statement and all documents required to be delivered to you, whichever is later. If you decide to cancel this contract of sale, you must notify the developer in writing of your intent to cancel. Your notice of cancellation shall be effective upon the date sent and shall be sent to the developer at [insert address]. Any attempt to obtain a waiver of your cancellation right is void and of no effect. While you may execute all closing documents in advance, the closing on your purchase before expiration of your five‑day cancellation period is prohibited."
(b) Prior to the execution of a contract of sale by a purchaser, each developer shall provide the purchaser with a public offering statement and shall obtain from the purchaser a written acknowledgement of receipt of the public offering statement and any documents required to be delivered to the purchaser. In addition to any other information that the developer discloses, the public offering statement must contain the following:
(1) A cover page stating only the name of the timeshare program and in conspicuous type, substantially the following statement:
"This public offering statement contains important matters to be considered in acquiring a timeshare. The statements contained in this public offering statement are only summary in nature. Purchaser should refer to all references, accompanying exhibits, contract documents, finance documents, and sales materials. Purchaser should not rely upon oral representations as being correct. The developer is prohibited from making any representations other than those contained in the contract of sale and this public offering statement."
(2) The name and principal address of the developer.
(3) A general description of the timeshare program, including the nature and types of timeshares in the timeshare program and if it is a multisite timeshare program.
(4) A description of the duration of the timeshare program and whether it includes timeshares having a shorter duration than the duration of the timeshare program.
(5) A description of the method by which an owner can reserve, use, and occupy the timeshare units, including the following:
a. The name and principal address of the entity that owns the reservation system and the entity responsible for operating the reservation system, their relationship to the developer, and the duration of any agreement for operating the reservation system.
b. A summary of the material rules governing access to and use of the reservation system, including (i) a description of the limitations, restrictions, or priorities applied in the operation of the timeshare program, (ii) if such limitations, restrictions, or priorities are not uniformly applied, a description of the manner in which they are applied, (iii) an explanation of any priority reservation features that affect an owner's ability to make reservations for the use of a given timeshare unit on a first‑come, first‑served basis, (iv) whether the owner must be in good standing with respect to payment of all sums due the managing entity in order to reserve, use, or occupy a timeshare unit, and (v) the terms and conditions for making, deferring, or cancelling reservations, including any transaction fees or other charges and, if applicable, a statement that such fees or charges are subject to change without owner approval.
c. Any periodic adjustment or amendment to the reservation system that may be conducted in order to respond to owner use patterns and changes in owner use demand for the timeshare units, timeshare projects, or timeshare periods. If ownership or use of the timeshare program is based on a point system, a statement indicating the circumstances by which the point values may change, the extent of such changes, and the person or entity responsible for the changes.
d. Whether and under what circumstances an owner may lose the right to reserve, use, or occupy a timeshare unit without being provided with a substitute reservation, use, or occupancy.
e. The disposition of timeshares or time periods that are not reserved by owners prior to the start of the timeshare period or prior to the start of any established point in time and who has the right to reserve and benefit from such unreserved timeshares or timeshare periods.
f. If the operator of the reservation system is going to exercise the right granted to it by G.S. 93A‑63(d) to reserve, deposit, or rent the timeshare periods or timeshare units for the purpose of facilitating the use or future use of the timeshare periods or timeshare units or other benefits made available through the timeshare program by owners, a statement in conspicuous type, in substantially the following form, shall be included:
"The managing entity shall have the right to forecast anticipated reservation and use of the timeshare period or timeshare units and is authorized to reasonably reserve, deposit, or rent the timeshare period or timeshare units for the purpose of facilitating the use or future use of the accommodations or other benefits made available through the timeshare program by the owners."
g. Any use or transaction fees or charges to be paid by owners for the reservation, use, or occupancy of any timeshare units or amenities and, if applicable, a statement that the fees or charges are subject to change without owner approval.
h. The rules governing the making, cancelling, or transferring of reservations.
* * *