§ 90‑624.  Activities not requiring a license to practice.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit or affect:
(1) The practice of a profession by persons who are licensed, certified, or registered under other laws of this State and who are performing services within their authorized scope of practice.
(2) The practice of massage and bodywork therapy by a person employed by the government of the United States while the person is engaged in the performance of duties prescribed by the laws and regulations of the United States.
(3) The practice of massage and bodywork therapy by persons duly licensed, registered, or certified in another state, territory, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country when incidentally called into this State to teach a course related to massage and bodywork therapy or to consult with a person licensed under this Article.
(4) Students enrolled in a Board‑approved school while completing a clinical requirement for graduation that shall be performed under the supervision of a person licensed under this Article.
(5) A person giving massage and bodywork therapy to members of that person's immediate family.
(6) The practice of movement educators such as dance therapists or teachers, yoga teachers, personal trainers, martial arts instructors, movement repatterning practitioners, and other such professions.
(7) The practice of techniques that are specifically intended to affect the human energy field.
(8) A person employed by or contracting with a not‑for‑profit community service organization to perform massage and bodywork therapy on persons who are members of the not‑for‑profit community service organization and are of the same gender as the person giving the massage or bodywork therapy. (1998‑230, s. 10; 2000‑140, s. 93; 2017‑151, s. 3(d).)